Skip to content
Featherweight · “The Fluke”

Josh Grispi

14-5-0 UFC 0-4-0
Submission Grappler Wrestler
5'11"Height
74"Reach
OrthodoxStance
38Age
0KO wins
0Sub wins
0%Finish rate
11:37Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Weak, rated 5.1 of 100 Accuracy — Below avg, rated 28.3 of 100 Striking D — Weak, rated 18.8 of 100 Durability — Below avg, rated 33.0 of 100 Wrestling — Average, rated 58.1 of 100 TD Defense — Below avg, rated 35.0 of 100 Grappling — Average, rated 68.1 of 100 Control — Average, rated 47.9 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Grappling Average 68
  2. Wrestling Average 58
  3. Control Average 48
  4. TD Defense Below avg 35
  5. Durability Below avg 33
  6. Accuracy Below avg 28
  7. Striking D Weak 19
  8. Striking Weak 5

Built on 46 minutes of tracked cage time across 4 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Submission Grappler average grappling — rates 68 of 100 among UFC veterans
Wrestler average wrestling — rates 58 of 100 among UFC veterans
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min0.86
Sig. strikes absorbed / min4.09
Striking accuracy37.4%
Striking defense44.3%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min2.26
Takedown accuracy43.8%
Takedown defense25.0%
Sub attempts / 15 min1.29
Control time17.2%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-0

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 4 fights · green = win
January 1, 2011 vs Dustin Poirier — 1.07/min (L) Jan '11 June 4, 2011 vs George Roop — 0.83/min (L) Jun '11 August 4, 2012 vs Rani Yahya — 1.85/min (L) — only 3.2 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Aug '12 February 16, 2013 vs Andy Ogle — 0.47/min (L) Feb '13

Fight history

4 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Andy Ogle 8-2 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC on FUEL TV: Barao vs McDonald · February 16, 2013
7/26Sig. strikes
19/42Absorbed
1/2Takedowns
0:19Control
0Knockdowns
2Sub attempts
L Rani Yahya 14-7 walk-in Submission · R1 3:15 — UFC on FOX: Shogun vs Vera · August 4, 2012
6/10Sig. strikes
3/9Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:06Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L George Roop 11-7-1 walk-in KO/TKO · R3 3:14 — The Ultimate Fighter: Team Lesnar vs Team dos Santos Finale · June 4, 2011
11/28Sig. strikes
91/142Absorbed
4/5Takedowns
4:53Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Dustin Poirier 8-1 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 125: Resolution · January 1, 2011
16/43Sig. strikes
77/148Absorbed
2/9Takedowns
2:42Control
0Knockdowns
2Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
14-5-0Pro record
South Shore SportfightingGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 6
Submission 7
Decision 1
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 1
Submission 2
Decision 2
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 4
WEC 4
FFP 4
WFL 3
RF 2
CZ 2
Full career — 19 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
L Andy Ogle Decision (unanimous) UFC on Fuel TV: Barão vs. McDonald
February 16, 2013
UFC 3 5:00
L Rani Yahya Submission (north/south choke) UFC on Fox: Shogun vs. Vera
August 4, 2012
UFC 1 3:15
L George Roop TKO (body punch) The Ultimate Fighter 13 Finale
June 4, 2011
UFC 3 3:14
L Dustin Poirier Decision (unanimous) UFC 125
January 1, 2011
UFC 3 5:00
W LC Davis Technical submission (guillotine choke) WEC 49
June 20, 2010
WEC 1 2:33
W Jens Pulver Submission (guillotine choke) WEC 41
June 7, 2009
WEC 1 0:33
W Micah Miller TKO (punches) WEC 35: Condit vs. Miura
August 3, 2008
WEC 1 0:50
W Mark Hominick Technical submission (rear-naked choke) WEC 32: Condit vs. Prater
February 18, 2008
WEC 1 2:55
W Spencer Paige KO (head kick) FFP: Untamed 18
December 15, 2007
FFP 1 0:11
W Paul Gorman Submission (triangle choke) FFP: Untamed 14
June 16, 2007
FFP 1 2:29
W Glen Medeiras KO (punches) RF: Domination
April 28, 2007
RF 1 0:40
W Charlie Murphy Submission (armbar) WFL 16: Moment of Truth 2
March 31, 2007
WFL 1 —
W Fernando Bernandino Decision (majority) FFP: Untamed 10
March 10, 2007
FFP 3 5:00
W Edward Odquina Submission (armbar) WFL 15: Winter Brawl 2007
February 3, 2007
WFL 1 1:11
L Henrique Bilcalho Submission (heel hook) CZ 19: Above and Beyond
December 2, 2006
CZ 1 1:32
W Eddie Felix TKO (punches) FFP: Untamed 8
November 18, 2006
FFP 1 0:49
W Cylde Ganthier KO (punches) WFL 12: Calloway Cup 3
October 28, 2006
WFL 1 —
W Dan Bonnell Submission (guillotine choke) CZ 18
October 14, 2006
CZ 1 0:27
W Nick Zimmerman TKO (punches) RF: Invasion
September 26, 2006
RF 1 0:18

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Josh Grispi) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 130 qualified Featherweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 0.9 avg 3.6
Strikes absorbed /min 4.1 avg 3.6
Striking accuracy 37.4% avg 45.0%
Striking defense 44.3% avg 55.4%
Takedowns /15 min 2.3 avg 1.5
Takedown accuracy 43.8% avg 36.9%
Takedown defense 25.0% avg 59.8%
Sub attempts /15 min 1.3 avg 0.6
Control time 17.2% avg 20.2%