Skip to content
Women's Strawweight

Shi Ming

1-0-0
5'2"Height
60"Reach
OrthodoxStance
31Age
1KO wins
0Sub wins
100.0%Finish rate
10:46Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Below avg, rated 27.4 of 100 Accuracy — Weak, rated 10.2 of 100 Striking D — Below avg, rated 40.0 of 100 Durability — Average, rated 47.2 of 100 Wrestling — Below avg, rated 26.0 of 100 TD Defense — Average, rated 47.2 of 100 Grappling — Below avg, rated 31.3 of 100 Control — Below avg, rated 39.5 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
striking good
1 analyst read graded this phase
  • good Road to UFC Day 2 · May 24, 2026 watch ↗
grappling not yet read
wrestling not yet read
cardio not yet read
durability not yet read
striking good 1 read
grappling not yet read
wrestling not yet read
cardio not yet read
durability not yet read

Built on 10 minutes of tracked cage time across 1 statted fight — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min2.79
Sig. strikes absorbed / min4.46
Striking accuracy27.8%
Striking defense52.9%
Knockdowns / 15 min1.39
Takedowns / 15 min1.39
Takedown accuracy50.0%
Takedown defense—
Sub attempts / 15 min0.0
Control time8.5%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-0

Insider info

1 analyst read · 138 MMA · our paraphrase, never his words
Puja Tomar favored — picked against Shi Ming coinflip Road to UFC Day 2 · May 24, 2026
strikinggood

Picked as a close, competitive fight the analyst wouldn't be surprised to see go either way, favoring her specifically as the forward-moving fighter.

Her striking leans heavily on a taekwondo base, and she presses forward with steady volume behind an active jab, blending strikes and kicks into fluid combinations. Takedown defense is below average, but she's difficult to pin down and consistently scrambles back upright. Earlier in her career she delivered a well-known knockout upset that paid out big for anyone betting on her. In this matchup, she's projected to be the one pushing the pace, trading similarly in volume and impact with her opponent but earning the analyst's pick for staying on the front foot.

Strengthsteady forward pace and output built on a taekwondo kicking base
Strengthblends strikes and kicks fluidly in combination
Strengthdifficult to pin down despite subpar takedown defense

Fight history

1 UFC bout · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
W Feng Xiaocan 0-0 walk-in TITLE KO/TKO · R3 0:46 — UFC Fight Night: Yan vs. Figueiredo · November 23, 2024
30/108Sig. strikes
48/102Absorbed
1/2Takedowns
0:55Control
1Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

UFC bouts in this database
1-0-0UFC record

Wins by method

KO/TKO 1
Submission 0
Decision 0
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 0
Decision 0
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 1

Showing UFC fights only — this fighter's full pre-UFC career hasn't been synced yet. It will fill in as the weekly career backfill reaches them.

Division context

vs. 58 qualified Women's Strawweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 2.8 avg 3.9
Strikes absorbed /min 4.5 avg 4.1
Striking accuracy 27.8% avg 44.9%
Striking defense 52.9% avg 54.4%
Takedowns /15 min 1.4 avg 1.5
Takedown accuracy 50.0% avg 38.7%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.0 avg 0.5
Control time 8.5% avg 21.2%
Finish rate 100.0% avg 34.0%