Skip to content
Featherweight · “Gun”

Tommy McMillen

3-0-0
One-Punch Power Relentless Attack Volume Machine Forward Pressure
6'0"Height
74"Reach
OrthodoxStance
28Age
2KO wins
0Sub wins
66.7%Finish rate
10:48Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Average, rated 61.6 of 100 Accuracy — Average, rated 58.1 of 100 Striking D — Below avg, rated 34.8 of 100 Durability — Below avg, rated 39.6 of 100 Wrestling — Below avg, rated 33.6 of 100 TD Defense — Average, rated 55.0 of 100 Grappling — Average, rated 61.6 of 100 Control — Average, rated 50.4 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
striking good
2 analyst reads graded this phase
  • good UFC Fight Night: Du Plessis vs Usman · July 12, 2026 watch ↗
  • good UFC Fight Night: Moicano vs Duncan · March 29, 2026 watch ↗
grappling good
2 analyst reads graded this phase
  • good UFC Fight Night: Du Plessis vs Usman · July 12, 2026 watch ↗
  • good UFC Fight Night: Moicano vs Duncan · March 29, 2026 watch ↗
wrestling not yet read
cardio not yet read
durability not yet read
striking good 2 reads
grappling good 2 reads
wrestling not yet read
cardio not yet read
durability not yet read

Built on 32 minutes of tracked cage time across 3 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

One-Punch Power 4 knockdowns · 1.85 per 15 min
Relentless Attack 135 offensive actions per 15 min — strikes, takedown and submission attempts together
Volume Machine 12.8 significant strikes landed per minute
Forward Pressure 12.8 landed and 4.8 absorbed per minute — he turns fights into firefights
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min12.8
Sig. strikes absorbed / min4.78
Striking accuracy46.9%
Striking defense59.8%
Knockdowns / 15 min1.85
Takedowns / 15 min2.31
Takedown accuracy100.0%
Takedown defense50.0%
Sub attempts / 15 min1.39
Control time18.3%
Record vs .500+ opponents2-0

Insider info

2 analyst reads · 138 MMA · our paraphrase, never his words
Tommy McMillen favored over Alberto Montes lean UFC Fight Night: Du Plessis vs Usman · July 12, 2026
strikinggood grapplinggood

Picked as close and competitive, on the reasoning that his front-choke arsenal specifically counters the opponent's signature anaconda-choke threat.

Undefeated at 10-0, a big-framed featherweight who controls range well because of it. Good striker with plenty of power in a good one-two, though he has a defensive liability dropping his hands after throwing it -- durability so far has covered for it. Sharp step-in knees and elbows that the analyst calls underused weapons by most fighters. Good grappler whose go-to submission is the guillotine, often standing an opponent up to throw knees at them while locked in; good ground strikes, good takedown defense, and a good sprawl, with a relentless pace even when tired.

Strengthcontrols range well given his frame
Strengthgood one-two with real power
Strengthsharp step-in knees and elbows
Strengthgood guillotine setup, often combined with standing knees
Strengthrelentless pace
Weaknessdrops his hands after his one-two, a defensive liability durability has covered so far
pace · high volume
Manolo Zecchini favored — picked against Tommy McMillen clear UFC Fight Night: Moicano vs Duncan · March 29, 2026 · 1 read since
strikinggood grapplinggood

Picked clearly -- the analyst says he's got the opponent covered everywhere.

Unbeaten and making his promotional debut, coming off a tight, competitive win the analyst had money on. Hands carry real pop, and the one-two lands cleanly, though a consistent tic of letting his hands drop right after throwing it before resetting -- possibly because his long, rangy frame lets him control distance well enough that he doesn't feel rushed to guard back up. Steps in well with knees and elbows too. Grappling is where he separates himself most in this fight -- quality ground-and-pound, a well-regarded front-choke series that includes a signature standing guillotine where he hoists an opponent and fires knees while they're suspended, plus solid takedown defense and a sprawl that flows straight into that same choke series.

Strengthhard-hitting one-two, effective step-in knees and elbows
Strengthwell-regarded front-choke series, featuring a signature standing guillotine with knees
Strengthsolid takedown defense, sprawl transitions directly into his choke series
Weaknesshands drop immediately after his one-two, before he resets
sub threat · good

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 3 fights · green = win
April 4, 2026 vs Manolo Zecchini — 18.73/min (W) — only 4.0 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Apr '26 July 18, 2026 vs Alberto Montes — 18.69/min (W) Jul '26 September 12, 2026 vs Marwan Rahiki — 5.93/min (W) Sep '26

Fight history

3 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
W Marwan Rahiki 2-0 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — Noche UFC: Silva vs. Delgado · September 12, 2026
89/237Sig. strikes
79/178Absorbed
5/5Takedowns
4:53Control
1Knockdowns
3Sub attempts
W Alberto Montes 1-0 walk-in KO/TKO · R3 3:29 — UFC Fight Night: Du Plessis vs. Usman · July 18, 2026
252/513Sig. strikes
56/147Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:57Control
2Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Manolo Zecchini 0-1 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 3:57 — UFC Fight Night: Moicano vs. Duncan · April 4, 2026
74/134Sig. strikes
20/61Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:06Control
1Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

UFC bouts in this database
3-0-0UFC record

Wins by method

KO/TKO 2
Submission 0
Decision 1
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 0
Decision 0
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 3

Showing UFC fights only — this fighter's full pre-UFC career hasn't been synced yet. It will fill in as the weekly career backfill reaches them.

Division context

vs. 130 qualified Featherweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 12.8 avg 3.6
Strikes absorbed /min 4.8 avg 3.6
Striking accuracy 46.9% avg 45.0%
Striking defense 59.8% avg 55.4%
Takedowns /15 min 2.3 avg 1.5
Takedown accuracy 100.0% avg 36.9%
Takedown defense 50.0% avg 59.8%
Sub attempts /15 min 1.4 avg 0.6
Control time 18.3% avg 20.2%
Finish rate 66.7% avg 45.1%