Skip to content
Featherweight · “Jaguar”

William Gomis

5-2-0
Granite Chin Durable
6'0"Height
73"Reach
SouthpawStance
29Age
1KO wins
0Sub wins
20.0%Finish rate
14:37Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Below avg, rated 29.3 of 100 Accuracy — Average, rated 66.5 of 100 Striking D — Above avg, rated 79.2 of 100 Durability — Strong, rated 84.6 of 100 Wrestling — Below avg, rated 29.6 of 100 TD Defense — Average, rated 60.7 of 100 Grappling — Below avg, rated 43.7 of 100 Control — Below avg, rated 40.9 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
striking good
1 analyst read graded this phase
grappling decent
1 analyst read graded this phase
wrestling not yet read
cardio not yet read
durability not yet read
striking good 1 read
grappling decent 1 read
wrestling not yet read
cardio not yet read
durability not yet read
Granite Chin never dropped in 102 minutes of cage time · 0 losses by knockout
Durable strong durability — rates 85 of 100 among UFC veterans
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min3.2
Sig. strikes absorbed / min2.6
Striking accuracy48.6%
Striking defense61.6%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min0.73
Takedown accuracy38.5%
Takedown defense77.6%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.29
Control time15.1%
Record vs .500+ opponents2-2

Insider info

2 analyst reads · 138 MMA · our paraphrase, never his words
Pat Sabatini favored — picked against William Gomis lean UFC 328 · May 2, 2026
strikinggood grapplingdecent

Picked against, though the analyst credits him the fight entirely if he can keep it standing for three rounds.

Standing is where this fight needs to stay for him -- taking it to the mat against this particular opponent means real danger. On the feet, though, he's legitimately talented: sharp counters, excellent spacing and distance management, a devastating body kick that's his signature weapon, tight striking defense, and precise accuracy. Where he comes up short is output -- he's often selective to a fault, choosing his moments and staying at the edge of range instead of pushing volume, which could actually help him if it turns this into a pure standing, point-scoring affair. He's a capable grappler in his own right, with reasonable takedowns, solid scrambling ability, and decent ground and pound when he commits to using it, but none of that comes close to matching his opponent's level on the ground.

Strengthexcellent spacing and a devastating signature body kick
Strengthtight defense on the feet, precise accuracy
Weaknessoften too selective, favors picking spots over pushing real volume
Weaknessgrappling lags well behind this particular opponent's level
William Gomis favored over Jarno Errens lean UFC Paris · August 29, 2022 · 1 read since

He frames it as a stylistic bull-versus-matador matchup and picks the counter-striker to win inside the distance, while admitting a long, drawn-out decision is just as plausible.

Both men are making their UFC debuts, and the pick comes down to a straightforward style clash: an aggressive forward-mover against a patient counter-striker who wants room to operate. The analyst likes Gomis's ability to use range and time an opponent walking in, and expects him to shut down the pressure before it ever gets rolling. It's presented as his pick with real uncertainty attached rather than a confident read.

Strengthsharp counter-striking that uses range well
Strengthable to control distance against pressure fighters
Weaknessmaking his UFC debut, unproven at this level
range · good

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 7 fights · green = win
September 3, 2022 vs Jarno Errens — 2.13/min (W) Sep '22 April 22, 2023 vs Francis Marshall — 1.8/min (W) Apr '23 September 2, 2023 vs Yanis Ghemmouri — 4.22/min (W) Sep '23 September 28, 2024 vs Joanderson Brito — 2.87/min (W) Sep '24 March 1, 2025 vs Hyder Amil — 6.73/min (L) Mar '25 September 6, 2025 vs Robert Ruchala — 3.27/min (W) Sep '25 May 9, 2026 vs Pat Sabatini — 1.53/min (L) May '26

Fight history

7 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Pat Sabatini 21-5 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 328: Chimaev vs. Strickland · May 9, 2026
23/64Sig. strikes
25/70Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Robert Ruchala 11-1 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Imavov vs. Borralho · September 6, 2025
49/114Sig. strikes
34/96Absorbed
2/2Takedowns
0:57Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Hyder Amil 10-0 walk-in Decision - Split · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Kape vs. Almabayev · March 1, 2025
101/187Sig. strikes
115/202Absorbed
0/3Takedowns
1:22Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Joanderson Brito 17-3-1 walk-in Decision - Split · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Moicano vs. Saint Denis · September 28, 2024
43/71Sig. strikes
29/67Absorbed
0/3Takedowns
3:52Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Yanis Ghemmouri 0-0 walk-in KO/TKO · R3 2:20 — UFC Fight Night: Gane vs. Spivac · September 2, 2023
52/88Sig. strikes
28/73Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:55Control
0Knockdowns
2Sub attempts
W Francis Marshall 1-0 walk-in Decision - Split · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Pavlovich vs. Blaydes · April 22, 2023
27/79Sig. strikes
15/132Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:17Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Jarno Errens 0-0 walk-in Decision - Majority · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Gane vs. Tuivasa · September 3, 2022
32/70Sig. strikes
20/53Absorbed
3/5Takedowns
8:04Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

UFC bouts in this database
5-2-0UFC record

Wins by method

KO/TKO 1
Submission 0
Decision 4
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 0
Decision 2
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 7

Showing UFC fights only — this fighter's full pre-UFC career hasn't been synced yet. It will fill in as the weekly career backfill reaches them.

Division context

vs. 130 qualified Featherweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 3.2 avg 3.6
Strikes absorbed /min 2.6 avg 3.6
Striking accuracy 48.6% avg 45.0%
Striking defense 61.6% avg 55.4%
Takedowns /15 min 0.7 avg 1.5
Takedown accuracy 38.5% avg 36.9%
Takedown defense 77.6% avg 59.8%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.3 avg 0.6
Control time 15.1% avg 20.2%
Finish rate 20.0% avg 45.1%