Skip to content
Welterweight

War Machine

14-5-0 UFC 1-1-0
5'11"Height
—Reach
OrthodoxStance
44Age
1KO wins
0Sub wins
100.0%Finish rate
6:28Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Below avg, rated 31.2 of 100 Accuracy — Average, rated 48.6 of 100 Striking D — Below avg, rated 38.6 of 100 Durability — Below avg, rated 31.8 of 100 Wrestling — Below avg, rated 25.2 of 100 TD Defense — Below avg, rated 25.2 of 100 Grappling — Below avg, rated 35.2 of 100 Control — Average, rated 48.6 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Accuracy Average 49
  2. Control Average 49
  3. Striking D Below avg 39
  4. Grappling Below avg 35
  5. Durability Below avg 32
  6. Striking Below avg 31
  7. Wrestling Below avg 25
  8. TD Defense Below avg 25

Built on 12 minutes of tracked cage time across 2 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min2.32
Sig. strikes absorbed / min3.17
Striking accuracy60.0%
Striking defense43.8%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min1.16
Takedown accuracy50.0%
Takedown defense40.0%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.0
Control time55.7%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-0

Fight history

2 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Yoshiyuki Yoshida 9-2 walk-in Submission · R1 0:56 — UFC 84: Ill Will · May 24, 2008
1/2Sig. strikes
1/3Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Jared Rollins 8-3 walk-in KO/TKO · R3 2:01 — The Ultimate Fighter: Team Hughes vs. Team Serra Finale · December 8, 2007
29/48Sig. strikes
40/70Absorbed
1/2Takedowns
7:13Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
14-5-0Pro record
Team UndisputedGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 8
Submission 6
Decision 0
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 4
Decision 1
Other 0

Fights by organization

Total Combat 5
Bellator 3
TPF 2
UFC 2
UWF 1
BAMMA 1
XFC 1
UWC 1

+ 3 more organizations in the full career list

Full career — 19 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
L Ron Keslar Technical Submission (rear-naked choke) Bellator 104
October 18, 2013
Bellator 1 3:31
W Vaughn Anderson Technical Submission (rear-naked choke) Bellator 100
September 20, 2013
Bellator 2 4:01
W Blas Avena TKO (punches) Bellator 96
June 19, 2013
Bellator 1 3:55
W Roger Huerta TKO (punches) UWF 1: Huerta vs. War Machine
November 26, 2011
UWF 3 3:09
L John Alessio Technical Submission (rear-naked choke) TPF 5: Stars and Strikes
July 9, 2010
TPF 3 2:24
W Zach Light Submission (rear-naked choke) BAMMA 3
May 15, 2010
BAMMA 1 1:09
L David Mitchell Decision (split) TPF 1: Tachi Palace Fights 1
October 8, 2009
TPF 3 5:00
W Mikey Gomez TKO (punches) XFC 9: Evolution
September 5, 2009
XFC 3 0:13
W Erick Montano Submission (armbar) Total Combat 33
July 11, 2009
Total Combat 3 0:47
W Tim Woods Submission (rear-naked choke) UWC 6: Capital Punishment
April 25, 2009
UWC 2 4:16
W Guillaume DeLorenzi Submission (rear-naked choke) XMMA 7: Inferno
February 27, 2009
XMMA 1 4:13
W David Anderson KO (punches) Desert Rage 4
November 8, 2008
Desert Rage 1 2:26
L Yoshiyuki Yoshida Technical Submission (anaconda choke) UFC 84
May 24, 2008
UFC 1 0:56
W Jared Rollins KO (punches) The Ultimate Fighter 6 Finale
December 8, 2007
UFC 3 2:01
W RJ Gamez TKO (punches) Total Combat 16: Annihilation
September 9, 2006
Total Combat 1 2:09
L Mike O'Donnell Submission (armbar) GFC: Team Gracie vs Team Hammer House
March 3, 2006
GFC 2 4:02
W Andrew Ramirez TKO (corner stoppage) Total Combat 9
July 30, 2005
Total Combat 1 1:08
W Frank Duffy Submission (rear-naked choke) Total Combat 4
July 25, 2004
Total Combat 1 0:25
W Angel Santibanez TKO (punch) Total Combat 2
February 29, 2004
Total Combat 1 1:00

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (War Machine (mixed martial artist)) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 190 qualified Welterweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 2.3 avg 3.4
Strikes absorbed /min 3.2 avg 3.3
Striking accuracy 60.0% avg 45.1%
Striking defense 43.8% avg 55.2%
Takedowns /15 min 1.2 avg 1.5
Takedown accuracy 50.0% avg 40.2%
Takedown defense 40.0% avg 62.5%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.0 avg 0.6
Control time 55.7% avg 21.4%
Finish rate 100.0% avg 54.1%