Skip to content
Flyweight · “Felipinho”

Felipe Bunes

1-3-0
Submission Grappler Precision Striker
5'7"Height
69"Reach
OrthodoxStance
36Age
0KO wins
1Sub wins
100.0%Finish rate
10:23Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Below avg, rated 34.4 of 100 Accuracy — Average, rated 53.5 of 100 Striking D — Weak, rated 19.3 of 100 Durability — Below avg, rated 30.4 of 100 Wrestling — Below avg, rated 44.0 of 100 TD Defense — Weak, rated 21.9 of 100 Grappling — Average, rated 67.3 of 100 Control — Below avg, rated 42.6 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
striking decent
1 analyst read graded this phase
  • decent UFC Fight Night: Moreno vs Kavanagh · February 22, 2026 watch ↗
grappling good
1 analyst read graded this phase
  • good UFC Fight Night: Moreno vs Kavanagh · February 22, 2026 watch ↗
wrestling not yet read
cardio not yet read
durability not yet read
striking decent 1 read
grappling good 1 read
wrestling not yet read
cardio not yet read
durability not yet read

Built on 41 minutes of tracked cage time across 4 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Submission Grappler average grappling — rates 67 of 100 among UFC veterans
Precision Striker average accuracy — rates 54 of 100 among UFC veterans
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min3.17
Sig. strikes absorbed / min4.57
Striking accuracy46.2%
Striking defense47.4%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min1.08
Takedown accuracy25.0%
Takedown defense40.0%
Sub attempts / 15 min1.44
Control time14.7%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-2

Insider info

1 analyst read · 138 MMA · our paraphrase, never his words
Edgar Chairez favored — picked against Felipe Bunes clear UFC Fight Night: Moreno vs Kavanagh · February 22, 2026
strikingdecent grapplinggood

Picks the fighter he expects to take over after a competitive opening round, while acknowledging an early finish is possible.

Bunes brings decent one-punch power, a good leg kick, and a sharp cross-into-hook combination, and on the ground he's a legitimate submission threat who actively hunts triangles and armbars rather than waiting on mistakes. The concern is stamina — his output noticeably drops off after the first round. He's viewed as capable of winning an opening round or even ending the fight early, but expected to fade if the fight goes longer.

Strengthdecent power
Strengthgood leg kick
Strengthsharp cross-hook combination
Strengthactive, attacking submission game (triangle and armbar)
Weaknessvolume fades noticeably after the first round
sub threat · high

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 4 fights · green = win
January 13, 2024 vs Joshua Van — 5.25/min (L) Jan '24 January 11, 2025 vs Jose Johnson — 0.97/min (W) — only 2.1 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Jan '25 August 2, 2025 vs Rafael Estevam — 1.73/min (L) Aug '25 February 28, 2026 vs Edgar Chairez — 3.6/min (L) Feb '26

Fight history

4 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Edgar Chairez 12-6 walk-in Decision - Split · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Moreno vs. Kavanagh · February 28, 2026
54/132Sig. strikes
66/136Absorbed
1/3Takedowns
3:50Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Rafael Estevam 2-0 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Taira vs. Park · August 2, 2025
26/56Sig. strikes
33/70Absorbed
0/1Takedowns
0:03Control
0Knockdowns
2Sub attempts
W Jose Johnson 1-2 walk-in Submission · R1 2:04 — UFC Fight Night: Dern vs. Ribas 2 · January 11, 2025
2/7Sig. strikes
8/14Absorbed
0/2Takedowns
0:11Control
0Knockdowns
2Sub attempts
L Joshua Van 9-1 walk-in KO/TKO · R2 4:31 — UFC Fight Night: Ankalaev vs. Walker 2 · January 13, 2024
50/91Sig. strikes
83/141Absorbed
2/6Takedowns
2:02Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

UFC bouts in this database
1-3-0UFC record

Wins by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 1
Decision 0
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 1
Submission 0
Decision 2
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 4

Showing UFC fights only — this fighter's full pre-UFC career hasn't been synced yet. It will fill in as the weekly career backfill reaches them.

Division context

vs. 67 qualified Flyweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 3.2 avg 3.4
Strikes absorbed /min 4.6 avg 3.3
Striking accuracy 46.2% avg 44.9%
Striking defense 47.4% avg 56.3%
Takedowns /15 min 1.1 avg 1.7
Takedown accuracy 25.0% avg 36.0%
Takedown defense 40.0% avg 60.9%
Sub attempts /15 min 1.4 avg 0.7
Control time 14.7% avg 19.8%
Finish rate 100.0% avg 45.6%