Skip to content
Featherweight

David Onama

14-3-0 UFC 6-3-0
Forward Pressure Relentless Attack Taken Down Often
5'11"Height
74"Reach
OrthodoxStance
32Age
2KO wins
1Sub wins
50.0%Finish rate
11:09Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Above avg, rated 81.8 of 100 Accuracy — Above avg, rated 75.1 of 100 Striking D — Weak, rated 16.1 of 100 Durability — Below avg, rated 38.6 of 100 Wrestling — Average, rated 48.2 of 100 TD Defense — Weak, rated 18.3 of 100 Grappling — Average, rated 55.1 of 100 Control — Average, rated 54.3 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Striking Above avg 82
  2. Accuracy Above avg 75
  3. Grappling Average 55
  4. Control Average 54
  5. Wrestling Average 48
  6. Durability Below avg 39
  7. TD Defense Weak 18
  8. Striking D Weak 16
Forward Pressure 5.1 landed and 4.9 absorbed per minute — he turns fights into firefights
Relentless Attack 82 offensive actions per 15 min — strikes, takedown and submission attempts together
Taken Down Often put on his back 18 times · 2.7 per 15 min
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min5.07
Sig. strikes absorbed / min4.89
Striking accuracy50.0%
Striking defense51.9%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.6
Takedowns / 15 min1.05
Takedown accuracy30.4%
Takedown defense52.6%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.45
Control time19.8%
Record vs .500+ opponents3-1

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 8 fights · green = win
February 19, 2022 vs Gabriel Benitez — 8.18/min (W) — only 4.4 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Feb '22 July 9, 2022 vs Garrett Armfield — 3.53/min (W) Jul '22 August 13, 2022 vs Nate Landwehr — 4.73/min (L) Aug '22 June 24, 2023 vs Gabriel Santos — 5.75/min (W) Jun '23 April 27, 2024 vs Jonathan Pearce — 3.87/min (W) Apr '24 November 16, 2024 vs Roberto Romero — 8.07/min (W) Nov '24 April 26, 2025 vs Giga Chikadze — 3.27/min (W) Apr '25 November 1, 2025 vs Steve Garcia — 0.56/min (L) — only 3.6 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Nov '25

Fight history

9 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Steve Garcia 18-5 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 3:34 — UFC Fight Night: Garcia vs. Onama · November 1, 2025
2/16Sig. strikes
33/62Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Giga Chikadze 15-4 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Machado Garry vs. Prates · April 26, 2025
49/87Sig. strikes
43/91Absorbed
3/3Takedowns
6:15Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Roberto Romero 0-0 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 309: Jones vs. Miocic · November 16, 2024
121/213Sig. strikes
74/155Absorbed
1/3Takedowns
4:23Control
1Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
W Jonathan Pearce 14-5 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Nicolau vs. Perez · April 27, 2024
58/104Sig. strikes
57/129Absorbed
0/1Takedowns
2:15Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
W Gabriel Santos 0-1 walk-in KO/TKO · R2 4:13 — UFC Fight Night: Emmett vs. Topuria · June 24, 2023
53/104Sig. strikes
39/73Absorbed
0/1Takedowns
2:53Control
1Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Nate Landwehr 15-4 walk-in Decision - Majority · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Vera vs. Cruz · August 13, 2022
71/174Sig. strikes
91/185Absorbed
1/6Takedowns
1:13Control
1Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Garrett Armfield 0-0 walk-in Submission · R2 3:13 — UFC Fight Night: Dos Anjos vs. Fiziev · July 9, 2022
29/72Sig. strikes
21/72Absorbed
2/6Takedowns
2:35Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
W Gabriel Benitez 22-9 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 4:24 — UFC Fight Night: Walker vs. Hill · February 19, 2022
36/94Sig. strikes
46/96Absorbed
0/2Takedowns
0:10Control
1Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Mason Jones 10-1 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Costa vs. Vettori · October 23, 2021
90/153Sig. strikes
87/157Absorbed
0/1Takedowns
0:11Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
14-3-0Pro record
| years_active = 2019–presentGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 7
Submission 4
Decision 3
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 1
Submission 0
Decision 2
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 9
Fighting Alliance Championship 5
Kansas City Fighting Alliance 3
Full career — 17 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
L Steve Garcia TKO (punches) UFC Fight Night: Garcia vs. Onama
November 1, 2025
UFC 1 3:34
W Giga Chikadze Decision (unanimous) UFC on ESPN: Machado Garry vs. Prates
April 26, 2025
UFC 3 5:00
W Roberto Romero Decision (unanimous) UFC 309
November 16, 2024
UFC 3 5:00
W Jonathan Pearce Decision (unanimous) UFC on ESPN: Nicolau vs. Perez
April 27, 2024
UFC 3 5:00
W Gabriel Santos KO (punch) UFC on ABC: Emmett vs. Topuria
June 24, 2023
UFC 2 4:13
L Nate Landwehr Decision (majority) UFC on ESPN: Vera vs. Cruz
August 13, 2022
UFC 3 5:00
W Garrett Armfield Technical Submission (arm-triangle choke) UFC on ESPN: dos Anjos vs. Fiziev
July 9, 2022
UFC 2 3:13
W Gabriel Benítez KO (punches) UFC Fight Night: Walker vs. Hill
February 19, 2022
UFC 1 4:24
L Mason Jones Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: Costa vs. Vettori
October 23, 2021
UFC 3 5:00
W Brad Robison KO (punches) Fighting Alliance Championship 10
October 8, 2021
Fighting Alliance Championship 1 2:12
W Mike Plazola TKO (knee injury) Fighting Alliance Championship 7
March 5, 2021
Fighting Alliance Championship 1 0:44
W Justin Overton Submission (guillotine choke) Fighting Alliance Championship 4
October 9, 2020
Fighting Alliance Championship 3 1:42
W Sam Agushi TKO (punches) Fighting Alliance Championship 3
August 20, 2020
Fighting Alliance Championship 1 3:48
W Antonio Castillo Jr. TKO (punches) Fighting Alliance Championship 2
February 22, 2020
Fighting Alliance Championship 1 3:01
W Sam Hernandez Submission (rear-naked choke) Kansas City Fighting Alliance 34
July 27, 2019
Kansas City Fighting Alliance 2 1:41
W Raymond Bighead Submission (guillotine choke) Kansas City Fighting Alliance 33
May 4, 2019
Kansas City Fighting Alliance 1 0:12
W Francisco Pintos TKO (punches) Kansas City Fighting Alliance 32
February 23, 2019
Kansas City Fighting Alliance 2 1:30

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (David Onama) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 130 qualified Featherweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 5.1 avg 3.6
Strikes absorbed /min 4.9 avg 3.6
Striking accuracy 50.0% avg 45.0%
Striking defense 51.9% avg 55.4%
Takedowns /15 min 1.1 avg 1.5
Takedown accuracy 30.4% avg 36.9%
Takedown defense 52.6% avg 59.8%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.5 avg 0.6
Control time 19.8% avg 20.2%
Finish rate 50.0% avg 45.1%