Skip to content
Flyweight

Carlos Hernandez

3-4-0
Wrestler Precision Striker Submission-Vulnerable
5'8"Height
67"Reach
OrthodoxStance
32Age
0KO wins
0Sub wins
0%Finish rate
10:13Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Below avg, rated 36.3 of 100 Accuracy — Average, rated 46.5 of 100 Striking D — Below avg, rated 36.1 of 100 Durability — Below avg, rated 37.1 of 100 Wrestling — Above avg, rated 71.8 of 100 TD Defense — Below avg, rated 40.8 of 100 Grappling — Weak, rated 20.0 of 100 Control — Average, rated 46.4 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Wrestling Above avg 72
  2. Accuracy Average 46
  3. Control Average 46
  4. TD Defense Below avg 41
  5. Durability Below avg 37
  6. Striking Below avg 36
  7. Striking D Below avg 36
  8. Grappling Weak 20

Built on 71 minutes of tracked cage time across 7 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Wrestler above avg wrestling — rates 72 of 100 among UFC veterans
Precision Striker average accuracy — rates 46 of 100 among UFC veterans
Submission-Vulnerable 2 of 4 losses came by submission
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min3.56
Sig. strikes absorbed / min3.51
Striking accuracy44.7%
Striking defense50.7%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min1.89
Takedown accuracy26.5%
Takedown defense64.0%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.0
Control time17.0%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-2

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 7 fights · green = win
February 26, 2022 vs Victor Altamirano — 5.6/min (W) Feb '22 January 14, 2023 vs Allan Nascimento — 0.92/min (L) — only 3.3 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Jan '23 June 17, 2023 vs Denys Bondar — 6.81/min (W) Jun '23 December 9, 2023 vs Tatsuro Taira — 0.34/min (L) Dec '23 June 29, 2024 vs Rei Tsuruya — 1.07/min (L) Jun '24 November 23, 2024 vs Nyamjargal Tumendemberel — 2.93/min (W) Nov '24 May 17, 2025 vs HyunSung Park — 1.64/min (L) — only 2.4 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought May '25

Fight history

7 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L HyunSung Park 2-0 walk-in Submission · R1 2:26 — UFC Fight Night: Burns vs. Morales · May 17, 2025
4/17Sig. strikes
14/22Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Nyamjargal Tumendemberel 0-0 walk-in Decision - Split · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Yan vs. Figueiredo · November 23, 2024
44/105Sig. strikes
26/93Absorbed
4/14Takedowns
4:45Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Rei Tsuruya 0-0 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 303: Pereira vs. Prochazka 2 · June 29, 2024
16/32Sig. strikes
17/32Absorbed
1/2Takedowns
4:29Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Tatsuro Taira 14-0 walk-in KO/TKO · R2 0:55 — UFC Fight Night: Song vs. Gutierrez · December 9, 2023
2/4Sig. strikes
33/43Absorbed
0/2Takedowns
0:53Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Denys Bondar 0-1 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 4:59 — UFC Fight Night: Vettori vs. Cannonier · June 17, 2023
102/233Sig. strikes
76/170Absorbed
2/7Takedowns
0:40Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Allan Nascimento 19-6 walk-in Submission · R1 3:16 — UFC Fight Night: Strickland vs. Imavov · January 14, 2023
3/7Sig. strikes
6/11Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Victor Altamirano 0-0 walk-in Decision - Split · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Makhachev vs. Green · February 26, 2022
84/172Sig. strikes
79/138Absorbed
2/9Takedowns
1:22Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

UFC bouts in this database
3-4-0UFC record

Wins by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 0
Decision 3
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 1
Submission 2
Decision 1
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 7

Showing UFC fights only — this fighter's full pre-UFC career hasn't been synced yet. It will fill in as the weekly career backfill reaches them.

Division context

vs. 67 qualified Flyweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 3.6 avg 3.4
Strikes absorbed /min 3.5 avg 3.3
Striking accuracy 44.7% avg 44.9%
Striking defense 50.7% avg 56.3%
Takedowns /15 min 1.9 avg 1.7
Takedown accuracy 26.5% avg 36.0%
Takedown defense 64.0% avg 60.9%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.0 avg 0.7
Control time 17.0% avg 19.8%
Finish rate 0.0% avg 45.6%