Skip to content
Lightweight · “Irish”

Joe Duffy

4-4-0
Submission Grappler Defensive Striker
5'10"Height
73"Reach
OrthodoxStance
38Age
1KO wins
2Sub wins
75.0%Finish rate
7:50Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Below avg, rated 26.5 of 100 Accuracy — Weak, rated 6.9 of 100 Striking D — Below avg, rated 40.8 of 100 Durability — Below avg, rated 35.2 of 100 Wrestling — Below avg, rated 25.0 of 100 TD Defense — Below avg, rated 36.6 of 100 Grappling — Average, rated 52.1 of 100 Control — Weak, rated 24.0 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Grappling Average 52
  2. Striking D Below avg 41
  3. TD Defense Below avg 37
  4. Durability Below avg 35
  5. Striking Below avg 26
  6. Wrestling Below avg 25
  7. Control Weak 24
  8. Accuracy Weak 7

Built on 62 minutes of tracked cage time across 8 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Submission Grappler average grappling — rates 52 of 100 among UFC veterans
Defensive Striker below avg striking d — rates 41 of 100 among UFC veterans
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min2.68
Sig. strikes absorbed / min3.78
Striking accuracy34.4%
Striking defense54.6%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.48
Takedowns / 15 min0.96
Takedown accuracy66.7%
Takedown defense64.0%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.72
Control time9.5%
Record vs .500+ opponents2-2

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 8 fights · green = win
March 14, 2015 vs Jake Lindsey — 8.41/min (W) — only 1.8 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Mar '15 July 18, 2015 vs Ivan Jorge — 2.59/min (W) — only 3.1 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Jul '15 January 2, 2016 vs Dustin Poirier — 2.47/min (L) Jan '16 July 7, 2016 vs Mitch Clarke — 7.2/min (W) — only 0.4 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Jul '16 March 18, 2017 vs Reza Madadi — 3.4/min (W) Mar '17 November 4, 2017 vs James Vick — 2.5/min (L) Nov '17 March 16, 2019 vs Marc Diakiese — 1.0/min (L) Mar '19 July 18, 2020 vs Joel Alvarez — 5.79/min (L) — only 2.4 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Jul '20

Fight history

8 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Joel Alvarez 16-2 walk-in Submission · R1 2:25 — UFC Fight Night: Figueiredo vs. Benavidez 2 · July 18, 2020
14/26Sig. strikes
18/37Absorbed
1/1Takedowns
0:09Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Marc Diakiese 12-3 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Till vs. Masvidal · March 16, 2019
15/60Sig. strikes
63/106Absorbed
1/3Takedowns
0:35Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L James Vick 11-1 walk-in KO/TKO · R2 4:59 — UFC 217: Bisping vs. St-Pierre · November 4, 2017
25/66Sig. strikes
42/137Absorbed
2/2Takedowns
0:30Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Reza Madadi 14-4 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Manuwa vs. Anderson · March 18, 2017
51/161Sig. strikes
28/63Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
4:20Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Mitch Clarke 11-3 walk-in Submission · R1 0:25 — UFC Fight Night: Dos Anjos vs. Alvarez · July 7, 2016
3/7Sig. strikes
1/4Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:15Control
1Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
L Dustin Poirier 18-4 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 195: Lawler vs Condit · January 2, 2016
37/100Sig. strikes
72/137Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:08Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
W Ivan Jorge 26-4 walk-in Submission · R1 3:05 — UFC Fight Night: Bisping vs Leites · July 18, 2015
8/29Sig. strikes
7/15Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
W Jake Lindsey 9-2 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 1:47 — UFC 185: Pettis vs Dos Anjos · March 14, 2015
15/40Sig. strikes
6/23Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:01Control
1Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

UFC bouts in this database
4-4-0UFC record

Wins by method

KO/TKO 1
Submission 2
Decision 1
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 1
Submission 1
Decision 2
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 8

Showing UFC fights only — this fighter's full pre-UFC career hasn't been synced yet. It will fill in as the weekly career backfill reaches them.

Division context

vs. 196 qualified Lightweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 2.7 avg 3.5
Strikes absorbed /min 3.8 avg 3.6
Striking accuracy 34.4% avg 43.9%
Striking defense 54.6% avg 55.7%
Takedowns /15 min 1.0 avg 1.6
Takedown accuracy 66.7% avg 38.0%
Takedown defense 64.0% avg 61.4%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.7 avg 0.6
Control time 9.5% avg 21.2%
Finish rate 75.0% avg 50.7%