Skip to content
Heavyweight · “Big Pretty”

Justin Willis

8-2-0 UFC 4-1-0
Sniper Accuracy Precision Striker
6'1"Height
78"Reach
SouthpawStance
39Age
1KO wins
0Sub wins
25.0%Finish rate
12:30Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Average, rated 57.2 of 100 Accuracy — Above avg, rated 81.7 of 100 Striking D — Above avg, rated 70.7 of 100 Durability — Above avg, rated 75.1 of 100 Wrestling — Below avg, rated 25.1 of 100 TD Defense — Weak, rated 21.6 of 100 Grappling — Weak, rated 19.6 of 100 Control — Below avg, rated 26.0 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Accuracy Above avg 82
  2. Durability Above avg 75
  3. Striking D Above avg 71
  4. Striking Average 57
  5. Control Below avg 26
  6. Wrestling Below avg 25
  7. TD Defense Weak 22
  8. Grappling Weak 20

Built on 62 minutes of tracked cage time across 5 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Sniper Accuracy 59% of significant strikes land
Precision Striker above avg accuracy — rates 82 of 100 among UFC veterans
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min3.37
Sig. strikes absorbed / min2.57
Striking accuracy59.3%
Striking defense57.9%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.48
Takedowns / 15 min0.96
Takedown accuracy66.7%
Takedown defense36.4%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.0
Control time10.3%
Record vs .500+ opponents1-1

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 5 fights · green = win
July 16, 2017 vs James Mulheron — 3.47/min (W) Jul '17 December 2, 2017 vs Allen Crowder — 8.63/min (W) — only 2.5 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Dec '17 April 21, 2018 vs Chase Sherman — 5.07/min (W) Apr '18 December 1, 2018 vs Mark Hunt — 3.93/min (W) Dec '18 March 23, 2019 vs Curtis Blaydes — 0.13/min (L) Mar '19

Fight history

5 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Curtis Blaydes 10-2 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Thompson vs. Pettis · March 23, 2019
2/9Sig. strikes
22/33Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Mark Hunt 13-13-1 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Dos Santos vs. Tuivasa · December 1, 2018
59/103Sig. strikes
19/60Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Chase Sherman 11-4 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Barboza vs. Lee · April 21, 2018
76/109Sig. strikes
69/137Absorbed
1/2Takedowns
3:00Control
1Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Allen Crowder 9-2 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 2:33 — UFC 218: Holloway vs. Aldo 2 · December 2, 2017
22/44Sig. strikes
15/38Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:02Control
1Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W James Mulheron 0-0 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Nelson vs. Ponzinibbio · July 16, 2017
52/91Sig. strikes
36/114Absorbed
3/4Takedowns
3:25Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
8-2-0Pro record
American Kickboxing AcademyGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 4
Submission 0
Decision 4
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 1
Submission 0
Decision 1
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 5
WSOF 1
Inoki Genome Fight 1
Inoki Bom-Ba-Ye 1
Global Knockout 1
ROF 1
Full career — 10 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
L Curtis Blaydes Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: Thompson vs. Pettis
March 23, 2019
UFC 3 5:00
W Mark Hunt Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: dos Santos vs. Tuivasa
December 2, 2018
UFC 3 5:00
W Chase Sherman Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: Barboza vs. Lee
April 21, 2018
UFC 3 5:00
W Allen Crowder KO (punch) UFC 218
December 2, 2017
UFC 1 2:33
W James Mulheron Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: Nelson vs. Ponzinibbio
July 16, 2017
UFC 3 5:00
W Julian Coutinho TKO (punches) WSOF 31
June 17, 2016
WSOF 2 0:30
W Rizvan Kuniev Decision (unanimous) Inoki Genome Fight 4
August 29, 2015
Inoki Genome Fight 2 5:00
W Yusuke Kawaguchi TKO (punches) Inoki Bom-Ba-Ye 2014
December 31, 2014
Inoki Bom-Ba-Ye 1 0:43
W James Kirby TKO (punches) Global Knockout: The Return
June 14, 2014
Global Knockout 1 —
L Henry Solis TKO (elbows) ROF 43: Bad Blood
June 2, 2012
ROF 2 4:32

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Justin Willis) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 100 qualified Heavyweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 3.4 avg 3.4
Strikes absorbed /min 2.6 avg 3.3
Striking accuracy 59.3% avg 49.5%
Striking defense 57.9% avg 52.1%
Takedowns /15 min 1.0 avg 1.2
Takedown accuracy 66.7% avg 37.6%
Takedown defense 36.4% avg 61.8%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.0 avg 0.4
Control time 10.3% avg 21.4%
Finish rate 25.0% avg 63.7%