Skip to content
Bantamweight · “Fire Kid”

Tom Duquesnoy

16-2-0 (1 NC) UFC 2-1-0
Durable Striker
5'7"Height
68"Reach
OrthodoxStance
33Age
1KO wins
0Sub wins
50.0%Finish rate
11:49Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Average, rated 54.4 of 100 Accuracy — Average, rated 49.9 of 100 Striking D — Below avg, rated 28.6 of 100 Durability — Average, rated 55.1 of 100 Wrestling — Weak, rated 21.1 of 100 TD Defense — Weak, rated 16.3 of 100 Grappling — Weak, rated 20.7 of 100 Control — Weak, rated 13.0 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Durability Average 55
  2. Striking Average 54
  3. Accuracy Average 50
  4. Striking D Below avg 29
  5. Wrestling Weak 21
  6. Grappling Weak 21
  7. TD Defense Weak 16
  8. Control Weak 13

Built on 35 minutes of tracked cage time across 3 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Durable average durability — rates 55 of 100 among UFC veterans
Striker average striking — rates 54 of 100 among UFC veterans
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min3.83
Sig. strikes absorbed / min5.3
Striking accuracy45.3%
Striking defense63.0%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.85
Takedowns / 15 min0.42
Takedown accuracy25.0%
Takedown defense46.7%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.0
Control time1.7%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-1

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 3 fights · green = win
April 15, 2017 vs Patrick Williams — 6.59/min (W) Apr '17 October 7, 2017 vs Cody Stamann — 2.2/min (L) Oct '17 March 17, 2018 vs Terrion Ware — 4.47/min (W) Mar '18

Fight history

3 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
W Terrion Ware 17-7 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Werdum vs. Volkov · March 17, 2018
67/153Sig. strikes
85/267Absorbed
0/3Takedowns
0:05Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Cody Stamann 15-1 walk-in Decision - Split · R3 5:00 — UFC 216: Ferguson vs. Lee · October 7, 2017
33/98Sig. strikes
66/168Absorbed
1/1Takedowns
0:17Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Patrick Williams 8-4 walk-in KO/TKO · R2 0:28 — UFC on FOX: Johnson vs. Reis · April 15, 2017
36/49Sig. strikes
37/73Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:14Control
2Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
16-2-0 (1 NC)Pro record
Jackson Wink MMAGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 8
Submission 4
Decision 4
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 1
Decision 1
Other 0

No contests: 1

Fights by organization

BAMMA 8
UFC 3
Killacam Promotions 2
Belgium Beatdown 2
Cage 1
Hard Fighting Championship 1
Shooto Belgium 1
HFC 1
Full career — 19 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
W Terrion Ware Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: Werdum vs. Volkov
March 17, 2018
UFC 3 5:00
L Cody Stamann Decision (split) UFC 216
October 7, 2017
UFC 3 5:00
W Patrick Williams TKO (elbow and punch) UFC on Fox: Johnson vs. Reis
April 15, 2017
UFC 2 0:28
W Alan Philpott Submission (rear-naked choke) BAMMA 27
December 16, 2016
BAMMA 2 3:35
W Shay Walsh KO (elbow) BAMMA 25
May 14, 2016
BAMMA 1 1:15
W Damien Rooney KO (punch) BAMMA 24
February 27, 2016
BAMMA 1 1:22
W Brendan Loughnane Decision (split) BAMMA 22
September 19, 2015
BAMMA 3 5:00
W Krzysztof Klaczek TKO (body kick and punches) BAMMA 18
February 21, 2015
BAMMA 3 1:37
NC Ashleigh Grimshaw NC (accidental groin kick) BAMMA 16
September 13, 2014
BAMMA 1 0:11
W Teddy Violet Submission (triangle choke) BAMMA 15
April 5, 2014
BAMMA 2 1:29
W James Saville TKO (punches and elbows) BAMMA 14
December 14, 2013
BAMMA 2 4:04
W Scott Hunt TKO (punches) Killacam Promotions 6: Mercenaries
August 25, 2013
Killacam Promotions 1 0:34
W Azdren Thaqi Submission (guillotine choke) Belgium Beatdown 4
April 13, 2013
Belgium Beatdown 2 0:19
W Evgeniy Odnorog Decision (unanimous) Belgium Beatdown 4
April 13, 2013
Belgium Beatdown 3 5:00
L Makwan Amirkhani Technical Submission (D'Arce choke) Cage 21: Turku 2
February 2, 2013
Cage 1 2:30
W Andrew Elliott Submission (guillotine choke) Killacam Promotions 5: Apocalypse
December 8, 2012
Killacam Promotions 1 0:35
W Mickael Ignaczak TKO (punches) Hard Fighting Championship 5
June 23, 2012
Hard Fighting Championship 2 2:00
W Manuel Collet Decision (unanimous) Shooto Belgium: International MMA Open
May 6, 2012
Shooto Belgium 2 5:00
W Aboubacar Askabov TKO (punches) HFC: Contender
February 11, 2012
HFC 1 4:15

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Tom Duquesnoy) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 124 qualified Bantamweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 3.8 avg 3.7
Strikes absorbed /min 5.3 avg 3.6
Striking accuracy 45.3% avg 44.0%
Striking defense 63.0% avg 56.4%
Takedowns /15 min 0.4 avg 1.6
Takedown accuracy 25.0% avg 36.9%
Takedown defense 46.7% avg 62.8%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.0 avg 0.5
Control time 1.7% avg 19.4%
Finish rate 50.0% avg 48.2%