Skip to content
Lightweight

Diego Ferreira

11-7-0
Relentless Attack Striker Taken Down Often
5'9"Height
74"Reach
OrthodoxStance
41Age
5KO wins
2Sub wins
63.6%Finish rate
10:00Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Average, rated 56.8 of 100 Accuracy — Weak, rated 22.5 of 100 Striking D — Average, rated 48.4 of 100 Durability — Below avg, rated 29.9 of 100 Wrestling — Average, rated 52.4 of 100 TD Defense — Weak, rated 19.7 of 100 Grappling — Average, rated 54.7 of 100 Control — Below avg, rated 27.4 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
striking not yet read
grappling good
1 analyst read graded this phase
  • good UFC Fight Night: Gamrot vs Salkilld · August 4, 2026 watch ↗
wrestling not yet read
cardio not yet read
durability not yet read
striking not yet read
grappling good 1 read
wrestling not yet read
cardio not yet read
durability not yet read
Relentless Attack 82 offensive actions per 15 min — strikes, takedown and submission attempts together
Striker average striking — rates 57 of 100 among UFC veterans
Taken Down Often put on his back 33 times · 2.7 per 15 min
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min4.95
Sig. strikes absorbed / min3.58
Striking accuracy40.8%
Striking defense57.2%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.25
Takedowns / 15 min1.08
Takedown accuracy33.3%
Takedown defense58.2%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.5
Control time12.3%
Record vs .500+ opponents8-7

Insider info

1 analyst read · 138 MMA · our paraphrase, never his words
Billy Quarantillo favored — picked against Diego Ferreira lean UFC Fight Night: Gamrot vs Salkilld · August 4, 2026
grapplinggood

Picked against, with the analyst noting he expects a high-paced scrambling battle rather than a clean win for either side.

Now built more around volume and power than the fuller toolkit he once had, effective moving forward or backward with heavy hands. The real strength is the grappling: more skilled in jiu-jitsu than most of his opposition, very active off his back, and dangerous once he scrambles to the back and locks it down. The risk is time spent stuck underneath losing minutes if the scramble doesn't come.

Strengthheavy hands whether moving forward or backward
Strengthskilled jiu-jitsu relative to typical opposition
Strengthvery active off his back
Strengthscrambles well and is dangerous once he takes the back
Weaknesscan lose stretches of the fight if stuck on bottom without scrambling out

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 8 fights · green = win
February 6, 2021 vs Beneil Dariush — 3.6/min (L) Feb '21 May 8, 2021 vs Gregor Gillespie — 3.15/min (L) May '21 December 18, 2021 vs Mateusz Gamrot — 4.27/min (L) Dec '21 May 20, 2023 vs Michael Johnson — 4.39/min (W) May '23 May 11, 2024 vs Mateusz Rebecki — 8.28/min (W) May '24 January 18, 2025 vs Grant Dawson — 2.73/min (L) Jan '25 September 13, 2025 vs Alexander Hernandez — 2.62/min (L) Sep '25 August 8, 2026 vs Billy Quarantillo — 7.73/min (W) Aug '26

Fight history

18 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
W Billy Quarantillo 18-7 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Gamrot vs. Salkilld · August 8, 2026
116/236Sig. strikes
73/208Absorbed
4/9Takedowns
2:47Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Alexander Hernandez 17-8 walk-in KO/TKO · R2 3:46 — Noche UFC: Lopes vs. Silva · September 13, 2025
23/98Sig. strikes
30/75Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Grant Dawson 21-2-1 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 311: Makhachev vs. Moicano · January 18, 2025
41/61Sig. strikes
56/98Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:20Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Mateusz Rebecki 19-1 walk-in KO/TKO · R3 4:51 — UFC Fight Night: Lewis vs. Nascimento · May 11, 2024
123/241Sig. strikes
52/137Absorbed
3/3Takedowns
2:12Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Michael Johnson 21-18 walk-in KO/TKO · R2 1:50 — UFC Fight Night: Dern vs. Hill · May 20, 2023
30/71Sig. strikes
32/58Absorbed
0/2Takedowns
0:01Control
1Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Mateusz Gamrot 19-1 walk-in KO/TKO · R2 3:26 — UFC Fight Night: Lewis vs. Daukaus · December 18, 2021
36/101Sig. strikes
25/58Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Gregor Gillespie 13-1 walk-in KO/TKO · R2 4:51 — UFC Fight Night: Rodriguez vs. Waterson · May 8, 2021
31/60Sig. strikes
45/62Absorbed
0/2Takedowns
1:06Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Beneil Dariush 19-4-1 walk-in Decision - Split · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Overeem vs. Volkov · February 6, 2021
54/121Sig. strikes
62/116Absorbed
0/1Takedowns
0:58Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Anthony Pettis 22-9 walk-in Submission · R2 1:46 — UFC 246: McGregor vs. Cowboy · January 18, 2020
25/53Sig. strikes
22/45Absorbed
3/7Takedowns
3:54Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
W Mairbek Taisumov 27-5 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 242: Khabib vs. Poirier · September 7, 2019
109/326Sig. strikes
51/160Absorbed
0/2Takedowns
0:19Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Rustam Khabilov 23-3 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Blachowicz vs. Santos · February 23, 2019
83/284Sig. strikes
43/147Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:13Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
W Kyle Nelson 12-1 walk-in KO/TKO · R2 1:23 — UFC 231: Holloway vs. Ortega · December 8, 2018
54/102Sig. strikes
20/50Absorbed
2/4Takedowns
3:28Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
W Jared Gordon 14-1 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 1:58 — UFC Fight Night: Cerrone vs. Medeiros · February 18, 2018
29/60Sig. strikes
8/17Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:18Control
1Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Olivier Aubin-Mercier 7-1 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC on FOX: Johnson vs. Bader · January 30, 2016
65/152Sig. strikes
49/93Absorbed
0/5Takedowns
4:03Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Dustin Poirier 16-4 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 3:45 — UFC Fight Night: Mendes vs Lamas · April 4, 2015
20/56Sig. strikes
24/50Absorbed
0/2Takedowns
0:58Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Beneil Dariush 8-1 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 179: Aldo vs Mendes 2 · October 25, 2014
21/85Sig. strikes
32/68Absorbed
0/1Takedowns
0:37Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Ramsey Nijem 9-4 walk-in KO/TKO · R2 1:53 — UFC 177: Dillashaw vs Soto · August 30, 2014
25/70Sig. strikes
18/58Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:46Control
1Knockdowns
2Sub attempts
W Colton Smith 3-3 walk-in Submission · R1 0:38 — UFC Fight Night: Swanson vs Stephens · June 28, 2014
7/10Sig. strikes
2/3Absorbed
1/1Takedowns
0:10Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

UFC bouts in this database
11-7-0UFC record

Wins by method

KO/TKO 5
Submission 2
Decision 4
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 4
Submission 0
Decision 3
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 18

Showing UFC fights only — this fighter's full pre-UFC career hasn't been synced yet. It will fill in as the weekly career backfill reaches them.

Division context

vs. 196 qualified Lightweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 5.0 avg 3.5
Strikes absorbed /min 3.6 avg 3.6
Striking accuracy 40.8% avg 43.9%
Striking defense 57.2% avg 55.7%
Takedowns /15 min 1.1 avg 1.6
Takedown accuracy 33.3% avg 38.0%
Takedown defense 58.2% avg 61.4%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.5 avg 0.6
Control time 12.3% avg 21.2%
Finish rate 63.6% avg 50.7%