Skip to content
Lightweight · “Netto BJJ”

Joaquim Silva

14-5-0 UFC 7-5-0
Striker Submission Grappler
5'8"Height
69"Reach
SouthpawStance
37Age
3KO wins
0Sub wins
42.9%Finish rate
10:54Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Average, rated 53.1 of 100 Accuracy — Below avg, rated 36.4 of 100 Striking D — Below avg, rated 29.4 of 100 Durability — Below avg, rated 26.6 of 100 Wrestling — Weak, rated 9.5 of 100 TD Defense — Below avg, rated 38.8 of 100 Grappling — Average, rated 48.6 of 100 Control — Weak, rated 7.9 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Striking Average 53
  2. Grappling Average 49
  3. TD Defense Below avg 39
  4. Accuracy Below avg 36
  5. Striking D Below avg 29
  6. Durability Below avg 27
  7. Wrestling Weak 10
  8. Control Weak 8
Striker average striking — rates 53 of 100 among UFC veterans
Submission Grappler average grappling — rates 49 of 100 among UFC veterans
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min3.43
Sig. strikes absorbed / min4.17
Striking accuracy43.1%
Striking defense53.9%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.46
Takedowns / 15 min0.34
Takedown accuracy50.0%
Takedown defense70.6%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.8
Control time5.8%
Record vs .500+ opponents4-4

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 8 fights · green = win
December 15, 2018 vs Jared Gordon — 7.51/min (W) Dec '18 August 3, 2019 vs Nasrat Haqparast — 2.68/min (L) Aug '19 June 19, 2021 vs Ricky Glenn — 1.62/min (L) — only 0.6 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Jun '21 October 1, 2022 vs Jesse Ronson — 5.53/min (W) Oct '22 June 17, 2023 vs Arman Tsarukyan — 1.71/min (L) Jun '23 December 2, 2023 vs Clay Guida — 3.07/min (W) Dec '23 May 4, 2024 vs Drakkar Klose — 3.93/min (L) May '24 September 13, 2025 vs Claudio Puelles — 1.67/min (W) Sep '25

Fight history

12 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
W Claudio Puelles 12-4 walk-in Decision - Split · R3 5:00 — Noche UFC: Lopes vs. Silva · September 13, 2025
25/66Sig. strikes
21/63Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
1:03Control
1Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
L Drakkar Klose 14-2-1 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 301: Pantoja vs. Erceg · May 4, 2024
59/93Sig. strikes
70/123Absorbed
0/1Takedowns
0:55Control
1Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
W Clay Guida 37-22 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Dariush vs. Tsarukyan · December 2, 2023
46/91Sig. strikes
43/134Absorbed
2/3Takedowns
2:35Control
0Knockdowns
2Sub attempts
L Arman Tsarukyan 19-3 walk-in KO/TKO · R3 3:25 — UFC Fight Night: Vettori vs. Cannonier · June 17, 2023
23/41Sig. strikes
80/115Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Jesse Ronson 21-11 walk-in KO/TKO · R2 3:08 — UFC Fight Night: Dern vs. Yan · October 1, 2022
45/90Sig. strikes
39/83Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:11Control
1Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Ricky Glenn 21-6-1 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 0:37 — UFC Fight Night: Jung vs. Ige · June 19, 2021
1/2Sig. strikes
10/17Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Nasrat Haqparast 10-2 walk-in KO/TKO · R2 0:36 — UFC Fight Night: Covington vs. Lawler · August 3, 2019
15/56Sig. strikes
21/38Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Jared Gordon 14-2 walk-in KO/TKO · R3 2:39 — UFC Fight Night: Lee vs. Iaquinta · December 15, 2018
95/191Sig. strikes
116/194Absorbed
1/1Takedowns
0:38Control
0Knockdowns
2Sub attempts
L Vinc Pichel 10-1 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Jacare vs. Brunson 2 · January 27, 2018
45/100Sig. strikes
60/186Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Reza Madadi 14-5 walk-in Decision - Split · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Gustafsson vs. Teixeira · May 28, 2017
40/142Sig. strikes
26/62Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
2:03Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
W Andrew Holbrook 11-0 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 0:34 — The Ultimate Fighter: Team Joanna vs. Team Cláudia Finale · July 8, 2016
6/8Sig. strikes
2/3Absorbed
0/1Takedowns
0:03Control
1Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Nazareno Malegarie 28-3 walk-in Decision - Split · R3 5:00 — UFC 191: Johnson vs Dodson 2 · September 5, 2015
49/162Sig. strikes
58/166Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:09Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
14-5-0Pro record
Evolução ThaiGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 7
Submission 3
Decision 4
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 3
Submission 0
Decision 2
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 12
The Hill Fighters 1
Reto de Campeones 1
Shooto Brazil 1
High Fight Rock 1
Budokukai Martial Arts Tournament 1
Anapolis Fight Championship 1
Hot Fight 1
Full career — 19 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
W Claudio Puelles Decision (split) UFC Fight Night: Lopes vs. Silva
September 13, 2025
UFC 3 5:00
L Drakkar Klose Decision (unanimous) UFC 301
May 4, 2024
UFC 3 5:00
W Clay Guida Decision (unanimous) UFC on ESPN: Dariush vs. Tsarukyan
December 2, 2023
UFC 3 5:00
L Arman Tsarukyan TKO (punches) UFC on ESPN: Vettori vs. Cannonier
June 17, 2023
UFC 3 3:25
W Jesse Ronson TKO (knee and punches) UFC Fight Night: Dern vs. Yan
October 1, 2022
UFC 2 3:08
L Ricky Glenn KO (punches) UFC on ESPN: The Korean Zombie vs. Ige
June 19, 2021
UFC 1 0:37
L Nasrat Haqparast KO (punches) UFC on ESPN: Covington vs. Lawler
August 3, 2019
UFC 2 0:36
W Jared Gordon KO (punches) UFC on Fox: Lee vs. Iaquinta 2
December 15, 2018
UFC 3 2:39
L Vinc Pichel Decision (unanimous) UFC on Fox: Jacaré vs. Brunson 2
January 27, 2018
UFC 3 5:00
W Reza Madadi Decision (split) UFC Fight Night: Gustafsson vs. Teixeira
May 28, 2017
UFC 3 5:00
W Andrew Holbrook KO (punches) The Ultimate Fighter: Team Joanna vs. Team Cláudia Finale
July 8, 2016
UFC 1 0:34
W Nazareno Malegarie Decision (split) UFC 191
September 5, 2015
UFC 3 5:00
W Leandro Vasconcelos TKO (punches) The Hill Fighters 3
September 20, 2014
The Hill Fighters 1 0:06
W Victor Rizzo Submission (armbar) Reto de Campeones 1
February 14, 2014
Reto de Campeones 1 4:57
W Fabio Lima Ferreira TKO (punches) Shooto Brazil 44
November 14, 2013
Shooto Brazil 1 4:45
W Juilo Cezar Alves Submission (armbar) High Fight Rock 3
June 15, 2013
High Fight Rock 1 3:15
W Adalton Fernandes KO (punch) Budokukai Martial Arts Tournament
September 29, 2012
Budokukai Martial Arts Tournament 1 0:30
W Lucas Blade Submission (rear-naked choke) Anapolis Fight Championship
May 19, 2012
Anapolis Fight Championship 1 3:58
W Alan Lima TKO (punches) Hot Fight: Vale Tudo
October 15, 2010
Hot Fight 1 4:10

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Joaquim Silva (fighter)) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 196 qualified Lightweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 3.4 avg 3.5
Strikes absorbed /min 4.2 avg 3.6
Striking accuracy 43.1% avg 43.9%
Striking defense 53.9% avg 55.7%
Takedowns /15 min 0.3 avg 1.6
Takedown accuracy 50.0% avg 38.0%
Takedown defense 70.6% avg 61.4%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.8 avg 0.6
Control time 5.8% avg 21.2%
Finish rate 42.9% avg 50.7%