Skip to content
Welterweight

Luke Cummo

6-6-0 UFC 3-4-0
One-Punch Power Defensive Striker Taken Down Often
6'0"Height
74"Reach
OrthodoxStance
46Age
2KO wins
0Sub wins
66.7%Finish rate
12:04Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Weak, rated 18.1 of 100 Accuracy — Below avg, rated 40.3 of 100 Striking D — Strong, rated 86.1 of 100 Durability — Strong, rated 85.7 of 100 Wrestling — Below avg, rated 27.5 of 100 TD Defense — Weak, rated 3.2 of 100 Grappling — Above avg, rated 70.0 of 100 Control — Below avg, rated 35.1 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Striking D Strong 86
  2. Durability Strong 86
  3. Grappling Above avg 70
  4. Accuracy Below avg 40
  5. Control Below avg 35
  6. Wrestling Below avg 28
  7. Striking Weak 18
  8. TD Defense Weak 3

Built on 84 minutes of tracked cage time across 7 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

One-Punch Power 4 knockdowns · 0.71 per 15 min
Defensive Striker strong striking d — rates 86 of 100 among UFC veterans
Taken Down Often put on his back 31 times · 5.5 per 15 min
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min1.74
Sig. strikes absorbed / min1.5
Striking accuracy43.2%
Striking defense59.6%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.71
Takedowns / 15 min0.89
Takedown accuracy55.6%
Takedown defense42.6%
Sub attempts / 15 min1.42
Control time13.6%
Record vs .500+ opponents1-0

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 7 fights · green = win
November 5, 2005 vs Joe Stevenson — 1.33/min (L) Nov '05 April 6, 2006 vs Jason Von Flue — 2.87/min (W) Apr '06 June 28, 2006 vs Jonathan Goulet — 0.87/min (L) Jun '06 April 7, 2007 vs Josh Haynes — 4.9/min (W) Apr '07 September 19, 2007 vs Edilberto de Oliveira — 3.43/min (W) — only 1.8 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Sep '07 March 1, 2008 vs Luigi Fioravanti — 1.07/min (L) Mar '08 August 9, 2008 vs Tamdan McCrory — 0.73/min (L) Aug '08

Fight history

7 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Tamdan McCrory 9-1 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 87: Seek And Destroy · August 9, 2008
11/25Sig. strikes
26/44Absorbed
1/2Takedowns
2:13Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
L Luigi Fioravanti 12-3 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 82: Pride of a Champion · March 1, 2008
16/39Sig. strikes
32/75Absorbed
0/1Takedowns
0:40Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Edilberto de Oliveira 0-1 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 1:45 — UFC Fight Night: Thomas vs Florian · September 19, 2007
6/19Sig. strikes
5/16Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:02Control
1Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Josh Haynes 12-7 walk-in KO/TKO · R2 2:45 — UFC 69: Shootout · April 7, 2007
38/89Sig. strikes
9/55Absorbed
0/1Takedowns
0:29Control
1Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Jonathan Goulet 15-6 walk-in Decision - Majority · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night 5 · June 28, 2006
13/21Sig. strikes
18/34Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
1:56Control
2Knockdowns
3Sub attempts
W Jason Von Flue 11-4-1 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night 4 · April 6, 2006
43/108Sig. strikes
17/57Absorbed
3/4Takedowns
4:06Control
0Knockdowns
3Sub attempts
L Joe Stevenson 22-6 walk-in TITLE Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — The Ultimate Fighter: Team Hughes vs. Team Franklin Finale · November 5, 2005
20/39Sig. strikes
20/33Absorbed
1/1Takedowns
2:01Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
6-6-0Pro record
Serra-Longo Fight TeamGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 4
Submission 1
Decision 1
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 0
Decision 6
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 7
Ring of Combat 5
Full career — 12 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
L Tamdan McCrory Decision (unanimous) UFC 87
August 9, 2008
UFC 3 5:00
L Luigi Fioravanti Decision (unanimous) UFC 82
March 1, 2008
UFC 3 5:00
W Edilberto de Oliveira TKO (strikes) UFC Fight Night 11
September 19, 2007
UFC 1 1:45
W Josh Haynes KO (punch) UFC 69
April 7, 2007
UFC 2 2:45
L Jonathan Goulet Decision (majority) UFC Fight Night 5
June 28, 2006
UFC 3 5:00
W Jason Von Flue Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night 4
April 6, 2006
UFC 3 5:00
L Joe Stevenson Decision (unanimous) The Ultimate Fighter 2 Finale
November 5, 2005
UFC 3 5:00
L Josh Koscheck Decision (unanimous) Ring of Combat 6
April 24, 2004
Ring of Combat 3 5:00
W Mike Thatcher Submission ( triangle choke ) Ring of Combat 5
December 14, 2003
Ring of Combat 2 1:53
L Dave Tirelli Decision (unanimous) Ring of Combat 4
August 15, 2003
Ring of Combat 3 5:00
W Dave Tirelli TKO (doctor stoppage) Ring of Combat 3
June 7, 2003
Ring of Combat 2 0:46
W Kadir Kadri TKO Ring of Combat 1
October 12, 2002
Ring of Combat 1 2:37

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Luke Cummo) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 190 qualified Welterweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 1.7 avg 3.4
Strikes absorbed /min 1.5 avg 3.3
Striking accuracy 43.2% avg 45.1%
Striking defense 59.6% avg 55.2%
Takedowns /15 min 0.9 avg 1.5
Takedown accuracy 55.6% avg 40.2%
Takedown defense 42.6% avg 62.5%
Sub attempts /15 min 1.4 avg 0.6
Control time 13.6% avg 21.4%
Finish rate 66.7% avg 54.1%