Skip to content
Flyweight

Vaughan Lee

14-14-1 UFC 3-5-0
Hard To Hit Defensive Striker
5'6"Height
66"Reach
OrthodoxStance
44Age
0KO wins
1Sub wins
33.3%Finish rate
9:17Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Average, rated 48.9 of 100 Accuracy — Average, rated 59.4 of 100 Striking D — Strong, rated 89.5 of 100 Durability — Average, rated 58.3 of 100 Wrestling — Below avg, rated 33.8 of 100 TD Defense — Average, rated 46.9 of 100 Grappling — Average, rated 61.3 of 100 Control — Below avg, rated 26.7 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Striking D Strong 90
  2. Grappling Average 61
  3. Accuracy Average 59
  4. Durability Average 58
  5. Striking Average 49
  6. TD Defense Average 47
  7. Wrestling Below avg 34
  8. Control Below avg 27

Built on 74 minutes of tracked cage time across 8 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Hard To Hit opponents land only 30% of what they throw
Defensive Striker strong striking d — rates 90 of 100 among UFC veterans
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min3.47
Sig. strikes absorbed / min2.07
Striking accuracy47.3%
Striking defense70.2%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.2
Takedowns / 15 min0.81
Takedown accuracy33.3%
Takedown defense72.2%
Sub attempts / 15 min1.01
Control time10.9%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-3

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 8 fights · green = win
November 5, 2011 vs Chris Cariaso — 1.93/min (L) Nov '11 February 25, 2012 vs Norifumi Yamamoto — 3.12/min (W) — only 4.5 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Feb '12 July 11, 2012 vs TJ Dillashaw — 3.14/min (L) — only 2.5 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Jul '12 February 16, 2013 vs Motonobu Tezuka — 1.33/min (W) Feb '13 June 8, 2013 vs Raphael Assuncao — 2.04/min (L) Jun '13 March 1, 2014 vs Nam Phan — 9.47/min (W) Mar '14 May 31, 2014 vs Iuri Alcantara — 9.6/min (L) — only 0.4 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought May '14 July 18, 2015 vs Paddy Holohan — 1.8/min (L) Jul '15

Fight history

8 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Paddy Holohan 11-1-1 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Bisping vs Leites · July 18, 2015
27/51Sig. strikes
28/75Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
1:11Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
L Iuri Alcantara 30-5 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 0:25 — UFC Fight Night: Munoz vs Mousasi · May 31, 2014
4/4Sig. strikes
5/10Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Nam Phan 18-12 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Kim vs Hathaway · March 1, 2014
142/311Sig. strikes
24/189Absorbed
0/1Takedowns
0:01Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Raphael Assuncao 19-4 walk-in Submission · R2 1:51 — UFC on FUEL TV: Nogueira vs. Werdum · June 8, 2013
14/27Sig. strikes
17/54Absorbed
0/1Takedowns
0:02Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Motonobu Tezuka 0-1 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC on FUEL TV: Barao vs McDonald · February 16, 2013
20/48Sig. strikes
4/35Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
1:12Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L TJ Dillashaw 5-1 walk-in Submission · R1 2:33 — UFC on FUEL TV: Munoz vs Weidman · July 11, 2012
8/19Sig. strikes
3/16Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Norifumi Yamamoto 17-5 walk-in Submission · R1 4:29 — UFC 144: Edgar vs Henderson · February 25, 2012
14/30Sig. strikes
21/49Absorbed
0/1Takedowns
0:04Control
1Knockdowns
2Sub attempts
L Chris Cariaso 11-3 walk-in Decision - Split · R3 5:00 — UFC 138: Leben vs Munoz · November 5, 2011
29/56Sig. strikes
52/89Absorbed
4/9Takedowns
5:36Control
0Knockdowns
2Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
14-14-1Pro record
Phuket Top Team ThailandGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 4
Submission 7
Decision 3
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 4
Submission 6
Decision 4
Other 0

Draws: 1

Fights by organization

UFC 8
Cage Gladiators 4
Angrrr Management 3
Cage Rage 3
Cage Warriors 2
Sprawl 'N Brawl 2
WFCA 1
Fight UK 1

+ 5 more organizations in the full career list

Full career — 29 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
L Jack Shore Decision (unanimous) Cage Warriors 92
March 24, 2018
Cage Warriors 3 5:00
L Nathaniel Wood TKO (punches) Cage Warriors 82
April 1, 2017
Cage Warriors 2 4:22
L Abdul-Rakhman Dudaev Decision (unanimous) WFCA 13
December 26, 2015
WFCA 3 5:00
L Patrick Holohan Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: Bisping vs. Leites
July 18, 2015
UFC 3 5:00
L Iuri Alcântara KO (punches) UFC Fight Night: Muñoz vs. Mousasi
May 31, 2014
UFC 1 0:25
W Nam Phan Decision (unanimous) The Ultimate Fighter China Finale: Kim vs. Hathaway
March 1, 2014
UFC 3 5:00
L Raphael Assunção Submission (armbar) UFC on Fuel TV: Nogueira vs. Werdum
June 8, 2013
UFC 2 1:51
W Motonobu Tezuka Decision (unanimous) UFC on Fuel TV: Barão vs. McDonald
February 16, 2013
UFC 3 5:00
L T.J. Dillashaw Submission (neck crank) UFC on Fuel TV: Muñoz vs. Weidman
July 11, 2012
UFC 1 2:33
W Norifumi Yamamoto Submission (armbar) UFC 144
February 26, 2012
UFC 1 4:29
L Chris Cariaso Decision (split) UFC 138
November 5, 2011
UFC 3 5:00
W Mark Jones TKO (flying knee and punches) Sprawl 'N Brawl: Revelation
July 10, 2011
Sprawl 'N Brawl 1 1:29
W Ian Cox Submission (guillotine choke) Fight UK 4
June 5, 2011
Fight UK 1 0:29
W Rob Bunford Submission (armbar) Sprawl 'N Brawl
April 30, 2011
Sprawl 'N Brawl 1 1:04
D James Doolan Draw OMMAC 8
December 4, 2010
OMMAC 3 5:00
W Steve McCombe Submission (rear-naked choke) Bushido Challenge 2
April 3, 2010
Bushido Challenge 1 2:26
L Ashleigh Grimshaw Submission (triangle choke) Cage Gladiators 12
June 6, 2009
Cage Gladiators 1 3:32
W Mark Chen Submission (rear-naked choke) Angrrr Management 18
December 13, 2008
Angrrr Management 3 —
L David Lee Submission (rear-naked choke) Cage Gladiators 7
April 27, 2008
Cage Gladiators 1 2:11
L Brad Pickett TKO (punches) Cage Rage: Contenders 6
August 18, 2007
Cage Rage 3 3:20
W Antanas Jazbutis Decision (unanimous) Amateur MMA FC 2
June 17, 2007
Amateur MMA FC 3 5:00
W John Waite TKO (punches) Angrrr Management 12
March 17, 2007
Angrrr Management 1 —
W Denas Banevicius Submission (rear-naked choke) Cage Gladiators 3
December 3, 2006
Cage Gladiators 1 1:06
W Rob Molineux TKO (corner stoppage) Cage Gladiators 2
September 3, 2006
Cage Gladiators 1 1:08
W Ben Vickers Submission (rear-naked choke) Intense Fighting 5
August 19, 2006
Intense Fighting 1 4:58
W Rob Molineux TKO (punches) Cage Rage: Contenders 1
May 28, 2006
Cage Rage 1 1:46
L Lee Shearwood Submission (triangle choke) Angrrr Management 8
May 14, 2006
Angrrr Management 2 1:16
L Ricky Moore Submission (armbar) Extreme Brawl 5
December 22, 2003
Extreme Brawl 1 —
L Philly San TKO (punches) Cage Rage 2
February 22, 2003
Cage Rage 2 —

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Vaughan Lee (fighter)) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 67 qualified Flyweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 3.5 avg 3.4
Strikes absorbed /min 2.1 avg 3.3
Striking accuracy 47.3% avg 44.9%
Striking defense 70.2% avg 56.3%
Takedowns /15 min 0.8 avg 1.7
Takedown accuracy 33.3% avg 36.0%
Takedown defense 72.2% avg 60.9%
Sub attempts /15 min 1.0 avg 0.7
Control time 10.9% avg 19.8%
Finish rate 33.3% avg 45.6%