Skip to content
Flyweight · “The Brick”

Jimmy Flick

2-4-0
Submission Grappler Wrestler
5'7"Height
68"Reach
OrthodoxStance
36Age
0KO wins
2Sub wins
100.0%Finish rate
8:21Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Weak, rated 13.8 of 100 Accuracy — Average, rated 57.1 of 100 Striking D — Weak, rated 5.1 of 100 Durability — Weak, rated 21.2 of 100 Wrestling — Above avg, rated 72.3 of 100 TD Defense — Below avg, rated 29.2 of 100 Grappling — Above avg, rated 73.5 of 100 Control — Average, rated 65.1 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Grappling Above avg 74
  2. Wrestling Above avg 72
  3. Control Average 65
  4. Accuracy Average 57
  5. TD Defense Below avg 29
  6. Durability Weak 21
  7. Striking Weak 14
  8. Striking D Weak 5

Built on 50 minutes of tracked cage time across 6 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Submission Grappler above avg grappling — rates 74 of 100 among UFC veterans
Wrestler above avg wrestling — rates 72 of 100 among UFC veterans
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min1.57
Sig. strikes absorbed / min5.6
Striking accuracy47.6%
Striking defense41.3%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min2.39
Takedown accuracy29.6%
Takedown defense0.0%
Sub attempts / 15 min2.39
Control time25.7%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-1

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 6 fights · green = win
December 19, 2020 vs Cody Durden — 1.82/min (W) — only 3.3 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Dec '20 January 14, 2023 vs Charles Johnson — 1.54/min (L) — only 4.5 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Jan '23 June 17, 2023 vs Alessandro Costa — 2.31/min (L) Jun '23 January 20, 2024 vs Malcolm Gordon — 0.48/min (W) Jan '24 June 15, 2024 vs Nate Maness — 2.47/min (L) Jun '24 April 26, 2025 vs Matt Schnell — 0.8/min (L) Apr '25

Fight history

6 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Matt Schnell 16-9 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Machado Garry vs. Prates · April 26, 2025
12/20Sig. strikes
35/61Absorbed
5/7Takedowns
8:28Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
L Nate Maness 15-3 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Perez vs. Taira · June 15, 2024
37/75Sig. strikes
89/168Absorbed
1/8Takedowns
2:41Control
0Knockdowns
2Sub attempts
W Malcolm Gordon 14-7 walk-in Submission · R2 1:17 — UFC 297: Strickland vs. Du Plessis · January 20, 2024
3/7Sig. strikes
37/70Absorbed
1/4Takedowns
1:07Control
0Knockdowns
4Sub attempts
L Alessandro Costa 12-3 walk-in KO/TKO · R2 1:03 — UFC Fight Night: Vettori vs. Cannonier · June 17, 2023
14/37Sig. strikes
65/91Absorbed
0/4Takedowns
0:14Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Charles Johnson 12-3 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 4:33 — UFC Fight Night: Strickland vs. Imavov · January 14, 2023
7/13Sig. strikes
34/57Absorbed
1/3Takedowns
0:24Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Cody Durden 11-2-1 walk-in Submission · R1 3:18 — UFC Fight Night: Thompson vs. Neal · December 19, 2020
6/14Sig. strikes
21/32Absorbed
0/1Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

UFC bouts in this database
2-4-0UFC record

Wins by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 2
Decision 0
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 2
Submission 0
Decision 2
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 6

Showing UFC fights only — this fighter's full pre-UFC career hasn't been synced yet. It will fill in as the weekly career backfill reaches them.

Division context

vs. 67 qualified Flyweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 1.6 avg 3.4
Strikes absorbed /min 5.6 avg 3.3
Striking accuracy 47.6% avg 44.9%
Striking defense 41.3% avg 56.3%
Takedowns /15 min 2.4 avg 1.7
Takedown accuracy 29.6% avg 36.0%
Takedown defense 0.0% avg 60.9%
Sub attempts /15 min 2.4 avg 0.7
Control time 25.7% avg 19.8%
Finish rate 100.0% avg 45.6%