Skip to content
Women's Strawweight · “Lil Monster”

Vanessa Demopoulos

11-8-0 UFC 5-6-0
Durable Striker Hittable
5'2"Height
59"Reach
OrthodoxStance
38Age
0KO wins
1Sub wins
20.0%Finish rate
11:32Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Below avg, rated 38.7 of 100 Accuracy — Weak, rated 18.9 of 100 Striking D — Weak, rated 1.9 of 100 Durability — Below avg, rated 41.3 of 100 Wrestling — Below avg, rated 32.3 of 100 TD Defense — Weak, rated 8.6 of 100 Grappling — Below avg, rated 38.1 of 100 Control — Below avg, rated 29.9 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Durability Below avg 41
  2. Striking Below avg 39
  3. Grappling Below avg 38
  4. Wrestling Below avg 32
  5. Control Below avg 30
  6. Accuracy Weak 19
  7. TD Defense Weak 9
  8. Striking D Weak 2
Durable below avg durability — rates 41 of 100 among UFC veterans
Striker below avg striking — rates 39 of 100 among UFC veterans
Hittable absorbs 5.9 significant strikes per minute
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min3.61
Sig. strikes absorbed / min5.88
Striking accuracy39.8%
Striking defense40.6%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.12
Takedowns / 15 min0.35
Takedown accuracy10.3%
Takedown defense26.3%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.24
Control time12.6%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-3

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 8 fights · green = win
November 19, 2022 vs Maria Oliveira — 3.67/min (W) Nov '22 May 20, 2023 vs Karolina Kowalkiewicz — 4.53/min (L) May '23 October 7, 2023 vs Kanako Murata — 2.07/min (W) Oct '23 May 18, 2024 vs Emily Ducote — 7.27/min (W) May '24 September 7, 2024 vs Jaqueline Amorim — 0.58/min (L) — only 3.5 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Sep '24 April 5, 2025 vs Talita Alencar — 0.67/min (L) Apr '25 June 14, 2025 vs Jamey-Lyn Horth — 2.4/min (L) Jun '25 September 26, 2026 vs Yazmin Jauregui — 6.77/min (L) — only 1.0 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Sep '26

Fight history

11 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Yazmin Jauregui 9-2 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 1:02 — UFC Fight Night: Rosas Jr. vs. Barcelos · September 26, 2026
7/19Sig. strikes
34/56Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Jamey-Lyn Horth 2-2 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Usman vs. Buckley · June 14, 2025
36/119Sig. strikes
101/167Absorbed
0/5Takedowns
1:07Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Talita Alencar 5-1-1 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Emmett vs. Murphy · April 5, 2025
10/34Sig. strikes
45/75Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:02Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Jaqueline Amorim 2-1 walk-in Submission · R1 3:28 — UFC Fight Night: Burns vs. Brady · September 7, 2024
2/6Sig. strikes
2/3Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Emily Ducote 13-8 walk-in Decision - Split · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Barboza vs. Murphy · May 18, 2024
109/293Sig. strikes
143/214Absorbed
0/3Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Kanako Murata 12-2 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Dawson vs. Green · October 7, 2023
31/65Sig. strikes
34/64Absorbed
0/1Takedowns
0:42Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Karolina Kowalkiewicz 14-7 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Dern vs. Hill · May 20, 2023
68/221Sig. strikes
139/237Absorbed
0/4Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Maria Oliveira 1-1 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Nzechukwu vs. Cutelaba · November 19, 2022
55/80Sig. strikes
83/154Absorbed
2/4Takedowns
7:59Control
1Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Jinh Yu Frey 11-6 walk-in Decision - Split · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Tsarukyan vs. Gamrot · June 25, 2022
66/139Sig. strikes
62/133Absorbed
1/7Takedowns
4:14Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Silvana Gomez Juarez 10-3 walk-in Submission · R1 2:25 — UFC 270: Ngannou vs. Gane · January 22, 2022
4/12Sig. strikes
10/18Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
2Sub attempts
L JJ Aldrich 9-4 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Barboza vs. Chikadze · August 28, 2021
70/162Sig. strikes
93/134Absorbed
0/5Takedowns
1:53Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
11-8-0Pro record
Fight Ready, Ronin Training CenterGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 1
Submission 4
Decision 6
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 1
Decision 7
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 10
LFA 7
Dana White's Contender Series 1
IT Fight Series 1
Full career — 19 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
L Jamey-Lyn Horth Decision (unanimous) UFC on ESPN: Usman vs. Buckley
June 14, 2025
UFC 3 5:00
L Talita Alencar Decision (unanimous) UFC on ESPN: Emmett vs. Murphy
April 5, 2025
UFC 3 5:00
L Jaqueline Amorim Submission (armbar) UFC Fight Night: Burns vs. Brady
September 7, 2024
UFC 1 3:28
W Emily Ducote Decision (split) UFC Fight Night: Barboza vs. Murphy
May 18, 2024
UFC 3 5:00
W Kanako Murata Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: Dawson vs. Green
October 7, 2023
UFC 3 5:00
L Karolina Kowalkiewicz Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: Dern vs. Hill
May 20, 2023
UFC 3 5:00
W Maria Oliveira Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: Nzechukwu vs. Cuțelaba
November 19, 2022
UFC 3 5:00
W Jinh Yu Frey Decision (split) UFC on ESPN: Tsarukyan vs. Gamrot
June 25, 2022
UFC 3 5:00
W Silvana Gómez Juárez Submission (armbar) UFC 270
January 22, 2022
UFC 1 2:25
L JJ Aldrich Decision (unanimous) UFC on ESPN: Barboza vs. Chikadze
August 28, 2021
UFC 3 5:00
W Cynthia Arceo TKO (punches) LFA 103
March 26, 2021
LFA 1 0:37
L Lupita Godinez Decision (majority) LFA 94
October 30, 2020
LFA 5 5:00
L Cory McKenna Decision (unanimous) Dana White's Contender Series 28
August 11, 2020
Dana White's Contender Series 3 5:00
W Sam Hughes Technical Submission (inverted triangle choke) LFA 85
July 17, 2020
LFA 4 2:21
W Loveth Young Decision (unanimous) LFA 81
January 31, 2020
LFA 3 5:00
W Nadine Mandiau Submission (armbar) LFA 69
June 7, 2019
LFA 1 2:37
W Valerie Ann Marie Soto Decision (majority) LFA 62
March 22, 2019
LFA 3 5:00
L Itzel Esquivel Decision (unanimous) LFA 52
October 19, 2018
LFA 3 5:00
W Emme Weber Submission (armbar) IT Fight Series 79
December 15, 2017
IT Fight Series 1 4:36

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Vanessa Demopoulos) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 58 qualified Women's Strawweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 3.6 avg 3.9
Strikes absorbed /min 5.9 avg 4.1
Striking accuracy 39.8% avg 44.9%
Striking defense 40.6% avg 54.4%
Takedowns /15 min 0.3 avg 1.5
Takedown accuracy 10.3% avg 38.7%
Takedown defense 26.3% avg 60.9%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.2 avg 0.5
Control time 12.6% avg 21.2%
Finish rate 20.0% avg 34.0%