Skip to content
Light Heavyweight · “The Big Deal”

Ryan Jimmo

19-5-0 UFC 3-4-0
One-Punch Power Sniper Accuracy
6'1"Height
73"Reach
OrthodoxStance
44Age
2KO wins
0Sub wins
66.7%Finish rate
9:29Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Average, rated 55.6 of 100 Accuracy — Above avg, rated 84.3 of 100 Striking D — Below avg, rated 37.6 of 100 Durability — Below avg, rated 42.4 of 100 Wrestling — Weak, rated 21.3 of 100 TD Defense — Above avg, rated 83.3 of 100 Grappling — Weak, rated 23.5 of 100 Control — Above avg, rated 80.3 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Accuracy Above avg 84
  2. TD Defense Above avg 83
  3. Control Above avg 80
  4. Striking Average 56
  5. Durability Below avg 42
  6. Striking D Below avg 38
  7. Grappling Weak 24
  8. Wrestling Weak 21

Built on 66 minutes of tracked cage time across 7 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

One-Punch Power 4 knockdowns · 0.90 per 15 min
Sniper Accuracy 66% of significant strikes land
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min3.12
Sig. strikes absorbed / min2.77
Striking accuracy66.1%
Striking defense47.0%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.9
Takedowns / 15 min0.45
Takedown accuracy28.6%
Takedown defense87.5%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.0
Control time33.2%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-3

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 7 fights · green = win
July 21, 2012 vs Anthony Perosh — 17.14/min (W) — only 0.1 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Jul '12 February 16, 2013 vs James Te Huna — 2.27/min (L) Feb '13 June 15, 2013 vs Igor Pokrajac — 4.33/min (W) Jun '13 October 26, 2013 vs Jimi Manuwa — 3.72/min (L) Oct '13 April 16, 2014 vs Sean O'Connell — 4.49/min (W) — only 4.5 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Apr '14 June 14, 2014 vs Ovince Saint Preux — 2.09/min (L) Jun '14 May 30, 2015 vs Francimar Barroso — 2.33/min (L) May '15

Fight history

7 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Francimar Barroso 16-4 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Condit vs Alves · May 30, 2015
35/61Sig. strikes
46/96Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:23Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Ovince Saint Preux 15-5 walk-in KO/TKO · R2 2:10 — UFC 174: Johnson vs Bagautinov · June 14, 2014
15/29Sig. strikes
14/34Absorbed
0/1Takedowns
1:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Sean O'Connell 15-4 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 4:27 — UFC Fight Night: Bisping vs Kennedy · April 16, 2014
20/32Sig. strikes
15/25Absorbed
1/1Takedowns
0:37Control
1Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Jimi Manuwa 13-0 walk-in KO/TKO · R2 4:41 — UFC Fight Night: Machida vs Munoz · October 26, 2013
36/54Sig. strikes
48/72Absorbed
0/1Takedowns
3:02Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Igor Pokrajac 25-9 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 161: Evans vs Henderson · June 15, 2013
65/83Sig. strikes
12/40Absorbed
1/2Takedowns
10:42Control
1Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L James Te Huna 15-5 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC on FUEL TV: Barao vs McDonald · February 16, 2013
34/52Sig. strikes
49/79Absorbed
0/2Takedowns
6:19Control
1Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Anthony Perosh 13-6 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 0:07 — UFC 149: Faber vs Barao · July 21, 2012
2/2Sig. strikes
0/1Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:02Control
1Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
19-5-0Pro record
Power MMA TeamGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 8
Submission 2
Decision 9
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 2
Submission 1
Decision 2
Other 0

Fights by organization

MFC 11
UFC 7
PFP 2
ECC 2
XMMA 1
X 1
Full career — 24 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
L Francimar Barroso Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: Condit vs. Alves
May 30, 2015
UFC 3 5:00
L Ovince Saint Preux Submission (kimura) UFC 174
June 14, 2014
UFC 2 2:10
W Sean O'Connell KO (punches) The Ultimate Fighter Nations Finale: Bisping vs. Kennedy
April 16, 2014
UFC 1 4:27
L Jimi Manuwa TKO (leg injury) UFC Fight Night: Machida vs. Munoz
October 26, 2013
UFC 2 4:41
W Igor Pokrajac Decision (unanimous) UFC 161
June 15, 2013
UFC 3 5:00
L James Te Huna Decision (unanimous) UFC on Fuel TV: Barão vs. McDonald
February 16, 2013
UFC 3 5:00
W Anthony Perosh KO (punch) UFC 149
July 21, 2012
UFC 1 0:07
W Rameau Sokoudjou Decision (unanimous) MFC 31: The Rundown
October 7, 2011
MFC 5 5:00
W Zak Cummings Decision (unanimous) MFC 29: Conquer
April 8, 2011
MFC 5 5:00
W Dwayne Lewis TKO (doctor stoppage) MFC 28: Supremacy
February 25, 2011
MFC 3 3:13
W Wilson Gouveia Decision (unanimous) MFC 25
May 7, 2010
MFC 3 5:00
W Emanuel Newton Decision (unanimous) MFC 23
December 4, 2009
MFC 3 5:00
W Marvin Eastman Decision (split) MFC 22
October 2, 2009
MFC 3 5:00
W Mychal Clark Decision (unanimous) MFC 21
May 15, 2009
MFC 3 5:00
W Rick Roufus TKO (punches) PFP: Wanted
November 29, 2008
PFP 1 2:24
W Jesse Forbes Decision (unanimous) XMMA 6: House of Pain
November 6, 2008
XMMA 3 5:00
W Chris Fontaine TKO (punches) X: Fight
October 4, 2008
X 1 4:39
W Jeff Lundburg TKO (punches) ECC 7: Bad Blood
March 15, 2008
ECC 1 1:31
W Craig Zellner Submission (rear-naked choke) MFC 15: Rags to Riches
February 22, 2008
MFC 1 3:20
W Samir Seif TKO (punches) PFP: New Year's Restitution
January 13, 2008
PFP 1 4:33
W Nick Goetz Submission (rear-naked choke) MFC 14: High Rollers
November 23, 2007
MFC 1 0:44
W Matt Acorn TKO (punches) ECC 6: Hometown Heroes
October 20, 2007
ECC 1 2:30
W Dwayne Lewis Decision (unanimous) MFC: Unplugged 3
April 20, 2007
MFC 3 5:00
L Adam Braidwood TKO (punches) MFC 11: Gridiron
February 3, 2007
MFC 1 1:54

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Ryan Jimmo) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 103 qualified Light Heavyweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 3.1 avg 3.4
Strikes absorbed /min 2.8 avg 3.3
Striking accuracy 66.1% avg 46.8%
Striking defense 47.0% avg 53.2%
Takedowns /15 min 0.5 avg 1.5
Takedown accuracy 28.6% avg 38.5%
Takedown defense 87.5% avg 61.0%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.0 avg 0.5
Control time 33.2% avg 21.6%
Finish rate 66.7% avg 63.3%