Skip to content
Lightweight

Matt Sayles

1-3-0
Defensive Striker Durable Submission-Vulnerable
5'7"Height
68"Reach
OrthodoxStance
32Age
0KO wins
1Sub wins
100.0%Finish rate
9:55Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Below avg, rated 37.9 of 100 Accuracy — Weak, rated 23.4 of 100 Striking D — Average, rated 66.5 of 100 Durability — Average, rated 66.5 of 100 Wrestling — Weak, rated 19.7 of 100 TD Defense — Average, rated 64.6 of 100 Grappling — Average, rated 45.0 of 100 Control — Below avg, rated 37.5 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Striking D Average 66
  2. Durability Average 66
  3. TD Defense Average 65
  4. Grappling Average 45
  5. Striking Below avg 38
  6. Control Below avg 38
  7. Accuracy Weak 23
  8. Wrestling Weak 20

Built on 39 minutes of tracked cage time across 4 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Defensive Striker average striking d — rates 66 of 100 among UFC veterans
Durable average durability — rates 66 of 100 among UFC veterans
Submission-Vulnerable 2 of 3 losses came by submission
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min4.21
Sig. strikes absorbed / min2.87
Striking accuracy39.8%
Striking defense61.0%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min0.38
Takedown accuracy25.0%
Takedown defense81.0%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.76
Control time13.0%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-1

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 4 fights · green = win
August 4, 2018 vs Sheymon Moraes — 5.13/min (L) Aug '18 May 4, 2019 vs Kyle Nelson — 5.65/min (W) May '19 December 7, 2019 vs Bryce Mitchell — 0.46/min (L) — only 4.3 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Dec '19 December 18, 2021 vs Jordan Leavitt — 1.84/min (L) Dec '21

Fight history

4 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Jordan Leavitt 8-1 walk-in Submission · R2 2:05 — UFC Fight Night: Lewis vs. Daukaus · December 18, 2021
13/34Sig. strikes
9/20Absorbed
1/1Takedowns
1:14Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
L Bryce Mitchell 11-0 walk-in Submission · R1 4:20 — UFC Fight Night: Overeem vs. Rozenstruik · December 7, 2019
2/4Sig. strikes
6/7Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Kyle Nelson 12-2 walk-in Submission · R3 3:16 — UFC Fight Night: Iaquinta vs. Cowboy · May 4, 2019
75/147Sig. strikes
26/93Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
2:47Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
L Sheymon Moraes 9-2 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 227: Dillashaw vs. Garbrandt 2 · August 4, 2018
77/235Sig. strikes
73/172Absorbed
0/3Takedowns
1:08Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

UFC bouts in this database
1-3-0UFC record

Wins by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 1
Decision 0
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 2
Decision 1
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 4

Showing UFC fights only — this fighter's full pre-UFC career hasn't been synced yet. It will fill in as the weekly career backfill reaches them.

Division context

vs. 196 qualified Lightweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 4.2 avg 3.5
Strikes absorbed /min 2.9 avg 3.6
Striking accuracy 39.8% avg 43.9%
Striking defense 61.0% avg 55.7%
Takedowns /15 min 0.4 avg 1.6
Takedown accuracy 25.0% avg 38.0%
Takedown defense 81.0% avg 61.4%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.8 avg 0.6
Control time 13.0% avg 21.2%
Finish rate 100.0% avg 50.7%