Skip to content
Bantamweight · “Pastor”

Jafel Filho

3-3-0
Submission Grappler Defensive Striker
5'7"Height
68"Reach
OrthodoxStance
33Age
0KO wins
3Sub wins
100.0%Finish rate
9:31Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Weak, rated 11.7 of 100 Accuracy — Below avg, rated 29.1 of 100 Striking D — Average, rated 66.5 of 100 Durability — Average, rated 63.9 of 100 Wrestling — Average, rated 56.5 of 100 TD Defense — Weak, rated 18.5 of 100 Grappling — Above avg, rated 78.1 of 100 Control — Above avg, rated 73.3 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
striking good
1 analyst read graded this phase
  • good UFC Fight Night: Sterling vs Zalal · April 19, 2026 watch ↗
grappling solid
1 analyst read graded this phase
  • solid UFC Fight Night: Sterling vs Zalal · April 19, 2026 watch ↗
wrestling not yet read
cardio not yet read
durability not yet read
striking good 1 read
grappling solid 1 read
wrestling not yet read
cardio not yet read
durability not yet read

Built on 57 minutes of tracked cage time across 6 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Submission Grappler above avg grappling — rates 78 of 100 among UFC veterans
Defensive Striker average striking d — rates 66 of 100 among UFC veterans
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min1.63
Sig. strikes absorbed / min1.52
Striking accuracy40.1%
Striking defense52.2%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min2.36
Takedown accuracy56.3%
Takedown defense47.4%
Sub attempts / 15 min1.84
Control time29.7%
Record vs .500+ opponents1-2

Insider info

1 analyst read · 138 MMA · our paraphrase, never his words
Jafel Filho favored over Lucas Rocha lean UFC Fight Night: Sterling vs Zalal · April 19, 2026
strikinggood grapplingsolid

Picked clearly, with the analyst saying he feels pretty good about this pick.

He can strike, too -- his guard on that side is shaky, but he's got a granite chin, real one-punch power, and a lead hook that can end a fight on its own. He presses forward looking to convert the fight into a grappling match, typically getting there through a body lock and trip. Once it's on the floor, he's a genuinely excellent grappler: he secures the lock, drags the fight down, and unloads a dangerous, relentlessly hunted submission game once he's there, clearly prioritizing the finish over holding position and willing to concede a reversal just to keep attacking through a scramble. He scrambles at an elite level and comes out of the opening bell like he's shot out of a cannon.

Strengthreal one-punch power, a lead hook that can finish fights
Strengthbody lock and trip entries leading to a relentlessly hunted submission game
Strengthelite scrambler, explosive from the opening bell
Weaknessshaky defensive striking
ko power · goodsub threat · elite

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 6 fights · green = win
March 18, 2023 vs Muhammad Mokaev — 0.62/min (L) Mar '23 July 22, 2023 vs Daniel Barez — 6.12/min (W) — only 3.4 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Jul '23 March 16, 2024 vs Ode Osbourne — 4.72/min (W) — only 4.5 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Mar '24 May 31, 2025 vs Allan Nascimento — 0.93/min (L) May '25 October 11, 2025 vs Clayton Carpenter — 1.06/min (W) — only 4.7 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Oct '25 April 25, 2026 vs Cody Durden — 1.53/min (L) Apr '26

Fight history

6 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Cody Durden 17-10-1 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Sterling vs. Zalal · April 25, 2026
23/63Sig. strikes
34/72Absorbed
2/3Takedowns
3:08Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Clayton Carpenter 2-1 walk-in Submission · R1 4:42 — UFC Fight Night: Oliveira vs. Gamrot · October 11, 2025
5/13Sig. strikes
7/21Absorbed
1/1Takedowns
2:23Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
L Allan Nascimento 20-6 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Blanchfield vs. Barber · May 31, 2025
14/30Sig. strikes
12/24Absorbed
4/7Takedowns
6:20Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
W Ode Osbourne 12-6 walk-in Submission · R1 4:27 — UFC Fight Night: Tuivasa vs. Tybura · March 16, 2024
21/35Sig. strikes
0/5Absorbed
1/1Takedowns
3:21Control
0Knockdowns
2Sub attempts
W Daniel Barez 0-0 walk-in Submission · R1 3:26 — UFC Fight Night: Aspinall vs. Tybura · July 22, 2023
21/54Sig. strikes
18/30Absorbed
1/4Takedowns
0:55Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
L Muhammad Mokaev 9-0 walk-in Submission · R3 4:32 — UFC 286: Edwards vs. Usman 3 · March 18, 2023
9/37Sig. strikes
16/30Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:50Control
0Knockdowns
2Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

UFC bouts in this database
3-3-0UFC record

Wins by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 3
Decision 0
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 1
Decision 2
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 6

Showing UFC fights only — this fighter's full pre-UFC career hasn't been synced yet. It will fill in as the weekly career backfill reaches them.

Division context

vs. 124 qualified Bantamweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 1.6 avg 3.7
Strikes absorbed /min 1.5 avg 3.6
Striking accuracy 40.1% avg 44.0%
Striking defense 52.2% avg 56.4%
Takedowns /15 min 2.4 avg 1.6
Takedown accuracy 56.3% avg 36.9%
Takedown defense 47.4% avg 62.8%
Sub attempts /15 min 1.8 avg 0.5
Control time 29.7% avg 19.4%
Finish rate 100.0% avg 48.2%