Skip to content
Bantamweight · “Wolverine”

Hugo Viana

8-4-0 UFC 3-3-0
One-Punch Power Defensive Striker
5'6"Height
67"Reach
OrthodoxStance
44Age
1KO wins
0Sub wins
33.3%Finish rate
11:12Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Below avg, rated 39.5 of 100 Accuracy — Weak, rated 16.2 of 100 Striking D — Average, rated 58.6 of 100 Durability — Below avg, rated 31.2 of 100 Wrestling — Below avg, rated 28.0 of 100 TD Defense — Weak, rated 23.8 of 100 Grappling — Weak, rated 19.1 of 100 Control — Below avg, rated 30.9 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Striking D Average 59
  2. Striking Below avg 40
  3. Durability Below avg 31
  4. Control Below avg 31
  5. Wrestling Below avg 28
  6. TD Defense Weak 24
  7. Grappling Weak 19
  8. Accuracy Weak 16

Built on 67 minutes of tracked cage time across 6 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

One-Punch Power 4 knockdowns · 0.89 per 15 min
Defensive Striker average striking d — rates 59 of 100 among UFC veterans
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min3.05
Sig. strikes absorbed / min3.2
Striking accuracy38.5%
Striking defense57.6%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.89
Takedowns / 15 min0.22
Takedown accuracy6.7%
Takedown defense50.0%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.0
Control time11.9%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-2

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 6 fights · green = win
June 23, 2012 vs John Teixeira — 4.33/min (W) Jun '12 December 15, 2012 vs Reuben Duran — 5.39/min (W) — only 4.1 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Dec '12 April 20, 2013 vs TJ Dillashaw — 2.52/min (L) — only 4.4 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Apr '13 January 25, 2014 vs Ramiro Hernandez — 5.27/min (W) Jan '14 July 16, 2014 vs Aljamain Sterling — 1.08/min (L) Jul '14 August 1, 2015 vs Guido Cannetti — 0.87/min (L) Aug '15

Fight history

6 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Guido Cannetti 6-2 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 190: Rousey vs Correia · August 1, 2015
13/38Sig. strikes
32/51Absorbed
1/15Takedowns
6:03Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Aljamain Sterling 9-0 walk-in KO/TKO · R3 3:50 — UFC Fight Night: Cowboy vs Miller · July 16, 2014
15/46Sig. strikes
62/98Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Ramiro Hernandez 0-1 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC on FOX: Henderson vs Thomson · January 25, 2014
79/234Sig. strikes
40/144Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:04Control
1Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L TJ Dillashaw 7-1 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 4:22 — UFC on FOX: Henderson vs Melendez · April 20, 2013
11/34Sig. strikes
21/44Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Reuben Duran 8-3-1 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 4:05 — The Ultimate Fighter: Team Carwin vs. Team Nelson Finale · December 15, 2012
22/39Sig. strikes
8/30Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:38Control
3Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W John Teixeira 0-0 walk-in Decision - Split · R3 5:00 — UFC 147: Silva vs Franklin 2 · June 23, 2012
65/141Sig. strikes
52/140Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
1:15Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
8-4-0Pro record
Champion TeamGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 1
Submission 0
Decision 7
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 2
Submission 0
Decision 2
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 6
Win Fight and Entertainment 4
RFA 1
Demo Fight 1
Full career — 12 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
L Zac Riley Decision (unanimous) RFA 34: Velickovic vs. Smith
January 15, 2016
RFA 3 5:00
L Guido Cannetti Decision (unanimous) UFC 190
August 1, 2015
UFC 3 5:00
L Aljamain Sterling TKO (punches) UFC Fight Night: Cowboy vs. Miller
July 16, 2014
UFC 3 3:50
W Junior Hernandez Decision (unanimous) UFC on Fox: Henderson vs. Thomson
January 25, 2014
UFC 3 5:00
L T.J. Dillashaw TKO (punches) UFC on Fox: Henderson vs. Melendez
April 20, 2013
UFC 1 4:22
W Reuben Duran KO (punch) The Ultimate Fighter: Team Carwin vs. Team Nelson Finale
December 15, 2012
UFC 1 4:05
W John Macapá Decision (split) UFC 147
June 23, 2012
UFC 3 5:00
W Thiago Nascimento Decision (unanimous) Win Fight and Entertainment 10
September 16, 2011
Win Fight and Entertainment 3 5:00
W Rafael Sobral Decision (unanimous) Win Fight and Entertainment 9
May 14, 2011
Win Fight and Entertainment 3 5:00
W Dingo Sampaio Decision (unanimous) Demo Fight 5
November 21, 2010
Demo Fight 3 5:00
W Marcelo Palombo Decision (split) Win Fight and Entertainment 7
August 21, 2010
Win Fight and Entertainment 3 5:00
W Marcelo Santos Decision (unanimous) Win Fight and Entertainment 6
May 26, 2010
Win Fight and Entertainment 3 5:00

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Hugo Viana (fighter)) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 124 qualified Bantamweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 3.0 avg 3.7
Strikes absorbed /min 3.2 avg 3.6
Striking accuracy 38.5% avg 44.0%
Striking defense 57.6% avg 56.4%
Takedowns /15 min 0.2 avg 1.6
Takedown accuracy 6.7% avg 36.9%
Takedown defense 50.0% avg 62.8%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.0 avg 0.5
Control time 11.9% avg 19.4%
Finish rate 33.3% avg 48.2%