Skip to content
Light Heavyweight · “Trator”

Rodolfo Bellato

2-2-1 (1 NC)
Takedown-Proof Forward Pressure Sniper Accuracy
6'3"Height
75"Reach
OrthodoxStance
30Age
2KO wins
0Sub wins
100.0%Finish rate
9:47Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Above avg, rated 75.6 of 100 Accuracy — Above avg, rated 79.2 of 100 Striking D — Weak, rated 6.0 of 100 Durability — Weak, rated 13.4 of 100 Wrestling — Below avg, rated 43.3 of 100 TD Defense — Above avg, rated 79.2 of 100 Grappling — Weak, rated 23.3 of 100 Control — Average, rated 51.6 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
striking decent
1 analyst read graded this phase
  • decent UFC Fight Night: Allen vs Costa · May 10, 2026 watch ↗
grappling decent
1 analyst read graded this phase
  • decent UFC Fight Night: Allen vs Costa · May 10, 2026 watch ↗
wrestling not yet read
cardio not yet read
durability not yet read
striking decent 1 read
grappling decent 1 read
wrestling not yet read
cardio not yet read
durability not yet read

Built on 58 minutes of tracked cage time across 6 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Takedown-Proof 14 of 15 takedowns stuffed
Forward Pressure 4.8 landed and 6.0 absorbed per minute — he turns fights into firefights
Sniper Accuracy 58% of significant strikes land
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min4.8
Sig. strikes absorbed / min5.99
Striking accuracy58.3%
Striking defense45.7%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.51
Takedowns / 15 min1.28
Takedown accuracy38.5%
Takedown defense93.3%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.0
Control time18.7%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-1

Insider info

2 analyst reads · 138 MMA · our paraphrase, never his words
Modestas Bukauskas favored — picked against Rodolfo Bellato lean UFC Fight Night: Allen vs Costa · May 10, 2026
strikingdecent grapplingdecent

Picked against, though the analyst credits him a couple of real moments where a single bomb could change the fight.

Passable striker -- his front kick and middle knee are effective, his calf kick works, and there's fair pop in his hands, but he tends to throw one shot at a time and his defense is genuinely poor. He bounces back quickly, and there's a career trend behind it: most of his victories come after he gets rocked hard early, weathers the storm, and then finishes his opponent once they've exhausted themselves trying to put him away. He's a solid enough grappler -- he doesn't generate many open-space takedowns, but once the fight hits the mat he's effective: strong top pressure, active submission attempts, busy off his back, and reasonably capable of controlling opponents against the cage as well.

Strengthbounces back fast, with a track record of weathering early damage before finishing late
Strengthstrong top pressure, active submission hunting once the fight hits the mat
Weaknesspoor defense on the feet, mostly throws single strikes
Weaknessdoesn't generate many takedowns in open space
chin · durable
Luke Fernanez favored — picked against Rodolfo Bellato clear UFC 326 · March 1, 2026 · 1 read since

Picks Fernandez fairly confidently as the more well-rounded of two similar games, while flagging Bellato's habit of surviving apparent finishes as the main wildcard.

A striker who mixes in a solid front kick and knee up the middle with real power, but relies too heavily on single shots and has genuinely poor defense. The separating trait is an almost unbelievable ability to absorb brutal punishment and keep coming back, having been dropped to the brink repeatedly and recovered anyway. On the ground his takedowns aren't the strongest part of his arsenal, but he presses well from the clinch against the cage, brings good top pressure when he lands there, stays active attacking submissions, and is a live threat working off his back too.

Strengthreal power, useful front kick and knee
Strengthexceptional recovery ability and durability after being badly hurt
Strengtheffective cage pressure and top control
Strengthactive submission threat from multiple positions
Weaknesspoor striking defense, relies on single shots rather than combinations
Weaknesstakedowns aren't a strong part of his game
chin · has been dropped repeatedly and recovered each time

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 6 fights · green = win
December 2, 2023 vs Ihor Potieria — 8.62/min (W) Dec '23 February 8, 2025 vs Jimmy Crute — 5.93/min (D) Feb '25 June 14, 2025 vs Paul Craig — 2.01/min (NC) — only 5.0 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Jun '25 September 27, 2025 vs Navajo Stirling — 2.87/min (L) Sep '25 March 7, 2026 vs Luke Fernandez — 11.11/min (W) — only 2.7 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Mar '26 September 26, 2026 vs Christian Edwards — 2.55/min (L) Sep '26

Fight history

6 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Christian Edwards 0-1 walk-in KO/TKO · R3 1:47 — UFC Fight Night: Rosas Jr. vs. Barcelos · September 26, 2026
30/57Sig. strikes
59/94Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
4:12Control
1Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Luke Fernandez 0-0 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 2:42 — UFC 326: Holloway vs. Oliveira 2 · March 7, 2026
30/46Sig. strikes
16/33Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:11Control
1Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Navajo Stirling 7-0 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Ulberg vs. Reyes · September 27, 2025
43/89Sig. strikes
81/158Absorbed
2/6Takedowns
2:23Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
NC Paul Craig 17-9-1 walk-in Could Not Continue · R1 4:59 — UFC Fight Night: Usman vs. Buckley · June 14, 2025
10/20Sig. strikes
17/27Absorbed
1/1Takedowns
0:55Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
D Jimmy Crute 12-4-1 walk-in Decision - Majority · R3 5:00 — UFC 312: Du Plessis vs. Strickland 2 · February 8, 2025
89/141Sig. strikes
106/209Absorbed
1/2Takedowns
0:29Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Ihor Potieria 1-2 walk-in KO/TKO · R2 4:17 — UFC Fight Night: Dariush vs. Tsarukyan · December 2, 2023
80/131Sig. strikes
73/127Absorbed
1/4Takedowns
2:49Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

UFC bouts in this database
2-2-1 (1 NC)UFC record

Wins by method

KO/TKO 2
Submission 0
Decision 0
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 1
Submission 0
Decision 1
Other 0

Draws: 1 · No contests: 1

Fights by organization

UFC 6

Showing UFC fights only — this fighter's full pre-UFC career hasn't been synced yet. It will fill in as the weekly career backfill reaches them.

Division context

vs. 103 qualified Light Heavyweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 4.8 avg 3.4
Strikes absorbed /min 6.0 avg 3.3
Striking accuracy 58.3% avg 46.8%
Striking defense 45.7% avg 53.2%
Takedowns /15 min 1.3 avg 1.5
Takedown accuracy 38.5% avg 38.5%
Takedown defense 93.3% avg 61.0%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.0 avg 0.5
Control time 18.7% avg 21.6%
Finish rate 100.0% avg 63.3%