Skip to content
Light Heavyweight · “The Boss”

Steve Bosse

12-2-0 (1 NC) UFC 2-1-0
5'11"Height
72"Reach
OrthodoxStance
45Age
1KO wins
0Sub wins
50.0%Finish rate
5:27Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Average, rated 50.9 of 100 Accuracy — Average, rated 50.9 of 100 Striking D — Below avg, rated 25.8 of 100 Durability — Weak, rated 9.5 of 100 Wrestling — Below avg, rated 26.4 of 100 TD Defense — Average, rated 50.9 of 100 Grappling — Below avg, rated 30.8 of 100 Control — Average, rated 48.3 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Striking Average 51
  2. Accuracy Average 51
  3. TD Defense Average 51
  4. Control Average 48
  5. Grappling Below avg 31
  6. Wrestling Below avg 26
  7. Striking D Below avg 26
  8. Durability Weak 10

Built on 16 minutes of tracked cage time across 3 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min5.99
Sig. strikes absorbed / min5.38
Striking accuracy53.0%
Striking defense50.6%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.92
Takedowns / 15 min0.92
Takedown accuracy33.3%
Takedown defense100.0%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.0
Control time16.7%
Record vs .500+ opponents1-0

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 3 fights · green = win
June 27, 2015 vs Thiago Santos — 0.0/min (L) — only 0.5 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Jun '15 March 19, 2016 vs James Te Huna — 5.77/min (W) — only 0.9 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Mar '16 June 18, 2016 vs Sean O'Connell — 6.2/min (W) Jun '16

Fight history

3 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
W Sean O'Connell 17-7 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: MacDonald vs Thompson · June 18, 2016
93/172Sig. strikes
84/167Absorbed
1/3Takedowns
2:43Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W James Te Huna 16-8 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 0:52 — UFC Fight Night: Hunt vs Mir · March 19, 2016
5/12Sig. strikes
1/7Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:01Control
1Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Thiago Santos 10-3 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 0:29 — UFC Fight Night: Machida vs Romero · June 27, 2015
0/1Sig. strikes
3/4Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
12-2-0 (1 NC)Pro record
Tristar GymGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 9
Submission 1
Decision 2
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 2
Submission 0
Decision 0
Other 0

No contests: 1

Fights by organization

TKO 5
UFC 3
Ringside MMA 2
Challenge MMA 1
Instinct MMA 1
W-1 MMA 1
MFL 1
Titans Fighting 1
Full career — 15 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
W Sean O'Connell Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: MacDonald vs. Thompson
June 18, 2016
UFC 3 5:00
W James Te Huna KO (punch) UFC Fight Night: Hunt vs. Mir
March 20, 2016
UFC 1 0:52
L Thiago Santos KO (head kick) UFC Fight Night: Machida vs. Romero
June 27, 2015
UFC 1 0:29
W Caleb Grummet TKO (doctor stoppage) Challenge MMA 1
May 11, 2013
Challenge MMA 1 5:00
W Houston Alexander KO (elbow) Instinct MMA 1
October 7, 2011
Instinct MMA 2 4:11
W Mychal Clark TKO (punches) W-1 MMA 5: Judgment Day
June 19, 2010
W-1 MMA 1 4:29
W Marvin Eastman Decision (unanimous) MFL 2: Battleground
February 27, 2010
MFL 3 5:00
W Craig Brown TKO (punches) Ringside MMA 3: Battle for the Belt
September 19, 2009
Ringside MMA 1 2:45
W Yan Pellerin TKO (punches) Ringside MMA 1: The Comeback
May 30, 2009
Ringside MMA 1 0:45
NC James Thompson No Contest Titans Fighting
February 6, 2009
Titans Fighting — —
W Sebastien Gauthier TKO (punches) TKO 35: Quenneville vs. Hioki
October 7, 2008
TKO 1 3:59
W Wes Sims Submission (toe hold) TKO 34: Sims vs. Bossé
June 7, 2008
TKO 1 3:05
L Icho Larenas TKO (punches) TKO 31: Young Guns
December 14, 2007
TKO 3 3:31
W Jody Burke TKO (punches) TKO 30: Apocalypse
September 28, 2007
TKO 1 1:20
W David Fraser TKO (punches) TKO 29: Repercussion
June 1, 2007
TKO 1 2:02

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Steve Bossé) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 103 qualified Light Heavyweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 6.0 avg 3.4
Strikes absorbed /min 5.4 avg 3.3
Striking accuracy 53.0% avg 46.8%
Striking defense 50.6% avg 53.2%
Takedowns /15 min 0.9 avg 1.5
Takedown accuracy 33.3% avg 38.5%
Takedown defense 100.0% avg 61.0%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.0 avg 0.5
Control time 16.7% avg 21.6%
Finish rate 50.0% avg 63.3%