Skip to content
Bantamweight · “The Anvil”

Manvel Gamburyan

6-8-0 (1 NC)
Chain Wrestling Submission Efficiency
5'5"Height
67"Reach
OrthodoxStance
45Age
0KO wins
3Sub wins
50.0%Finish rate
9:40Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Weak, rated 13.4 of 100 Accuracy — Weak, rated 20.3 of 100 Striking D — Average, rated 54.1 of 100 Durability — Weak, rated 24.0 of 100 Wrestling — Strong, rated 93.9 of 100 TD Defense — Average, rated 63.8 of 100 Grappling — Above avg, rated 77.3 of 100 Control — Average, rated 69.1 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Wrestling Strong 94
  2. Grappling Above avg 77
  3. Control Average 69
  4. TD Defense Average 64
  5. Striking D Average 54
  6. Durability Weak 24
  7. Accuracy Weak 20
  8. Striking Weak 13
Chain Wrestling 30 takedowns from 92 attempts · 3.1 landed per 15 min
Submission Efficiency 3 submission wins from 8 attempts
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min1.94
Sig. strikes absorbed / min3.11
Striking accuracy39.8%
Striking defense54.7%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.1
Takedowns / 15 min3.1
Takedown accuracy32.6%
Takedown defense69.4%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.83
Control time25.5%
Record vs .500+ opponents1-4

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 8 fights · green = win
August 4, 2012 vs Michihiro Omigawa — 3.47/min (W) Aug '12 August 17, 2013 vs Cole Miller — 1.53/min (W) Aug '13 December 28, 2013 vs Dennis Siver — 0.93/min (NC) Dec '13 May 10, 2014 vs Nik Lentz — 1.87/min (L) May '14 September 27, 2014 vs Cody Gibson — 1.11/min (W) Sep '14 July 15, 2015 vs Scott Jorgensen — 2.8/min (W) Jul '15 April 16, 2016 vs John Dodson — 3.24/min (L) — only 0.6 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Apr '16 November 19, 2016 vs Johnny Eduardo — 1.91/min (L) Nov '16

Fight history

15 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Johnny Eduardo 20-10 walk-in KO/TKO · R2 0:46 — UFC Fight Night: Bader vs. Nogueira · November 19, 2016
11/24Sig. strikes
26/54Absorbed
0/3Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L John Dodson 17-7 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 0:37 — UFC on FOX: Teixeira vs Evans · April 16, 2016
2/2Sig. strikes
16/19Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Scott Jorgensen 15-10 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Mir vs Duffee · July 15, 2015
42/95Sig. strikes
36/74Absorbed
5/13Takedowns
4:48Control
1Knockdowns
2Sub attempts
W Cody Gibson 12-4 walk-in Submission · R2 4:56 — UFC 178: Johnson vs Cariaso · September 27, 2014
11/52Sig. strikes
49/118Absorbed
2/6Takedowns
1:32Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
L Nik Lentz 24-6-2 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Brown vs Silva · May 10, 2014
28/52Sig. strikes
52/99Absorbed
1/2Takedowns
1:20Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
NC Dennis Siver 21-9 walk-in Overturned · R3 5:00 — UFC 168: Weidman vs Silva 2 · December 28, 2013
14/46Sig. strikes
54/130Absorbed
3/3Takedowns
2:55Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Cole Miller 19-7 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Shogun vs Sonnen · August 17, 2013
23/62Sig. strikes
32/112Absorbed
5/7Takedowns
7:52Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Michihiro Omigawa 12-11-1 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC on FOX: Shogun vs Vera · August 4, 2012
52/116Sig. strikes
41/94Absorbed
6/12Takedowns
4:39Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Diego Nunes 16-2 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 141: Lesnar vs Overeem · December 30, 2011
19/56Sig. strikes
42/91Absorbed
2/17Takedowns
3:32Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Tyson Griffin 14-5 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Live: Kongo vs Barry · June 26, 2011
32/71Sig. strikes
67/125Absorbed
2/12Takedowns
2:38Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Thiago Tavares 13-3 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 94: St-Pierre vs Penn 2 · January 31, 2009
26/86Sig. strikes
27/64Absorbed
1/5Takedowns
2:17Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
L Rob Emerson 8-6 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 0:12 — UFC 87: Seek And Destroy · August 9, 2008
0/3Sig. strikes
3/3Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Jeff Cox 0-1 walk-in Submission · R1 1:41 — UFC Fight Night: Florian vs Lauzon · April 2, 2008
3/4Sig. strikes
2/4Absorbed
1/5Takedowns
0:13Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
W Nate Mohr 8-4 walk-in Submission · R1 1:31 — UFC 79: Nemesis · December 29, 2007
3/6Sig. strikes
2/3Absorbed
1/3Takedowns
0:59Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
L Nate Diaz 5-2 walk-in TITLE Submission · R2 0:20 — The Ultimate Fighter: Team Pulver vs. Team Penn Finale · June 23, 2007
16/34Sig. strikes
2/5Absorbed
1/4Takedowns
4:17Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

UFC bouts in this database
6-8-0 (1 NC)UFC record

Wins by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 3
Decision 3
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 3
Submission 1
Decision 4
Other 0

No contests: 1

Fights by organization

UFC 15

Showing UFC fights only — this fighter's full pre-UFC career hasn't been synced yet. It will fill in as the weekly career backfill reaches them.

Division context

vs. 124 qualified Bantamweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 1.9 avg 3.7
Strikes absorbed /min 3.1 avg 3.6
Striking accuracy 39.8% avg 44.0%
Striking defense 54.7% avg 56.4%
Takedowns /15 min 3.1 avg 1.6
Takedown accuracy 32.6% avg 36.9%
Takedown defense 69.4% avg 62.8%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.8 avg 0.5
Control time 25.5% avg 19.4%
Finish rate 50.0% avg 48.2%