Skip to content
Bantamweight

Motonobu Tezuka

0-2-0
5'7"Height
—Reach
SouthpawStance
39Age
0KO wins
0Sub wins
0%Finish rate
15:00Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Weak, rated 6.5 of 100 Accuracy — Weak, rated 4.8 of 100 Striking D — Average, rated 51.1 of 100 Durability — Average, rated 60.0 of 100 Wrestling — Average, rated 60.0 of 100 TD Defense — Average, rated 55.0 of 100 Grappling — Average, rated 45.0 of 100 Control — Average, rated 60.0 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Durability Average 60
  2. Wrestling Average 60
  3. Control Average 60
  4. TD Defense Average 55
  5. Striking D Average 51
  6. Grappling Average 45
  7. Striking Weak 6
  8. Accuracy Weak 5

Built on 30 minutes of tracked cage time across 2 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min0.87
Sig. strikes absorbed / min2.8
Striking accuracy23.6%
Striking defense51.2%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min1.5
Takedown accuracy11.1%
Takedown defense—
Sub attempts / 15 min0.5
Control time38.6%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-0

Fight history

2 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Vaughan Lee 12-8-1 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC on FUEL TV: Barao vs McDonald · February 16, 2013
4/35Sig. strikes
20/48Absorbed
1/15Takedowns
7:51Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
L Alex Caceres 7-5 walk-in Decision - Split · R3 5:00 — UFC Macao: Franklin vs Le · November 10, 2012
22/75Sig. strikes
64/124Absorbed
2/12Takedowns
3:43Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

UFC bouts in this database
0-2-0UFC record

Wins by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 0
Decision 0
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 0
Decision 2
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 2

Showing UFC fights only — this fighter's full pre-UFC career hasn't been synced yet. It will fill in as the weekly career backfill reaches them.

Division context

vs. 124 qualified Bantamweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 0.9 avg 3.7
Strikes absorbed /min 2.8 avg 3.6
Striking accuracy 23.6% avg 44.0%
Striking defense 51.2% avg 56.4%
Takedowns /15 min 1.5 avg 1.6
Takedown accuracy 11.1% avg 36.9%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.5 avg 0.5
Control time 38.6% avg 19.4%