Skip to content
Welterweight

Nordine Taleb

15-7-0 UFC 7-5-0
Hard To Hit Defensive Striker
6'1"Height
74"Reach
OrthodoxStance
45Age
2KO wins
0Sub wins
28.6%Finish rate
10:19Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Average, rated 60.1 of 100 Accuracy — Above avg, rated 80.5 of 100 Striking D — Above avg, rated 84.2 of 100 Durability — Below avg, rated 39.2 of 100 Wrestling — Average, rated 50.0 of 100 TD Defense — Above avg, rated 76.9 of 100 Grappling — Weak, rated 13.4 of 100 Control — Average, rated 64.3 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Striking D Above avg 84
  2. Accuracy Above avg 80
  3. TD Defense Above avg 77
  4. Control Average 64
  5. Striking Average 60
  6. Wrestling Average 50
  7. Durability Below avg 39
  8. Grappling Weak 13
Hard To Hit opponents land only 33% of what they throw
Defensive Striker above avg striking d — rates 84 of 100 among UFC veterans
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min3.66
Sig. strikes absorbed / min2.62
Striking accuracy51.1%
Striking defense66.8%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.24
Takedowns / 15 min1.94
Takedown accuracy76.2%
Takedown defense73.9%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.0
Control time23.5%
Record vs .500+ opponents4-4

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 8 fights · green = win
March 5, 2016 vs Erick Silva — 3.96/min (W) Mar '16 February 19, 2017 vs Santiago Ponzinibbio — 3.2/min (L) Feb '17 May 28, 2017 vs Oliver Enkamp — 3.8/min (W) May '17 December 16, 2017 vs Danny Roberts — 5.08/min (W) — only 1.0 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Dec '17 May 27, 2018 vs Claudio Silva — 1.33/min (L) — only 4.5 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought May '18 October 27, 2018 vs Sean Strickland — 5.88/min (L) Oct '18 May 4, 2019 vs Kyle Prepolec — 6.0/min (W) May '19 September 7, 2019 vs Muslim Salikhov — 1.35/min (L) — only 4.4 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Sep '19

Fight history

12 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Muslim Salikhov 14-2 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 4:26 — UFC 242: Khabib vs. Poirier · September 7, 2019
6/26Sig. strikes
10/23Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Kyle Prepolec 14-5 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Iaquinta vs. Cowboy · May 4, 2019
90/201Sig. strikes
52/153Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:03Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Sean Strickland 19-3 walk-in KO/TKO · R2 3:10 — UFC Fight Night: Oezdemir vs. Smith · October 27, 2018
48/95Sig. strikes
65/177Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Claudio Silva 11-1 walk-in Submission · R1 4:31 — UFC Fight Night: Thompson vs. Till · May 27, 2018
6/12Sig. strikes
18/39Absorbed
1/2Takedowns
0:11Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Danny Roberts 13-2 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 0:59 — UFC Fight Night: Lawler vs. Dos Anjos · December 16, 2017
5/5Sig. strikes
1/4Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
1Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Oliver Enkamp 7-0 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Gustafsson vs. Teixeira · May 28, 2017
57/88Sig. strikes
34/101Absorbed
2/2Takedowns
4:32Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Santiago Ponzinibbio 21-3 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Lewis vs. Browne · February 19, 2017
48/121Sig. strikes
53/171Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Erick Silva 18-6 walk-in KO/TKO · R2 1:34 — UFC 196: McGregor vs Diaz · March 5, 2016
26/50Sig. strikes
11/32Absorbed
1/1Takedowns
0:05Control
1Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Warlley Alves 8-0 walk-in Submission · R2 4:11 — UFC 190: Rousey vs Correia · August 1, 2015
17/34Sig. strikes
17/38Absorbed
0/2Takedowns
1:04Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Chris Clements 12-5 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 186: Johnson vs Horiguchi · April 25, 2015
36/64Sig. strikes
17/62Absorbed
6/6Takedowns
10:02Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Li Jingliang 9-2 walk-in Decision - Split · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: MacDonald vs Saffiedine · October 4, 2014
66/115Sig. strikes
43/147Absorbed
2/4Takedowns
2:29Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Vik Grujic 0-0 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Bisping vs Kennedy · April 16, 2014
48/75Sig. strikes
4/32Absorbed
4/4Takedowns
10:41Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
15-7-0Pro record
Tristar GymGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 7
Submission 0
Decision 8
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 3
Submission 2
Decision 2
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 12
Bellator 3
W-1 MMA 2
XMMA 2
Ring of Combat 1
UGC 1
Eye of the Tiger 1
Full career — 22 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
L Muslim Salikhov KO (punch) UFC 242
September 7, 2019
UFC 1 4:26
W Kyle Prepolec Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: Iaquinta vs. Cowboy
May 4, 2019
UFC 3 5:00
L Sean Strickland TKO (punches) UFC Fight Night: Volkan vs. Smith
October 27, 2018
UFC 2 3:10
L Cláudio Silva Submission (rear-naked choke) UFC Fight Night: Thompson vs. Till
May 27, 2018
UFC 1 4:31
W Danny Roberts KO (head kick and punch) UFC on Fox: Lawler vs. dos Anjos
December 16, 2017
UFC 1 0:59
W Oliver Enkamp Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: Gustafsson vs. Teixeira
May 28, 2017
UFC 3 5:00
L Santiago Ponzinibbio Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: Lewis vs. Browne
February 19, 2017
UFC 3 5:00
W Erick Silva KO (punch) UFC 196
March 5, 2016
UFC 2 1:34
L Warlley Alves Submission (guillotine choke) UFC 190
August 1, 2015
UFC 2 4:11
W Chris Clements Decision (unanimous) UFC 186
April 25, 2015
UFC 3 5:00
W Li Jingliang Decision (split) UFC Fight Night: MacDonald vs. Saffiedine
October 4, 2014
UFC 3 5:00
W Vik Grujic Decision (unanimous) The Ultimate Fighter Nations Finale: Bisping vs. Kennedy
April 16, 2014
UFC 3 5:00
L Marius Žaromskis Decision (unanimous) Bellator 74
September 28, 2012
Bellator 3 5:00
W Matt MacGrath TKO (punches) Bellator 67
May 4, 2012
Bellator 2 2:30
W Matt Secor Decision (unanimous) Bellator 64
April 6, 2012
Bellator 3 5:00
W Pete Sell TKO (punches) Ring of Combat 38
November 28, 2011
Ring of Combat 2 0:53
W Szymon Boniecki TKO (punches) UGC 28: Montreal
October 1, 2011
UGC 1 1:52
W John Salgado KO (head kick) Eye of the Tiger
June 11, 2011
Eye of the Tiger 1 2:50
W Chad Cox Decision (unanimous) W-1 MMA 6: New Ground
October 23, 2010
W-1 MMA 3 5:00
W Dean Martins TKO (punches) W-1 MMA 4: Bad Blood
March 20, 2010
W-1 MMA 2 2:54
L Guillaume DeLorenzi TKO (punches) XMMA 3: Ring Extreme
March 14, 2008
XMMA 3 3:46
W Louis-Philippe Carles Decision (unanimous) XMMA 2: Gold Rush
November 24, 2007
XMMA 3 5:00

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Nordine Taleb) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 190 qualified Welterweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 3.7 avg 3.4
Strikes absorbed /min 2.6 avg 3.3
Striking accuracy 51.1% avg 45.1%
Striking defense 66.8% avg 55.2%
Takedowns /15 min 1.9 avg 1.5
Takedown accuracy 76.2% avg 40.2%
Takedown defense 73.9% avg 62.5%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.0 avg 0.6
Control time 23.5% avg 21.4%
Finish rate 28.6% avg 54.1%