Skip to content
Bantamweight

Reuben Duran

11-7-1 UFC 1-3-0
Positional Grappler Precision Striker
5'7"Height
71"Reach
OrthodoxStance
43Age
0KO wins
1Sub wins
100.0%Finish rate
11:30Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Below avg, rated 35.9 of 100 Accuracy — Average, rated 65.1 of 100 Striking D — Average, rated 51.4 of 100 Durability — Weak, rated 17.1 of 100 Wrestling — Below avg, rated 43.2 of 100 TD Defense — Weak, rated 17.2 of 100 Grappling — Average, rated 45.0 of 100 Control — Above avg, rated 70.7 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Control Above avg 71
  2. Accuracy Average 65
  3. Striking D Average 51
  4. Grappling Average 45
  5. Wrestling Below avg 43
  6. Striking Below avg 36
  7. TD Defense Weak 17
  8. Durability Weak 17

Built on 46 minutes of tracked cage time across 4 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Positional Grappler above avg control — rates 71 of 100 among UFC veterans
Precision Striker average accuracy — rates 65 of 100 among UFC veterans
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min3.19
Sig. strikes absorbed / min2.61
Striking accuracy49.0%
Striking defense50.8%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min0.98
Takedown accuracy23.1%
Takedown defense25.0%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.65
Control time34.4%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-1

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 4 fights · green = win
March 3, 2011 vs Takeya Mizugaki — 4.47/min (L) Mar '11 June 4, 2011 vs Francisco Rivera — 3.51/min (W) Jun '11 December 15, 2012 vs Hugo Viana — 1.96/min (L) — only 4.1 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Dec '12 March 16, 2013 vs George Roop — 2.0/min (L) Mar '13

Fight history

4 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L George Roop 12-9-1 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 158: St-Pierre vs Diaz · March 16, 2013
30/56Sig. strikes
33/75Absorbed
1/6Takedowns
7:32Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Hugo Viana 6-0 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 4:05 — The Ultimate Fighter: Team Carwin vs. Team Nelson Finale · December 15, 2012
8/30Sig. strikes
22/39Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:22Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Francisco Rivera 5-1 walk-in Submission · R3 1:57 — The Ultimate Fighter: Team Lesnar vs Team dos Santos Finale · June 4, 2011
42/71Sig. strikes
22/38Absorbed
2/5Takedowns
6:55Control
0Knockdowns
2Sub attempts
L Takeya Mizugaki 13-5-2 walk-in Decision - Split · R3 5:00 — UFC Live: Sanchez vs Kampmann · March 3, 2011
67/143Sig. strikes
43/92Absorbed
0/2Takedowns
1:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
11-7-1Pro record
Pinnacle Jiu Jitsu & MMAGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 4
Submission 4
Decision 3
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 2
Submission 1
Decision 4
Other 0

Draws: 1

Fights by organization

KOTC 8
UFC 4
AF 2
Shooto in Korakuen Hall 1
Long Beach Fight Night 1
All Star Boxing 1
Invincible 1
PF 1
Full career — 19 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
L Shoko Sato KO/TKO (strikes) Shooto in Korakuen Hall
July 23, 2017
Shooto in Korakuen Hall 1 4:58
L Derrick Mandell Decision (split) KOTC: Ultimate Collision
July 8, 2016
KOTC 5 5:00
W Andrew Natividad Decision (unanimous) KOTC: Bitter Rivals
August 29, 2015
KOTC 5 5:00
W Eduardo Torres Decision (unanimous) KOTC: Battle for the Belt
October 2, 2014
KOTC 5 5:00
W Tony Sanchez TKO (punches) KOTC: Slugfest
June 5, 2014
KOTC 2 1:26
L George Roop Decision (unanimous) UFC 158
March 16, 2013
UFC 3 5:00
L Hugo Viana KO (punch) The Ultimate Fighter 16 Finale
December 15, 2012
UFC 1 4:05
W Francisco Rivera Submission (rear-naked choke) The Ultimate Fighter 13 Finale
June 4, 2011
UFC 3 1:57
L Takeya Mizugaki Decision (split) UFC Live: Sanchez vs. Kampmann
March 3, 2011
UFC 3 5:00
W Kana Hyatt Submission (guillotine choke) KOTC: Sniper
August 5, 2010
KOTC 1 2:03
W Maurice Eazel Submission (guillotine choke) Long Beach Fight Night 8
April 18, 2010
Long Beach Fight Night 1 1:18
W Ryan Diaz KO (punch) KOTC: Arrival
February 25, 2010
KOTC 3 4:57
W Greg Guzman Decision (unanimous) KOTC: Super Stars
August 13, 2009
KOTC 3 5:00
L Tommy Vargas Decision (unanimous) All Star Boxing: Conquest in the Cage 3
July 10, 2009
All Star Boxing 3 3:00
W Manny Romero TKO (punches) AF 2: Apocalypse Fights 2
October 9, 2008
AF 1 0:37
W Ricardo Gallardo KO (punches) AF: Apocalypse Fights 1
August 7, 2008
AF 1 —
W Bobby Sanchez Submission (triangle choke) Invincible: MMA
March 8, 2008
Invincible 1 1:15
D David Aguirre Draw KOTC: Final Chapter
December 2, 2007
KOTC 2 5:00
L Scott Epstein Submission (rear-naked choke) PF 1: The Beginning
May 12, 2006
PF 1 2:40

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Reuben Duran) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 124 qualified Bantamweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 3.2 avg 3.7
Strikes absorbed /min 2.6 avg 3.6
Striking accuracy 49.0% avg 44.0%
Striking defense 50.8% avg 56.4%
Takedowns /15 min 1.0 avg 1.6
Takedown accuracy 23.1% avg 36.9%
Takedown defense 25.0% avg 62.8%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.7 avg 0.5
Control time 34.4% avg 19.4%
Finish rate 100.0% avg 48.2%