Skip to content
Light Heavyweight · “The Real OC”

Sean O'Connell

20-10-0 UFC 2-5-0
Forward Pressure Striker KO-Prone
6'1"Height
74"Reach
OrthodoxStance
43Age
2KO wins
0Sub wins
100.0%Finish rate
7:57Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Above avg, rated 77.1 of 100 Accuracy — Average, rated 67.0 of 100 Striking D — Weak, rated 3.2 of 100 Durability — Weak, rated 8.0 of 100 Wrestling — Weak, rated 19.0 of 100 TD Defense — Weak, rated 17.6 of 100 Grappling — Average, rated 45.0 of 100 Control — Average, rated 63.2 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Striking Above avg 77
  2. Accuracy Average 67
  3. Control Average 63
  4. Grappling Average 45
  5. Wrestling Weak 19
  6. TD Defense Weak 18
  7. Durability Weak 8
  8. Striking D Weak 3

Built on 55 minutes of tracked cage time across 7 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Forward Pressure 5.5 landed and 6.8 absorbed per minute — he turns fights into firefights
Striker above avg striking — rates 77 of 100 among UFC veterans
KO-Prone 3 of 5 losses came by knockout
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min5.46
Sig. strikes absorbed / min6.77
Striking accuracy48.7%
Striking defense45.4%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.81
Takedowns / 15 min0.0
Takedown accuracy0.0%
Takedown defense30.0%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.54
Control time24.4%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-2

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 7 fights · green = win
April 16, 2014 vs Ryan Jimmo — 3.37/min (L) — only 4.5 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Apr '14 June 28, 2014 vs Gian Villante — 7.27/min (L) Jun '14 January 18, 2015 vs Matt Van Buren — 5.42/min (W) Jan '15 May 9, 2015 vs Anthony Perosh — 21.43/min (W) — only 0.9 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought May '15 January 17, 2016 vs Ilir Latifi — 2.0/min (L) — only 0.5 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Jan '16 June 18, 2016 vs Steve Bosse — 5.6/min (L) Jun '16 December 9, 2016 vs Corey Anderson — 1.18/min (L) Dec '16

Fight history

7 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Corey Anderson 8-2 walk-in KO/TKO · R2 2:36 — UFC Fight Night: Lewis vs. Abdurakhimov · December 9, 2016
9/22Sig. strikes
66/103Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Steve Bosse 11-2 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: MacDonald vs Thompson · June 18, 2016
84/167Sig. strikes
93/172Absorbed
0/3Takedowns
3:14Control
1Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Ilir Latifi 10-4 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 0:30 — UFC Fight Night: Dillashaw vs Cruz · January 17, 2016
1/3Sig. strikes
2/3Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Anthony Perosh 15-8 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 0:56 — UFC Fight Night: Miocic vs Hunt · May 9, 2015
20/38Sig. strikes
3/5Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Matt Van Buren 6-3 walk-in KO/TKO · R3 2:11 — UFC Fight Night: McGregor vs Siver · January 18, 2015
66/141Sig. strikes
100/212Absorbed
0/2Takedowns
3:28Control
1Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Gian Villante 11-5 walk-in Decision - Split · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Te Huna vs Marquardt · June 28, 2014
109/228Sig. strikes
93/164Absorbed
0/4Takedowns
4:11Control
1Knockdowns
2Sub attempts
L Ryan Jimmo 18-3 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 4:27 — UFC Fight Night: Bisping vs Kennedy · April 16, 2014
15/25Sig. strikes
20/32Absorbed
0/1Takedowns
2:42Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
20-10-0Pro record
Jeremy Horn's Elite PerformanceGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 12
Submission 3
Decision 5
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 6
Submission 2
Decision 2
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 7
UCE 7
PFL 4
Showdown Fights 4
Jeremy Horn's Elite Fight Night 2
MFC 1
Fight Night 1
ZarMMA 1

+ 3 more organizations in the full career list

Full career — 30 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
W Vinny Magalhães TKO (corner stoppage) PFL 11
December 31, 2018
PFL 3 5:00
W Smealinho Rama KO (punches) PFL 9
October 13, 2018
PFL 1 1:45
L Bozigit Ataev TKO (spinning back kick and punches) PFL 7
August 30, 2018
PFL 1 3:30
W Ronny Markes TKO (punches) PFL 2
June 21, 2018
PFL 2 0:41
L Corey Anderson TKO (punches) UFC Fight Night: Lewis vs. Abdurakhimov
December 9, 2016
UFC 2 2:36
L Steve Bossé Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: MacDonald vs. Thompson
June 18, 2016
UFC 3 5:00
L Ilir Latifi KO (punches) UFC Fight Night: Dillashaw vs. Cruz
January 17, 2016
UFC 1 0:30
W Anthony Perosh TKO (punches) UFC Fight Night: Miocic vs. Hunt
May 10, 2015
UFC 1 0:56
W Matt Van Buren TKO (punches) UFC Fight Night: McGregor vs. Siver
January 18, 2015
UFC 3 2:11
L Gian Villante Decision (split) UFC Fight Night: Te Huna vs. Marquardt
June 28, 2014
UFC 3 5:00
L Ryan Jimmo KO (punches) The Ultimate Fighter Nations Finale: Bisping vs. Kennedy
April 16, 2014
UFC 1 4:27
W Markhaile Wedderburn Submission (rear-naked choke) MFC 39
January 17, 2014
MFC 1 1:48
W Marvin Eastman Decision (unanimous) Showdown Fights 12
September 28, 2013
Showdown Fights 3 5:00
W Chris Guillen TKO (punches) Showdown Fights 9
November 16, 2012
Showdown Fights 3 0:21
W Kip Ramos TKO (punches) Showdown Fights 7
May 4, 2012
Showdown Fights 1 0:33
W Trevor Carlson Decision (unanimous) Showdown Fights 6
February 24, 2012
Showdown Fights 3 5:00
W Ben Fuimaono TKO (punches) Fight Night: Explosion
June 10, 2011
Fight Night 1 4:34
L Joseph Henle Submission (rear-naked choke) ZarMMA: Fight Night
November 12, 2010
ZarMMA 2 1:15
W Tony King Decision (unanimous) UFO: Rumble at the Races
July 24, 2010
UFO 3 5:00
W Dwight Parker Submission (rear-naked choke) WCFC: World Championship Full Contact
April 3, 2010
WCFC 2 1:49
L Jordan Smith Submission (rear-naked choke) Throwdown Showdown 3
February 20, 2009
Throwdown Showdown 1 2:30
W Hank Weiss Decision Jeremy Horn's Elite Fight Night 5
November 14, 2008
Jeremy Horn's Elite Fight Night 3 5:00
L Hank Weiss KO (punches) Jeremy Horn's Elite Fight Night 1
April 5, 2008
Jeremy Horn's Elite Fight Night 2 0:08
W Lima Pule Submission (rear-naked choke) UCE: Worlds Collide
December 1, 2007
UCE 2 3:28
W Lima Pule Decision (majority) UCE: Episode 6
November 10, 2007
UCE 3 —
W David Thomas TKO (punches) UCE: Episode 6
August 18, 2007
UCE 2 2:44
L Kevin Hill TKO (punches) UCE: Episode 1
July 14, 2007
UCE 1 0:47
W Eric Wenzel TKO (punches) UCE: Finals
June 16, 2007
UCE 1 1:24
W Kenneth Wirfs KO (punches) UCE: Episode 7
May 19, 2007
UCE 1 0:37
W Jason Delrio KO (punches) UCE: Episode 2
April 13, 2007
UCE 1 0:36

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Sean O'Connell (fighter)) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 103 qualified Light Heavyweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 5.5 avg 3.4
Strikes absorbed /min 6.8 avg 3.3
Striking accuracy 48.7% avg 46.8%
Striking defense 45.4% avg 53.2%
Takedowns /15 min 0.0 avg 1.5
Takedown accuracy 0.0% avg 38.5%
Takedown defense 30.0% avg 61.0%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.5 avg 0.5
Control time 24.4% avg 21.6%
Finish rate 100.0% avg 63.3%