Skip to content
Featherweight

Tyson Griffin

17-8-0 UFC 8-6-0
Hard To Hit Defensive Striker Taken Down Often
5'6"Height
68"Reach
OrthodoxStance
42Age
1KO wins
1Sub wins
25.0%Finish rate
11:43Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Average, rated 47.7 of 100 Accuracy — Below avg, rated 30.8 of 100 Striking D — Strong, rated 89.8 of 100 Durability — Average, rated 56.7 of 100 Wrestling — Average, rated 67.1 of 100 TD Defense — Weak, rated 15.8 of 100 Grappling — Above avg, rated 70.0 of 100 Control — Average, rated 58.9 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Striking D Strong 90
  2. Grappling Above avg 70
  3. Wrestling Average 67
  4. Control Average 59
  5. Durability Average 57
  6. Striking Average 48
  7. Accuracy Below avg 31
  8. TD Defense Weak 16
Hard To Hit opponents land only 35% of what they throw
Defensive Striker strong striking d — rates 90 of 100 among UFC veterans
Taken Down Often put on his back 34 times · 3.1 per 15 min
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min3.73
Sig. strikes absorbed / min2.35
Striking accuracy42.1%
Striking defense65.0%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.18
Takedowns / 15 min1.83
Takedown accuracy45.5%
Takedown defense59.5%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.91
Control time21.5%
Record vs .500+ opponents4-3

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 8 fights · green = win
October 25, 2008 vs Sean Sherk — 4.93/min (L) Oct '08 April 1, 2009 vs Rafael Dos Anjos — 4.6/min (W) Apr '09 September 19, 2009 vs Hermes Franca — 7.94/min (W) Sep '09 June 12, 2010 vs Evan Dunham — 1.73/min (L) Jun '10 August 1, 2010 vs Takanori Gomi — 2.81/min (L) — only 1.1 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Aug '10 November 20, 2010 vs Nik Lentz — 2.07/min (L) Nov '10 June 26, 2011 vs Manvel Gamburyan — 4.47/min (W) Jun '11 October 29, 2011 vs Bart Palaszewski — 2.18/min (L) — only 2.8 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Oct '11

Fight history

14 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Bart Palaszewski 35-14 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 2:45 — UFC 137: Penn vs Diaz · October 29, 2011
6/21Sig. strikes
17/66Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Manvel Gamburyan 2-3 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Live: Kongo vs Barry · June 26, 2011
67/125Sig. strikes
32/71Absorbed
0/3Takedowns
3:48Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Nik Lentz 19-3-2 walk-in Decision - Split · R3 5:00 — UFC 123: Rampage vs Machida · November 20, 2010
31/60Sig. strikes
34/59Absorbed
8/13Takedowns
7:08Control
1Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
L Takanori Gomi 31-6 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 1:04 — UFC Live: Jones vs Matyushenko · August 1, 2010
3/14Sig. strikes
5/15Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Evan Dunham 10-0 walk-in Decision - Split · R3 5:00 — UFC 115: Liddell vs Franklin · June 12, 2010
26/70Sig. strikes
28/73Absorbed
0/2Takedowns
0:18Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
W Hermes Franca 19-7 walk-in KO/TKO · R2 3:26 — UFC 103: Franklin vs Belfort · September 19, 2009
67/149Sig. strikes
11/71Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:17Control
1Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Rafael Dos Anjos 10-3 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Condit vs Kampmann · April 1, 2009
69/213Sig. strikes
26/134Absorbed
1/4Takedowns
2:51Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Sean Sherk 34-3-1 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 90: Silva vs Cote · October 25, 2008
74/240Sig. strikes
92/253Absorbed
0/2Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Marcus Aurelio 16-5 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 86: Jackson vs Griffin · July 5, 2008
92/175Sig. strikes
20/80Absorbed
3/3Takedowns
6:17Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Gleison Tibau 20-3 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 81: Breaking Point · February 2, 2008
60/119Sig. strikes
23/93Absorbed
0/2Takedowns
1:41Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Thiago Tavares 12-0 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 76: Knockout · September 22, 2007
29/66Sig. strikes
6/21Absorbed
2/6Takedowns
7:52Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
W Clay Guida 20-6 walk-in Decision - Split · R3 5:00 — UFC 72: Victory · June 16, 2007
50/87Sig. strikes
36/65Absorbed
2/2Takedowns
1:49Control
0Knockdowns
2Sub attempts
L Frankie Edgar 6-0 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 67: All or Nothing · February 3, 2007
38/115Sig. strikes
55/100Absorbed
3/6Takedowns
1:38Control
0Knockdowns
4Sub attempts
W David Lee 0-0 walk-in Submission · R1 1:50 — UFC 63: Hughes vs Penn · September 23, 2006
0/1Sig. strikes
1/2Absorbed
1/1Takedowns
1:36Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
17-8-0Pro record
American Kickboxing AcademyGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 6
Submission 3
Decision 8
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 3
Submission 0
Decision 5
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 14
GC 5
WSOF 2
URCC 1
RFA 1
Strikeforce 1
FFCF 1
Full career — 25 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
W Jordan Bailey Decision (unanimous) URCC 34
August 4, 2018
URCC 3 5:00
L Luiz Firmino Decision (unanimous) WSOF 10
June 21, 2014
WSOF 3 5:00
L Gesias Cavalcante TKO (punches) WSOF 4
August 10, 2013
WSOF 3 1:37
W Efraín Escudero Decision (unanimous) RFA 4: Griffin vs. Escudero
November 2, 2012
RFA 3 5:00
L Bart Palaszewski KO (punches) UFC 137
October 29, 2011
UFC 1 2:45
W Manvel Gamburyan Decision (majority) UFC Live: Kongo vs. Barry
June 26, 2011
UFC 3 5:00
L Nik Lentz Decision (split) UFC 123
November 20, 2010
UFC 3 5:00
L Takanori Gomi KO (punch) UFC Live: Jones vs. Matyushenko
August 1, 2010
UFC 1 1:04
L Evan Dunham Decision (split) UFC 115
June 12, 2010
UFC 3 5:00
W Hermes França KO (punches) UFC 103
September 19, 2009
UFC 2 3:26
W Rafael dos Anjos Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: Condit vs. Kampmann
April 1, 2009
UFC 3 5:00
L Sean Sherk Decision (unanimous) UFC 90
October 25, 2008
UFC 3 5:00
W Marcus Aurélio Decision (unanimous) UFC 86
July 5, 2008
UFC 3 5:00
W Gleison Tibau Decision (unanimous) UFC 81
February 2, 2008
UFC 3 5:00
W Thiago Tavares Decision (unanimous) UFC 76
September 22, 2007
UFC 3 5:00
W Clay Guida Decision (split) UFC 72
June 16, 2007
UFC 3 5:00
L Frankie Edgar Decision (unanimous) UFC 67
February 3, 2007
UFC 3 5:00
W David Lee Submission (rear-naked choke) UFC 63
September 23, 2006
UFC 1 1:50
W Duane Ludwig TKO (punches) Strikeforce: Revenge
June 9, 2006
Strikeforce 1 3:57
W Chuck Kim Submission (rear-naked choke) GC 49: Face Off
April 8, 2006
GC 1 3:34
W Melchor Manibusan TKO (punches) FFCF 5: Unleashed
January 27, 2006
FFCF 1 4:05
W Jorge Evangelista KO (punches) GC 46: Avalanche
December 11, 2005
GC 1 3:14
W Urijah Faber TKO (punches) GC 42: Summer Slam
September 10, 2005
GC 3 0:05
W Cody Williams Submission (rear-naked choke) GC 36: Proving Grounds
April 9, 2005
GC 1 2:05
W Ryan Frost TKO (punches) GC 32: King of the Hill
November 18, 2004
GC 1 1:16

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Tyson Griffin) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 130 qualified Featherweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 3.7 avg 3.6
Strikes absorbed /min 2.4 avg 3.6
Striking accuracy 42.1% avg 45.0%
Striking defense 65.0% avg 55.4%
Takedowns /15 min 1.8 avg 1.5
Takedown accuracy 45.5% avg 36.9%
Takedown defense 59.5% avg 59.8%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.9 avg 0.6
Control time 21.5% avg 20.2%
Finish rate 25.0% avg 45.1%