Skip to content
Bantamweight · “The Baby-Faced Killa”

Cameron Smotherman

1-3-0
Defensive Striker Durable
5'9"Height
69"Reach
OrthodoxStance
29Age
0KO wins
0Sub wins
0%Finish rate
11:42Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Below avg, rated 32.6 of 100 Accuracy — Weak, rated 13.3 of 100 Striking D — Average, rated 57.5 of 100 Durability — Below avg, rated 35.6 of 100 Wrestling — Weak, rated 4.8 of 100 TD Defense — Below avg, rated 27.5 of 100 Grappling — Weak, rated 15.9 of 100 Control — Weak, rated 4.8 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
striking good
1 analyst read graded this phase
  • good UFC Fight Night: Song vs Figueiredo · May 26, 2026 watch ↗
grappling not yet read
wrestling not yet read
cardio not yet read
durability not yet read
striking good 1 read
grappling not yet read
wrestling not yet read
cardio not yet read
durability not yet read

Built on 46 minutes of tracked cage time across 4 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Defensive Striker average striking d — rates 58 of 100 among UFC veterans
Durable below avg durability — rates 36 of 100 among UFC veterans
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min3.97
Sig. strikes absorbed / min3.37
Striking accuracy37.3%
Striking defense59.7%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min0.0
Takedown accuracy—
Takedown defense62.5%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.0
Control time0.1%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-1

Insider info

1 analyst read · 138 MMA · our paraphrase, never his words
Kai Asakura favored — picked against Cameron Smotherman clear UFC Fight Night: Song vs Figueiredo · May 26, 2026
strikinggood

Picked against clearly, with the analyst favoring the opponent's grappling advantage in this specific matchup.

Good striker with a genuinely distinctive, strong stylistic trait -- hates grappling and avoids it entirely, confirmed by his own interviews, and won't shoot a takedown even when hurt. Starts a bit slow but once going, the striking is good -- good feints, good combinations, capable of countering, with plenty of pop for the weight class, and accurate. Decent takedown defense, and works hard to stay off the mat given how strongly he wants to avoid grappling.

Strengthgood feints, good combinations, plenty of power for the weight class
Strengthdecent takedown defense, works hard to stay standing
Weaknessgenuinely avoids grappling entirely, won't shoot a takedown even when hurt

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 4 fights · green = win
October 19, 2024 vs Jake Hadley — 6.4/min (W) Oct '24 May 3, 2025 vs Serhiy Sidey — 3.87/min (L) May '25 June 14, 2025 vs Ricky Simon — 1.93/min (L) Jun '25 May 30, 2026 vs Kai Asakura — 1.64/min (L) — only 1.8 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought May '26

Fight history

4 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Kai Asakura 20-6 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 1:50 — UFC Fight Night: Song vs. Figueiredo · May 30, 2026
3/7Sig. strikes
9/21Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Ricky Simon 21-6 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Usman vs. Buckley · June 14, 2025
29/99Sig. strikes
34/74Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:02Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Serhiy Sidey 1-1 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Sandhagen vs. Figueiredo · May 3, 2025
58/134Sig. strikes
55/132Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Jake Hadley 3-3 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Hernandez vs. Pereira · October 19, 2024
96/259Sig. strikes
60/165Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

UFC bouts in this database
1-3-0UFC record

Wins by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 0
Decision 1
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 1
Submission 0
Decision 2
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 4

Showing UFC fights only — this fighter's full pre-UFC career hasn't been synced yet. It will fill in as the weekly career backfill reaches them.

Division context

vs. 124 qualified Bantamweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 4.0 avg 3.7
Strikes absorbed /min 3.4 avg 3.6
Striking accuracy 37.3% avg 44.0%
Striking defense 59.7% avg 56.4%
Takedowns /15 min 0.0 avg 1.6
Takedown defense 62.5% avg 62.8%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.0 avg 0.5
Control time 0.1% avg 19.4%
Finish rate 0.0% avg 48.2%