Skip to content
Lightweight

Andrew Holbrook

12-3-0 UFC 2-3-0
Submission Grappler Precision Striker KO-Prone
5'11"Height
70"Reach
SouthpawStance
40Age
0KO wins
0Sub wins
0%Finish rate
7:04Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Weak, rated 23.4 of 100 Accuracy — Average, rated 63.2 of 100 Striking D — Average, rated 53.2 of 100 Durability — Weak, rated 4.1 of 100 Wrestling — Below avg, rated 41.4 of 100 TD Defense — Weak, rated 3.0 of 100 Grappling — Average, rated 63.6 of 100 Control — Average, rated 49.6 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Grappling Average 64
  2. Accuracy Average 63
  3. Striking D Average 53
  4. Control Average 50
  5. Wrestling Below avg 41
  6. Striking Weak 23
  7. Durability Weak 4
  8. TD Defense Weak 3

Built on 35 minutes of tracked cage time across 5 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Submission Grappler average grappling — rates 64 of 100 among UFC veterans
Precision Striker average accuracy — rates 63 of 100 among UFC veterans
KO-Prone 3 of 3 losses came by knockout
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min2.2
Sig. strikes absorbed / min3.0
Striking accuracy49.4%
Striking defense54.1%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min0.85
Takedown accuracy18.2%
Takedown defense10.0%
Sub attempts / 15 min2.12
Control time17.8%
Record vs .500+ opponents2-2

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 5 fights · green = win
July 25, 2015 vs Ramsey Nijem — 1.33/min (W) Jul '15 July 8, 2016 vs Joaquim Silva — 3.53/min (L) — only 0.6 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Jul '16 November 26, 2016 vs Jake Matthews — 2.0/min (W) Nov '16 April 8, 2017 vs Gregor Gillespie — 11.43/min (L) — only 0.3 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Apr '17 September 2, 2017 vs Thibault Gouti — 4.93/min (L) — only 4.5 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Sep '17

Fight history

5 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Thibault Gouti 10-3 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 4:28 — UFC Fight Night: Volkov vs. Struve · September 2, 2017
22/54Sig. strikes
41/86Absorbed
0/6Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Gregor Gillespie 8-0 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 0:21 — UFC 210: Cormier vs. Johnson 2 · April 8, 2017
4/9Sig. strikes
8/12Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Jake Matthews 11-2 walk-in Decision - Split · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Whittaker vs. Brunson · November 26, 2016
30/53Sig. strikes
22/62Absorbed
2/2Takedowns
2:54Control
0Knockdowns
3Sub attempts
L Joaquim Silva 8-0 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 0:34 — The Ultimate Fighter: Team Joanna vs. Team Cláudia Finale · July 8, 2016
2/3Sig. strikes
6/8Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Ramsey Nijem 9-5 walk-in Decision - Split · R3 5:00 — UFC on FOX: Dillashaw vs. Barao II · July 25, 2015
20/39Sig. strikes
29/63Absorbed
0/3Takedowns
3:23Control
0Knockdowns
2Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
12-3-0Pro record
Indy Boxing & GrapplingGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 1
Submission 9
Decision 2
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 3
Submission 0
Decision 0
Other 0

Fights by organization

Midwest Fighting Series 6
UFC 5
Colosseum Combat 2
Michiana Fight League 1
Absolute Cage Fighting 1
Full career — 15 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
L Thibault Gouti TKO (punches) UFC Fight Night: Volkov vs. Struve
September 2, 2017
UFC 1 4:28
L Gregor Gillespie KO (punches) UFC 210
April 8, 2017
UFC 1 0:21
W Jake Matthews Decision (split) UFC Fight Night: Whittaker vs. Brunson
November 27, 2016
UFC 3 5:00
L Joaquim Silva KO (punches) The Ultimate Fighter: Team Joanna vs. Team Cláudia Finale
July 8, 2016
UFC 1 0:34
W Ramsey Nijem Decision (split) UFC on Fox: Dillashaw vs. Barao 2
July 25, 2015
UFC 3 5:00
W Tyler Combs TKO (punches) Colosseum Combat 32
May 9, 2015
Colosseum Combat 1 4:31
W Ramico Blackmon Submission (guillotine choke) Michiana Fight League 37
March 28, 2015
Michiana Fight League 1 4:58
W Ian Rammel Submission (brabo choke) Midwest Fighting Series 12
January 30, 2015
Midwest Fighting Series 1 1:33
W Jacob Clark Submission (Guillotine Choke) Midwest Fighting Series 10
August 15, 2014
Midwest Fighting Series 1 1:18
W Gino DiGiulio Submission (punches) Midwest Fighting Series 9
April 4, 2014
Midwest Fighting Series 2 2:23
W Daniel Head Submission (guillotine choke) Colosseum Combat 27
November 23, 2013
Colosseum Combat 1 1:58
W Andrew Huffman Submission (armbar) Midwest Fighting Series 6
October 11, 2013
Midwest Fighting Series 1 3:14
W Ryan McIntosh Submission (punches) Midwest Fighting Series 5
July 19, 2013
Midwest Fighting Series 1 2:05
W Brandon Priest Submission (choke) Midwest Fighting Series 4
May 10, 2013
Midwest Fighting Series 1 4:12
W Joel Miller Submission (rear-naked choke) Absolute Cage Fighting 2
November 17, 2012
Absolute Cage Fighting 1 3:09

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Andrew Holbrook) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 196 qualified Lightweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 2.2 avg 3.5
Strikes absorbed /min 3.0 avg 3.6
Striking accuracy 49.4% avg 43.9%
Striking defense 54.1% avg 55.7%
Takedowns /15 min 0.8 avg 1.6
Takedown accuracy 18.2% avg 38.0%
Takedown defense 10.0% avg 61.4%
Sub attempts /15 min 2.1 avg 0.6
Control time 17.8% avg 21.2%
Finish rate 0.0% avg 50.7%