Skip to content
Women's Strawweight · “Sorriso”

Ariane Carnelossi

14-5-0 UFC 3-4-0
Positional Grappler Wrestler Taken Down Often
5'2"Height
61"Reach
OrthodoxStance
33Age
1KO wins
1Sub wins
66.7%Finish rate
10:06Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Weak, rated 21.4 of 100 Accuracy — Weak, rated 17.3 of 100 Striking D — Weak, rated 10.0 of 100 Durability — Weak, rated 21.5 of 100 Wrestling — Below avg, rated 33.5 of 100 TD Defense — Weak, rated 1.9 of 100 Grappling — Below avg, rated 38.1 of 100 Control — Average, rated 49.4 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Control Average 49
  2. Grappling Below avg 38
  3. Wrestling Below avg 34
  4. Durability Weak 22
  5. Striking Weak 21
  6. Accuracy Weak 17
  7. Striking D Weak 10
  8. TD Defense Weak 2

Built on 70 minutes of tracked cage time across 7 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Positional Grappler average control — rates 49 of 100 among UFC veterans
Wrestler below avg wrestling — rates 34 of 100 among UFC veterans
Taken Down Often put on his back 17 times · 3.6 per 15 min
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min2.68
Sig. strikes absorbed / min4.69
Striking accuracy38.6%
Striking defense43.6%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min1.06
Takedown accuracy50.0%
Takedown defense22.7%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.21
Control time17.8%
Record vs .500+ opponents1-1

Insider info

1 analyst read · 138 MMA · our paraphrase, never his words
Ketlen Souza favored — picked against Ariane Carnelossi clear UFC Fight Night: Muhammad vs Bonfim · May 30, 2026

Picked against clearly, with the analyst describing her as a fringe fighter likely to remain at that level of the division.

Described by the analyst as a fighter near the lower tier of the division, plus a fringe UFC roster member, likely to remain at that level. Little specific skill detail was offered beyond that overall assessment.

Weaknessrated toward the bottom of the division overall

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 7 fights · green = win
September 21, 2019 vs Angela Hill — 6.03/min (L) Sep '19 April 24, 2021 vs Liang Na — 3.71/min (W) Apr '21 October 16, 2021 vs Istela Nunes — 2.78/min (W) Oct '21 May 7, 2022 vs Loopy Godinez — 0.6/min (L) May '22 May 18, 2024 vs Piera Rodriguez — 1.94/min (W) May '24 November 1, 2025 vs Talita Alencar — 1.71/min (L) Nov '25 June 6, 2026 vs Ketlen Souza — 5.11/min (L) — only 1.6 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Jun '26

Fight history

7 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Ketlen Souza 16-6 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 1:34 — UFC Fight Night: Muhammad vs. Bonfim · June 6, 2026
8/21Sig. strikes
13/17Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Talita Alencar 6-1-1 walk-in Submission · R3 4:36 — UFC Fight Night: Garcia vs. Onama · November 1, 2025
25/76Sig. strikes
60/100Absorbed
0/1Takedowns
2:19Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Piera Rodriguez 2-1 walk-in DQ · R2 3:16 — UFC Fight Night: Barboza vs. Murphy · May 18, 2024
16/49Sig. strikes
40/81Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Loopy Godinez 7-2 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 274: Oliveira vs. Gaethje · May 7, 2022
9/20Sig. strikes
46/61Absorbed
0/1Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Istela Nunes 0-0 walk-in Submission · R3 2:57 — UFC Fight Night: Ladd vs. Dumont · October 16, 2021
36/108Sig. strikes
62/119Absorbed
5/7Takedowns
7:04Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
W Liang Na 0-0 walk-in KO/TKO · R2 1:28 — UFC 261: Usman vs. Masvidal 2 · April 24, 2021
24/32Sig. strikes
19/27Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
2:36Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Angela Hill 9-7 walk-in TKO - Doctor's Stoppage · R3 1:56 — UFC Fight Night: Rodriguez vs. Stephens · September 21, 2019
72/186Sig. strikes
92/184Absorbed
0/1Takedowns
0:38Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
14-5-0Pro record
Inside Muay ThaiGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 8
Submission 2
Decision 3
Other 1

Losses by method

KO/TKO 2
Submission 2
Decision 1
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 7
Thunder Fight 2
Future FC 1
Batalha MMA 1
Max Fight 1
Glory of Heroes 1
MMA Maringá Combat 1
Maringá Fight Combat 1

+ 4 more organizations in the full career list

Full career — 19 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
L Ketlen Souza KO (punches and head kick) UFC Fight Night: Muhammad vs. Bonfim
June 6, 2026
UFC 1 1:34
L Talita Alencar Submission (rear-naked choke) UFC Fight Night: Garcia vs. Onama
November 1, 2025
UFC 3 4:36
W Piera Rodriguez DQ (headbutts) UFC Fight Night: Barboza vs. Murphy
May 18, 2024
UFC 2 3:16
L Lupita Godinez Decision (unanimous) UFC 274
May 7, 2022
UFC 3 5:00
W Istela Nunes Submission (rear-naked choke) UFC Fight Night: Ladd vs. Dumont
October 16, 2021
UFC 3 2:57
W Na Liang TKO (punches) UFC 261
April 24, 2021
UFC 2 1:28
L Angela Hill TKO (doctor stoppage) UFC Fight Night: Rodríguez vs. Stephens
September 21, 2019
UFC 3 1:56
W Ketlen Souza TKO (body kick) Future FC 5
May 24, 2019
Future FC 3 3:53
W Joice Mara da Silva Decision (unanimous) Thunder Fight 17
November 3, 2018
Thunder Fight 3 5:00
W Bianca Sattelmayer Decision (unanimous) Batalha MMA 11
January 27, 2018
Batalha MMA 3 5:00
W Kakau Costa TKO (punches) Max Fight 19
August 26, 2017
Max Fight 2 2:54
W Gloria de Paula Decision (unanimous) Thunder Fight 11
August 4, 2017
Thunder Fight 3 5:00
W Feier Huang TKO (punches) Glory of Heroes 7
March 4, 2017
Glory of Heroes 2 4:45
W Weyde Ventura TKO (punches) MMA Maringá Combat 4
December 17, 2016
MMA Maringá Combat 1 0:08
W Wellen Taynara Sobrinho Submission (keylock) Maringá Fight Combat 5
May 21, 2016
Maringá Fight Combat 1 —
W Ana Paula Ventrilio TKO (punches) Champions Fight: Costa vs. Tche
September 26, 2015
Champions Fight 2 0:57
W Monique Bastos TKO (punches) Coliseu MMA: Fight Night 1
May 2, 2015
Coliseu MMA 2 0:12
W Bruna Brasil TKO (punches) Show Combat MMA 2
November 8, 2014
Show Combat MMA 1 4:00
L Amanda Ribas Submission (kneebar) Pentagon Combat 20
September 27, 2014
Pentagon Combat 1 4:14

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Ariane Carnelossi) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 58 qualified Women's Strawweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 2.7 avg 3.9
Strikes absorbed /min 4.7 avg 4.1
Striking accuracy 38.6% avg 44.9%
Striking defense 43.6% avg 54.4%
Takedowns /15 min 1.1 avg 1.5
Takedown accuracy 50.0% avg 38.7%
Takedown defense 22.7% avg 60.9%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.2 avg 0.5
Control time 17.8% avg 21.2%
Finish rate 66.7% avg 34.0%