Skip to content
Middleweight

Ryan Janes

10-3-0 UFC 2-2-0
Forward Pressure Volume Machine Relentless Attack
6'3"Height
76"Reach
OrthodoxStance
45Age
1KO wins
0Sub wins
50.0%Finish rate
10:38Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Average, rated 58.3 of 100 Accuracy — Average, rated 64.5 of 100 Striking D — Weak, rated 21.5 of 100 Durability — Below avg, rated 25.8 of 100 Wrestling — Weak, rated 11.4 of 100 TD Defense — Below avg, rated 39.8 of 100 Grappling — Below avg, rated 25.4 of 100 Control — Below avg, rated 42.6 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Accuracy Average 64
  2. Striking Average 58
  3. Control Below avg 43
  4. TD Defense Below avg 40
  5. Durability Below avg 26
  6. Grappling Below avg 25
  7. Striking D Weak 22
  8. Wrestling Weak 11

Built on 42 minutes of tracked cage time across 4 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Forward Pressure 7.7 landed and 5.5 absorbed per minute — he turns fights into firefights
Volume Machine 7.7 significant strikes landed per minute
Relentless Attack 94 offensive actions per 15 min — strikes, takedown and submission attempts together
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min7.69
Sig. strikes absorbed / min5.53
Striking accuracy48.2%
Striking defense59.1%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min0.35
Takedown accuracy100.0%
Takedown defense58.3%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.0
Control time14.7%
Record vs .500+ opponents1-1

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 4 fights · green = win
December 9, 2016 vs Keith Berish — 5.47/min (W) Dec '16 February 19, 2017 vs Gerald Meerschaert — 1.91/min (L) — only 1.6 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Feb '17 July 16, 2017 vs Jack Marshman — 5.53/min (L) Jul '17 December 1, 2017 vs Andrew Sanchez — 14.5/min (W) Dec '17

Fight history

4 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
W Andrew Sanchez 9-3 walk-in KO/TKO · R3 0:58 — The Ultimate Fighter: A New World Champion Finale · December 1, 2017
159/267Sig. strikes
96/183Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:14Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Jack Marshman 21-6 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Nelson vs. Ponzinibbio · July 16, 2017
83/189Sig. strikes
75/217Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
1:44Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Gerald Meerschaert 26-8 walk-in Submission · R1 1:34 — UFC Fight Night: Lewis vs. Browne · February 19, 2017
3/8Sig. strikes
3/6Absorbed
1/1Takedowns
1:18Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Keith Berish 0-0 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Lewis vs. Abdurakhimov · December 9, 2016
82/214Sig. strikes
61/168Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
2:59Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
10-3-0Pro record
Zugec Ultimate Martial ArtsGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 2
Submission 6
Decision 2
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 1
Decision 2
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 4
Armageddon Fighting Championship 3
King of the Cage Canada 3
Battlefield Fight League 2
WSOF Canada 1
Full career — 13 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
W Andrew Sanchez TKO (punches) The Ultimate Fighter: A New World Champion Finale
December 1, 2017
UFC 3 0:59
L Jack Marshman Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: Nelson vs. Ponzinibbio
July 16, 2017
UFC 3 5:00
L Gerald Meerschaert Submission (armbar) UFC Fight Night: Lewis vs. Browne
February 19, 2017
UFC 1 1:34
W Keith Berish Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: Lewis vs. Abdurakhimov
December 9, 2016
UFC 3 5:00
W Brendan Kornberger Submission (rear-naked choke) Battlefield Fight League 37
July 25, 2015
Battlefield Fight League 4 0:46
W David Perron Submission (rear-naked choke) Battlefield Fight League 35
March 28, 2015
Battlefield Fight League 2 4:38
W David Perron Submission (rear-naked choke) WSOF Canada 2
June 7, 2014
WSOF Canada 1 4:23
W Keto Allen Decision (unanimous) Armageddon Fighting Championship 13
November 3, 2012
Armageddon Fighting Championship 3 5:00
W Marcus Hicks Submission (rear-naked choke) Armageddon Fighting Championship 8
April 14, 2012
Armageddon Fighting Championship 2 2:04
W Duncan Wilson Submission (rear-naked choke) Armageddon Fighting Championship 6
June 18, 2011
Armageddon Fighting Championship 1 1:17
W Geordie McCredie TKO (punches) King of the Cage Canada: Uprising 2
March 12, 2010
King of the Cage Canada 1 1:33
L Mike Hackert Decision (unanimous) King of the Cage Canada: Island Pride
May 8, 2009
King of the Cage Canada 3 5:00
W Ryan Ballingall Submission (rear-naked choke) King of the Cage Canada: Impact
October 18, 2008
King of the Cage Canada 1 0:55

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Ryan Janes) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 167 qualified Middleweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 7.7 avg 3.3
Strikes absorbed /min 5.5 avg 3.3
Striking accuracy 48.2% avg 46.9%
Striking defense 59.1% avg 53.5%
Takedowns /15 min 0.3 avg 1.6
Takedown accuracy 100.0% avg 40.5%
Takedown defense 58.3% avg 61.5%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.0 avg 0.7
Control time 14.7% avg 21.7%
Finish rate 50.0% avg 60.7%