Skip to content
Lightweight · “Super”

Sodiq Yusuff

13-5-0 UFC 6-4-0
Forward Pressure Striker
5'9"Height
71"Reach
OrthodoxStance
33Age
2KO wins
1Sub wins
50.0%Finish rate
10:50Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Above avg, rated 76.4 of 100 Accuracy — Average, rated 67.4 of 100 Striking D — Below avg, rated 30.8 of 100 Durability — Below avg, rated 29.4 of 100 Wrestling — Weak, rated 21.6 of 100 TD Defense — Below avg, rated 41.2 of 100 Grappling — Average, rated 52.6 of 100 Control — Average, rated 48.8 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Striking Above avg 76
  2. Accuracy Average 67
  3. Grappling Average 53
  4. Control Average 49
  5. TD Defense Below avg 41
  6. Striking D Below avg 31
  7. Durability Below avg 29
  8. Wrestling Weak 22
Forward Pressure 5.0 landed and 4.2 absorbed per minute — he turns fights into firefights
Striker above avg striking — rates 76 of 100 among UFC veterans
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min4.97
Sig. strikes absorbed / min4.17
Striking accuracy48.5%
Striking defense54.1%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.41
Takedowns / 15 min0.41
Takedown accuracy25.0%
Takedown defense55.0%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.41
Control time17.6%
Record vs .500+ opponents4-4

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 8 fights · green = win
August 17, 2019 vs Gabriel Benitez — 8.03/min (W) — only 4.2 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Aug '19 January 18, 2020 vs Andre Fili — 4.87/min (W) Jan '20 April 10, 2021 vs Arnold Allen — 3.13/min (L) Apr '21 March 12, 2022 vs Alex Caceres — 4.27/min (W) Mar '22 October 1, 2022 vs Don Shainis — 18.0/min (W) — only 0.5 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Oct '22 October 14, 2023 vs Edson Barboza — 7.12/min (L) Oct '23 April 13, 2024 vs Diego Lopes — 1.35/min (L) — only 1.5 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Apr '24 May 17, 2025 vs Mairon Santos — 2.4/min (L) May '25

Fight history

10 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Mairon Santos 2-0 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Burns vs. Morales · May 17, 2025
36/86Sig. strikes
40/83Absorbed
1/3Takedowns
2:02Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Diego Lopes 23-6 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 1:29 — UFC 300: Pereira vs. Hill · April 13, 2024
2/5Sig. strikes
26/32Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Edson Barboza 23-11 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R5 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Yusuff vs. Barboza · October 14, 2023
178/351Sig. strikes
164/324Absorbed
1/2Takedowns
3:56Control
1Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Don Shainis 0-0 walk-in Submission · R1 0:30 — UFC Fight Night: Dern vs. Yan · October 1, 2022
9/9Sig. strikes
3/3Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:02Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
W Alex Caceres 19-12 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Santos vs. Ankalaev · March 12, 2022
64/123Sig. strikes
66/138Absorbed
1/3Takedowns
2:42Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Arnold Allen 16-1 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Vettori vs. Holland · April 10, 2021
47/113Sig. strikes
21/61Absorbed
0/1Takedowns
2:33Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
W Andre Fili 20-6 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 246: McGregor vs. Cowboy · January 18, 2020
73/155Sig. strikes
49/145Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
4:14Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
W Gabriel Benitez 21-6 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 4:14 — UFC 241: Cormier vs. Miocic 2 · August 17, 2019
34/79Sig. strikes
24/72Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:04Control
1Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Sheymon Moraes 11-2 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Barboza vs. Gaethje · March 30, 2019
73/148Sig. strikes
54/118Absorbed
0/3Takedowns
2:38Control
1Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Suman Mokhtarian 0-0 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 2:14 — UFC Fight Night: Dos Santos vs. Tuivasa · December 1, 2018
23/43Sig. strikes
5/9Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:57Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
13-5-0Pro record
Team Lloyd IrvinGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 6
Submission 1
Decision 6
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 2
Submission 0
Decision 3
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 10
Victory FC 3
Dana White's Contender Series 1
Brave CF 1
Titan FC 1
Cage Fury FC 1
Shogun Fights 1
Full career — 18 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
L Mairon Santos Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: Burns vs. Morales
May 17, 2025
UFC 3 5:00
L Diego Lopes TKO (punches) UFC 300
April 13, 2024
UFC 1 1:29
L Edson Barboza Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: Yusuff vs. Barboza
October 14, 2023
UFC 5 5:00
W Don Shainis Submission (guillotine choke) UFC Fight Night: Dern vs. Yan
October 1, 2022
UFC 1 0:30
W Alex Caceres Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: Santos vs. Ankalaev
March 12, 2022
UFC 3 5:00
L Arnold Allen Decision (unanimous) UFC on ABC: Vettori vs. Holland
April 10, 2021
UFC 3 5:00
W Andre Fili Decision (unanimous) UFC 246
January 18, 2020
UFC 3 5:00
W Gabriel Benítez TKO (punches) UFC 241
August 17, 2019
UFC 1 4:14
W Sheymon Moraes Decision (unanimous) UFC on ESPN: Barboza vs. Gaethje
March 30, 2019
UFC 3 5:00
W Suman Mokhtarian TKO (punches) UFC Fight Night: dos Santos vs. Tuivasa
December 2, 2018
UFC 1 2:14
W Mike Davis Decision (unanimous) Dana White's Contender Series 14
July 24, 2018
Dana White's Contender Series 3 5:00
W Dylan Tuke TKO (punches) Brave CF 10
March 2, 2018
Brave CF 1 0:46
L Luis Gomez KO (punches) Titan FC 47
December 15, 2017
Titan FC 1 4:12
W Vadim Ogar KO (punch) Cage Fury FC 66
August 5, 2017
Cage Fury FC 1 0:30
W Chuka Willis Decision (unanimous) Victory FC 56
April 14, 2017
Victory FC 3 5:00
W Devin Turner TKO (punches) Victory FC 54
September 12, 2016
Victory FC 2 2:25
W John Ramirez Decision (unanimous) Victory FC 52
July 16, 2016
Victory FC 3 5:00
W Alvin Mercer TKO (punches) Shogun Fights 14
April 16, 2016
Shogun Fights 2 0:22

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Sodiq Yusuff) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 196 qualified Lightweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 5.0 avg 3.5
Strikes absorbed /min 4.2 avg 3.6
Striking accuracy 48.5% avg 43.9%
Striking defense 54.1% avg 55.7%
Takedowns /15 min 0.4 avg 1.6
Takedown accuracy 25.0% avg 38.0%
Takedown defense 55.0% avg 61.4%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.4 avg 0.6
Control time 17.6% avg 21.2%
Finish rate 50.0% avg 50.7%