Skip to content
Bantamweight

Matthew Lopez

10-4-0 UFC 2-4-0
Precision Striker Wrestler
5'7"Height
69"Reach
SouthpawStance
39Age
1KO wins
0Sub wins
50.0%Finish rate
11:18Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Below avg, rated 35.2 of 100 Accuracy — Above avg, rated 75.3 of 100 Striking D — Below avg, rated 43.3 of 100 Durability — Weak, rated 21.8 of 100 Wrestling — Above avg, rated 71.3 of 100 TD Defense — Average, rated 67.9 of 100 Grappling — Above avg, rated 70.0 of 100 Control — Average, rated 65.9 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Accuracy Above avg 75
  2. Wrestling Above avg 71
  3. Grappling Above avg 70
  4. TD Defense Average 68
  5. Control Average 66
  6. Striking D Below avg 43
  7. Striking Below avg 35
  8. Durability Weak 22

Built on 67 minutes of tracked cage time across 6 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Precision Striker above avg accuracy — rates 75 of 100 among UFC veterans
Wrestler above avg wrestling — rates 71 of 100 among UFC veterans
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min3.13
Sig. strikes absorbed / min3.73
Striking accuracy51.0%
Striking defense55.4%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min3.32
Takedown accuracy60.0%
Takedown defense71.4%
Sub attempts / 15 min1.33
Control time25.3%
Record vs .500+ opponents2-4

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 6 fights · green = win
July 13, 2016 vs Rani Yahya — 0.98/min (L) Jul '16 December 10, 2016 vs Mitch Gagnon — 2.0/min (W) Dec '16 June 3, 2017 vs Johnny Eduardo — 14.58/min (W) — only 3.0 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Jun '17 November 11, 2017 vs Raphael Assuncao — 2.87/min (L) Nov '17 April 14, 2018 vs Alejandro Perez — 2.53/min (L) Apr '18 December 8, 2018 vs Brad Katona — 4.6/min (L) Dec '18

Fight history

6 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Brad Katona 6-0 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 231: Holloway vs. Ortega · December 8, 2018
69/142Sig. strikes
76/158Absorbed
4/6Takedowns
0:55Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
L Alejandro Perez 5-1-1 walk-in KO/TKO · R2 3:42 — UFC Fight Night: Poirier vs. Gaethje · April 14, 2018
22/36Sig. strikes
44/100Absorbed
3/7Takedowns
3:07Control
0Knockdowns
2Sub attempts
L Raphael Assuncao 25-5 walk-in KO/TKO · R3 1:50 — UFC Fight Night: Poirier vs. Pettis · November 11, 2017
34/93Sig. strikes
46/154Absorbed
1/4Takedowns
0:28Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Johnny Eduardo 21-10 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 2:57 — UFC 212: Aldo vs. Holloway · June 3, 2017
43/57Sig. strikes
16/30Absorbed
1/1Takedowns
1:16Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Mitch Gagnon 12-3 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 206: Holloway vs. Pettis · December 10, 2016
30/54Sig. strikes
31/50Absorbed
5/6Takedowns
9:17Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
L Rani Yahya 19-8 walk-in Submission · R3 4:19 — UFC Fight Night: McDonald vs. Lineker · July 13, 2016
14/34Sig. strikes
40/75Absorbed
1/1Takedowns
2:07Control
0Knockdowns
2Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
10-4-0Pro record
Genesis Training CentreGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 4
Submission 4
Decision 2
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 2
Submission 1
Decision 1
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 6
RFA 5
KOTC 2
Gladiator Challenge 1
Full career — 14 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
L Brad Katona Decision (unanimous) UFC 231
December 8, 2018
UFC 3 5:00
L Alejandro Pérez TKO (knees and punches) UFC on Fox: Poirier vs. Gaethje
April 14, 2018
UFC 2 3:42
L Raphael Assunção KO (punch) UFC Fight Night: Poirier vs. Pettis
November 11, 2017
UFC 3 1:50
W Johnny Eduardo TKO (punches) UFC 212
June 3, 2017
UFC 1 2:57
W Mitch Gagnon Decision (unanimous) UFC 206
December 10, 2016
UFC 3 5:00
L Rani Yahya Submission (arm-triangle choke) UFC Fight Night: McDonald vs. Lineker
July 13, 2016
UFC 3 4:19
W Eli Finn Submission (elbows and punches) RFA 37
April 15, 2016
RFA 1 3:15
W Justin Linn Submission (face lock) RFA 31
October 9, 2015
RFA 1 2:16
W Kevin Clark Submission (rear-naked choke) RFA 29
August 21, 2015
RFA 1 0:36
W Devin Turner Submission (rear-naked choke) RFA 25
April 10, 2015
RFA 1 2:46
W John Robles TKO (punches) RFA 21
December 5, 2014
RFA 1 1:35
W Miguelito Marti TKO (punches) Gladiator Challenge: Iron Fist
June 28, 2014
Gladiator Challenge 1 1:13
W Sammy Silva Decision (unanimous) KOTC: Heated Fury
July 20, 2013
KOTC 3 5:00
W Imani Jackson TKO (punches) KOTC: World Championships
May 25, 2013
KOTC 1 4:05

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Matthew Lopez (fighter)) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 124 qualified Bantamweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 3.1 avg 3.7
Strikes absorbed /min 3.7 avg 3.6
Striking accuracy 51.0% avg 44.0%
Striking defense 55.4% avg 56.4%
Takedowns /15 min 3.3 avg 1.6
Takedown accuracy 60.0% avg 36.9%
Takedown defense 71.4% avg 62.8%
Sub attempts /15 min 1.3 avg 0.5
Control time 25.3% avg 19.4%
Finish rate 50.0% avg 48.2%