Skip to content
Lightweight · “Prince of Peru”

Claudio Puelles

12-5-0 UFC 5-4-0
Smothering Control Chain Wrestling
5'10"Height
72"Reach
SouthpawStance
30Age
0KO wins
3Sub wins
60.0%Finish rate
11:38Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Weak, rated 6.4 of 100 Accuracy — Average, rated 56.0 of 100 Striking D — Below avg, rated 40.7 of 100 Durability — Weak, rated 23.8 of 100 Wrestling — Strong, rated 91.9 of 100 TD Defense — Average, rated 59.3 of 100 Grappling — Above avg, rated 83.1 of 100 Control — Elite, rated 94.9 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
striking not yet read
grappling elite
1 analyst read graded this phase
  • elite UFC 281 · November 8, 2022 watch ↗
wrestling not yet read
cardio not yet read
durability not yet read
striking not yet read
grappling elite 1 read
wrestling not yet read
cardio not yet read
durability not yet read
Smothering Control 45% of every fight spent in control position
Chain Wrestling 23 takedowns from 68 attempts · 3.3 landed per 15 min
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min1.54
Sig. strikes absorbed / min2.62
Striking accuracy46.7%
Striking defense48.1%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min3.29
Takedown accuracy33.8%
Takedown defense60.0%
Sub attempts / 15 min1.0
Control time44.6%
Record vs .500+ opponents2-3

Insider info

1 analyst read · 138 MMA · our paraphrase, never his words
Dan Hooker favored — picked against Claudio Puelles coinflip UFC 281 · November 8, 2022
grapplingelite

The analyst admits Puelles is probably the sharper pick on paper but says he can't bring himself to bet against the opponent, calling it a coin-flip he's picking with his heart.

Puelles has built a real specialty out of finishing fights on the mat, running a stretch where leg-lock submissions alone have accounted for multiple recent wins, and his takedowns are functional enough to get things there. His hands are the softer part of his game — his kicks carry more of his offense than his boxing does — but that matters less if he can consistently put the fight on the floor, where he's genuinely dangerous. He also benefits from how much a takedown threat alone can freeze up an opponent's striking defense, which could open up his own offense standing too.

Strengthdominant leg-lock and submission grappling
Strengthfunctional takedowns
Strengthkicking offense
Strengthtakedown threat alone can open up his striking
Weaknesslimited boxing and hand striking
sub threat · high

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 8 fights · green = win
May 19, 2018 vs Felipe Silva — 1.29/min (W) May '18 September 21, 2019 vs Marcos Mariano — 1.47/min (W) Sep '19 June 5, 2021 vs Jordan Leavitt — 1.33/min (W) Jun '21 December 4, 2021 vs Chris Gruetzemacher — 3.2/min (W) Dec '21 April 23, 2022 vs Clay Guida — 0.33/min (W) — only 3.0 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Apr '22 November 12, 2022 vs Dan Hooker — 0.55/min (L) Nov '22 February 24, 2024 vs Fares Ziam — 0.27/min (L) Feb '24 September 13, 2025 vs Joaquim Silva — 1.4/min (L) Sep '25

Fight history

9 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Joaquim Silva 13-5 walk-in Decision - Split · R3 5:00 — Noche UFC: Lopes vs. Silva · September 13, 2025
21/63Sig. strikes
25/66Absorbed
4/16Takedowns
7:25Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Fares Ziam 14-4 walk-in Decision - Split · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Moreno vs. Royval 2 · February 24, 2024
4/9Sig. strikes
31/48Absorbed
7/13Takedowns
7:14Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Dan Hooker 21-12 walk-in KO/TKO · R2 4:06 — UFC 281: Adesanya vs. Pereira · November 12, 2022
5/18Sig. strikes
29/63Absorbed
0/8Takedowns
0:08Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
W Clay Guida 36-20 walk-in Submission · R1 3:01 — UFC Fight Night: Lemos vs. Andrade · April 23, 2022
1/3Sig. strikes
3/4Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:14Control
0Knockdowns
2Sub attempts
W Chris Gruetzemacher 15-4 walk-in Submission · R3 3:25 — UFC Fight Night: Font vs. Aldo · December 4, 2021
43/68Sig. strikes
38/55Absorbed
1/8Takedowns
6:20Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
W Jordan Leavitt 8-0 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Rozenstruik vs. Sakai · June 5, 2021
20/33Sig. strikes
21/34Absorbed
4/4Takedowns
10:01Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Marcos Mariano 0-1 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Rodriguez vs. Stephens · September 21, 2019
22/34Sig. strikes
2/9Absorbed
4/6Takedowns
13:20Control
0Knockdowns
2Sub attempts
W Felipe Silva 8-1 walk-in Submission · R3 2:23 — UFC Fight Night: Maia vs. Usman · May 19, 2018
16/49Sig. strikes
70/130Absorbed
2/7Takedowns
1:29Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
L Martin Bravo 10-0 walk-in TITLE KO/TKO · R2 1:55 — UFC Fight Night: Dos Anjos vs. Ferguson · November 5, 2016
29/68Sig. strikes
56/121Absorbed
1/6Takedowns
0:34Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
12-5-0Pro record
Pitbull Martial Arts Center, Sanford MMA (2021–present)Gym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 2
Submission 7
Decision 3
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 2
Submission 0
Decision 3
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 9
300 Sparta 4
Inka FC 4
Full career — 17 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
L Joaquim Silva Decision (split) UFC Fight Night: Lopes vs. Silva
September 13, 2025
UFC 3 5:00
L Farès Ziam Decision (split) UFC Fight Night: Moreno vs. Royval 2
February 24, 2024
UFC 3 5:00
L Dan Hooker TKO (front kick to the body) UFC 281
November 12, 2022
UFC 2 4:06
W Clay Guida Submission (kneebar) UFC Fight Night: Lemos vs. Andrade
April 23, 2022
UFC 1 3:01
W Chris Gruetzemacher Submission (kneebar) UFC on ESPN: Font vs. Aldo
December 4, 2021
UFC 3 3:26
W Jordan Leavitt Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: Rozenstruik vs. Sakai
June 5, 2021
UFC 3 5:00
W Marcos Mariano Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: Rodríguez vs. Stephens
September 21, 2019
UFC 3 5:00
W Felipe Silva Submission (kneebar) UFC Fight Night: Maia vs. Usman
May 19, 2018
UFC 3 2:23
L Martin Bravo TKO (punches) The Ultimate Fighter Latin America 3 Finale: dos Anjos vs. Ferguson
November 5, 2016
UFC 2 1:55
W Alvaro Sugasti KO (head kick) 300 Sparta 6
April 18, 2015
300 Sparta 1 1:24
W Edimar Martins Rayol Submission (kneebar) Inka FC: Inka Warriors 2
October 25, 2014
Inka FC 1 2:36
L David Cubas Decision (unanimous) Inka FC: Inka Warriors 1
August 30, 2014
Inka FC 3 5:00
W Lander Duarte Alves Decision (unanimous) Inka FC 25
April 16, 2014
Inka FC 3 5:00
W Guile Calvete Submission (rear-naked choke) 300 Sparta 5
February 16, 2014
300 Sparta 2 —
W Manuel Meza TKO (cut) 300 Sparta 4
October 10, 2013
300 Sparta 3 0:00
W Renzo Mendez Submission (arm-triangle choke) Inka FC 23
August 24, 2013
Inka FC 2 0:00
W Angel Alvarez Submission (armbar) 300 Sparta 2
July 17, 2013
300 Sparta 3 —

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Claudio Puelles) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 196 qualified Lightweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 1.5 avg 3.5
Strikes absorbed /min 2.6 avg 3.6
Striking accuracy 46.7% avg 43.9%
Striking defense 48.1% avg 55.7%
Takedowns /15 min 3.3 avg 1.6
Takedown accuracy 33.8% avg 38.0%
Takedown defense 60.0% avg 61.4%
Sub attempts /15 min 1.0 avg 0.6
Control time 44.6% avg 21.2%
Finish rate 60.0% avg 50.7%