Skip to content
Welterweight · “Semi The Jedi”

Matthew Semelsberger

11-8-0 UFC 5-6-0
One-Punch Power Striker
6'1"Height
75"Reach
SwitchStance
33Age
2KO wins
0Sub wins
40.0%Finish rate
10:48Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Average, rated 62.5 of 100 Accuracy — Below avg, rated 35.8 of 100 Striking D — Below avg, rated 28.9 of 100 Durability — Below avg, rated 41.3 of 100 Wrestling — Below avg, rated 32.3 of 100 TD Defense — Weak, rated 13.9 of 100 Grappling — Average, rated 51.0 of 100 Control — Average, rated 47.0 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Striking Average 62
  2. Grappling Average 51
  3. Control Average 47
  4. Durability Below avg 41
  5. Accuracy Below avg 36
  6. Wrestling Below avg 32
  7. Striking D Below avg 29
  8. TD Defense Weak 14
One-Punch Power 10 knockdowns · 1.26 per 15 min
Striker average striking — rates 62 of 100 among UFC veterans
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min3.77
Sig. strikes absorbed / min4.24
Striking accuracy43.0%
Striking defense54.1%
Knockdowns / 15 min1.26
Takedowns / 15 min1.01
Takedown accuracy57.1%
Takedown defense45.7%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.38
Control time17.2%
Record vs .500+ opponents1-5

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 8 fights · green = win
September 25, 2021 vs Martin Sano — 12.0/min (W) — only 0.2 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Sep '21 March 12, 2022 vs AJ Fletcher — 2.67/min (W) Mar '22 July 30, 2022 vs Alex Morono — 4.93/min (L) Jul '22 December 17, 2022 vs Jake Matthews — 3.0/min (W) Dec '22 April 22, 2023 vs Jeremiah Wells — 1.33/min (L) Apr '23 July 29, 2023 vs Uros Medic — 4.13/min (L) Jul '23 January 13, 2024 vs Preston Parsons — 1.87/min (L) Jan '24 November 9, 2024 vs Charles Radtke — 2.35/min (L) — only 0.8 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Nov '24

Fight history

11 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Charles Radtke 2-1 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 0:51 — UFC Fight Night: Magny vs. Prates · November 9, 2024
2/8Sig. strikes
7/12Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Preston Parsons 1-2 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Ankalaev vs. Walker 2 · January 13, 2024
28/69Sig. strikes
47/87Absorbed
1/2Takedowns
3:08Control
0Knockdowns
2Sub attempts
L Uros Medic 8-1 walk-in KO/TKO · R3 2:36 — UFC 291: Poirier vs. Gaethje 2 · July 29, 2023
52/120Sig. strikes
69/128Absorbed
0/2Takedowns
1:13Control
1Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Jeremiah Wells 11-2-1 walk-in Decision - Split · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Pavlovich vs. Blaydes · April 22, 2023
20/37Sig. strikes
36/76Absorbed
0/1Takedowns
1:29Control
2Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Jake Matthews 18-5 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Cannonier vs. Strickland · December 17, 2022
45/116Sig. strikes
32/89Absorbed
3/5Takedowns
4:16Control
3Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Alex Morono 21-7 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 277: Pena vs. Nunes 2 · July 30, 2022
74/229Sig. strikes
106/194Absorbed
1/1Takedowns
2:38Control
1Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W AJ Fletcher 0-0 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Santos vs. Ankalaev · March 12, 2022
40/82Sig. strikes
34/64Absorbed
1/1Takedowns
4:55Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Martin Sano 0-0 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 0:15 — UFC 266: Volkanovski vs. Ortega · September 25, 2021
3/5Sig. strikes
1/3Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:01Control
1Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Khaos Williams 11-2 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Jung vs. Ige · June 19, 2021
64/141Sig. strikes
91/260Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:02Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Jason Witt 18-6 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 0:16 — UFC Fight Night: Edwards vs. Muhammad · March 13, 2021
3/5Sig. strikes
4/4Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:02Control
1Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Carlton Minus 0-0 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Munhoz vs. Edgar · August 22, 2020
118/233Sig. strikes
77/182Absorbed
2/2Takedowns
2:46Control
1Knockdowns
1Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
11-8-0Pro record
Crazy 88 MMA, Clinch AcademyGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 6
Submission 1
Decision 4
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 3
Submission 1
Decision 4
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 11
Shogun Fights 4
Art of War Cage Fighting 1
Maverick MMA 1
CFFC 1
Strike Off 1
Full career — 19 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
L Charles Radtke TKO (punches) UFC Fight Night: Magny vs. Prates
November 9, 2024
UFC 1 0:51
L Preston Parsons Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: Ankalaev vs. Walker 2
January 13, 2024
UFC 3 5:00
L Uroš Medić TKO (spinning backfist and punches) UFC 291
July 29, 2023
UFC 3 2:36
L Jeremiah Wells Decision (split) UFC Fight Night: Pavlovich vs. Blaydes
April 22, 2023
UFC 3 5:00
W Jake Matthews Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: Cannonier vs. Strickland
December 17, 2022
UFC 3 5:00
L Alex Morono Decision (unanimous) UFC 277
July 30, 2022
UFC 3 5:00
W A.J. Fletcher Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: Santos vs. Ankalaev
March 12, 2022
UFC 3 5:00
W Martin Sano Jr. KO (punch) UFC 266
September 25, 2021
UFC 1 0:15
L Khaos Williams Decision (unanimous) UFC on ESPN: The Korean Zombie vs. Ige
June 19, 2021
UFC 3 5:00
W Jason Witt KO (punch) UFC Fight Night: Edwards vs. Muhammad
March 13, 2021
UFC 1 0:16
W Carlton Minus Decision (unanimous) UFC on ESPN: Munhoz vs. Edgar
August 22, 2020
UFC 3 5:00
W Richard Patishnock KO (punch) Art of War Cage Fighting 17
February 8, 2020
Art of War Cage Fighting 1 2:14
W Kris Gratalo TKO (injury) Maverick MMA 15
November 9, 2019
Maverick MMA 2 5:00
W Zulkarnaiyn Kamchybekov Decision (split) CFFC 74
May 17, 2019
CFFC 3 5:00
L Jerome Featherstone TKO (punches) Shogun Fights 20
October 6, 2018
Shogun Fights 3 4:09
W Scott Noble TKO (punches) Shogun Fights 18
April 14, 2018
Shogun Fights 2 4:53
L Darren Costa Submission (brabo choke) Shogun Fights 17
October 7, 2017
Shogun Fights 3 1:23
W Brian Maxwell Submission (heel hook) Strike Off 10
June 17, 2017
Strike Off 3 1:43
W Donelei Benedetto TKO (punches) Shogun Fights 16
April 8, 2017
Shogun Fights 2 1:10

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Matthew Semelsberger) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 190 qualified Welterweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 3.8 avg 3.4
Strikes absorbed /min 4.2 avg 3.3
Striking accuracy 43.0% avg 45.1%
Striking defense 54.1% avg 55.2%
Takedowns /15 min 1.0 avg 1.5
Takedown accuracy 57.1% avg 40.2%
Takedown defense 45.7% avg 62.5%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.4 avg 0.6
Control time 17.2% avg 21.4%
Finish rate 40.0% avg 54.1%