Skip to content
Lightweight · “The Sniper”

Magomed Mustafaev

11-3-0 UFC 3-2-0
Precision Striker Positional Grappler Taken Down Often
5'8"Height
71"Reach
OrthodoxStance
38Age
3KO wins
0Sub wins
100.0%Finish rate
7:15Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Below avg, rated 39.7 of 100 Accuracy — Average, rated 64.2 of 100 Striking D — Below avg, rated 31.3 of 100 Durability — Average, rated 51.1 of 100 Wrestling — Average, rated 63.9 of 100 TD Defense — Weak, rated 4.4 of 100 Grappling — Average, rated 45.0 of 100 Control — Average, rated 64.2 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Accuracy Average 64
  2. Control Average 64
  3. Wrestling Average 64
  4. Durability Average 51
  5. Grappling Average 45
  6. Striking Below avg 40
  7. Striking D Below avg 31
  8. TD Defense Weak 4

Built on 36 minutes of tracked cage time across 5 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Precision Striker average accuracy — rates 64 of 100 among UFC veterans
Positional Grappler average control — rates 64 of 100 among UFC veterans
Taken Down Often put on his back 10 times · 4.1 per 15 min
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min2.59
Sig. strikes absorbed / min2.68
Striking accuracy58.8%
Striking defense41.2%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.83
Takedowns / 15 min3.31
Takedown accuracy50.0%
Takedown defense23.1%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.41
Control time26.5%
Record vs .500+ opponents1-2

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 5 fights · green = win
June 20, 2015 vs Piotr Hallmann — 2.14/min (W) Jun '15 December 12, 2015 vs Joe Proctor — 9.47/min (W) — only 1.9 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Dec '15 November 19, 2016 vs Kevin Lee — 2.1/min (L) Nov '16 April 20, 2019 vs Rafael Fiziev — 6.98/min (W) — only 1.4 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Apr '19 February 22, 2020 vs Brad Riddell — 1.87/min (L) Feb '20

Fight history

5 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Brad Riddell 7-1 walk-in Decision - Split · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Felder vs. Hooker · February 22, 2020
28/46Sig. strikes
38/72Absorbed
8/11Takedowns
7:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Rafael Fiziev 6-0 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 1:26 — UFC Fight Night: Overeem vs. Oleinik · April 20, 2019
10/12Sig. strikes
1/1Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:03Control
1Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Kevin Lee 13-2 walk-in Submission · R2 4:31 — UFC Fight Night: Mousasi vs. Hall 2 · November 19, 2016
20/34Sig. strikes
20/28Absorbed
0/2Takedowns
1:01Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
W Joe Proctor 11-3 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 1:54 — UFC 194: Aldo vs McGregor · December 12, 2015
18/27Sig. strikes
9/13Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:06Control
1Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Piotr Hallmann 15-3 walk-in TKO - Doctor's Stoppage · R2 3:24 — UFC Fight Night: Jedrzejczyk vs Penne · June 20, 2015
18/41Sig. strikes
29/51Absorbed
0/3Takedowns
1:27Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
11-3-0Pro record
Sochi Star Club, Berkut Fight Club, American Top TeamGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 8
Submission 3
Decision 0
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 2
Decision 1
Other 0

Fights by organization

Legion Fight 7
UFC 5
Sochi Star Club 1
M-1 Challenge 1
Full career — 14 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
L Brad Riddell Decision (split) UFC Fight Night: Felder vs. Hooker
February 23, 2020
UFC 3 5:00
W Rafael Fiziev TKO (spinning back kick and punches) UFC Fight Night: Overeem vs. Oleinik
April 20, 2019
UFC 1 1:26
L Kevin Lee Technical Submission (rear-naked choke) UFC Fight Night: Mousasi vs. Hall 2
November 19, 2016
UFC 2 4:31
W Joe Proctor TKO (knees and punches) UFC 194
December 12, 2015
UFC 1 1:54
W Piotr Hallmann TKO (doctor stoppage) UFC Fight Night: Jędrzejczyk vs. Penne
June 20, 2015
UFC 2 3:24
W Abubakar Nurmagomedov TKO (doctor stoppage) Sochi Star Club: Sochi Star Tournament 1
September 1, 2014
Sochi Star Club 1 4:11
W Andrei Koshkin Verbal Submission (heel hook) M-1 Challenge 46
March 14, 2014
M-1 Challenge 2 0:39
W Lom-Ali Nalgiev Submission (rear-naked choke) Legion Fight 18
December 26, 2013
Legion Fight 2 2:45
W Guseyn Omarov TKO (doctor stoppage) Legion Fight 17
November 28, 2013
Legion Fight 2 1:39
W Islam Begidov KO (punches) Legion Fight 15
September 15, 2013
Legion Fight 1 1:55
W Vadim Ogar Submission (triangle choke) Legion Fight 12
January 16, 2013
Legion Fight 1 1:15
W Sakhil Askarov TKO (corner stoppage) Legion Fight 10
March 10, 2012
Legion Fight 2 2:20
L Arsen Ubaidulaev Submission (rear-naked choke) Legion Fight 9
July 8, 2011
Legion Fight 2 3:20
W Marat Medzhidov TKO (punches) Legion Fight 7
April 29, 2011
Legion Fight 1 4:55

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Magomed Mustafaev) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 196 qualified Lightweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 2.6 avg 3.5
Strikes absorbed /min 2.7 avg 3.6
Striking accuracy 58.8% avg 43.9%
Striking defense 41.2% avg 55.7%
Takedowns /15 min 3.3 avg 1.6
Takedown accuracy 50.0% avg 38.0%
Takedown defense 23.1% avg 61.4%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.4 avg 0.6
Control time 26.5% avg 21.2%
Finish rate 100.0% avg 50.7%