Skip to content
Flyweight · “The Turkish Delight”

Shannon Ross

0-3-0
5'6"Height
66"Reach
SwitchStance
37Age
0KO wins
0Sub wins
0%Finish rate
3:25Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Below avg, rated 35.8 of 100 Accuracy — Below avg, rated 36.5 of 100 Striking D — Below avg, rated 29.3 of 100 Durability — Weak, rated 1.6 of 100 Wrestling — Weak, rated 12.2 of 100 TD Defense — Average, rated 46.8 of 100 Grappling — Below avg, rated 29.6 of 100 Control — Below avg, rated 29.2 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. TD Defense Average 47
  2. Accuracy Below avg 36
  3. Striking Below avg 36
  4. Grappling Below avg 30
  5. Striking D Below avg 29
  6. Control Below avg 29
  7. Wrestling Weak 12
  8. Durability Weak 2

Built on 10 minutes of tracked cage time across 3 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min4.88
Sig. strikes absorbed / min6.44
Striking accuracy41.0%
Striking defense55.7%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min0.0
Takedown accuracy—
Takedown defense100.0%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.0
Control time0.0%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-1

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 3 fights · green = win
February 11, 2023 vs Kleydson Rodrigues — 1.02/min (L) — only 1.0 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Feb '23 July 8, 2023 vs Jesus Aguilar — 7.06/min (L) — only 0.3 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Jul '23 December 9, 2023 vs HyunSung Park — 5.23/min (L) Dec '23

Fight history

3 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L HyunSung Park 1-0 walk-in KO/TKO · R2 3:59 — UFC Fight Night: Song vs. Gutierrez · December 9, 2023
47/115Sig. strikes
50/124Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Jesus Aguilar 0-1 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 0:17 — UFC 290: Volkanovski vs. Rodriguez · July 8, 2023
2/3Sig. strikes
2/3Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Kleydson Rodrigues 0-1 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 0:59 — UFC 284: Makhachev vs. Volkanovski · February 11, 2023
1/4Sig. strikes
14/22Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

UFC bouts in this database
0-3-0UFC record

Wins by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 0
Decision 0
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 3
Submission 0
Decision 0
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 3

Showing UFC fights only — this fighter's full pre-UFC career hasn't been synced yet. It will fill in as the weekly career backfill reaches them.

Division context

vs. 67 qualified Flyweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 4.9 avg 3.4
Strikes absorbed /min 6.4 avg 3.3
Striking accuracy 41.0% avg 44.9%
Striking defense 55.7% avg 56.3%
Takedowns /15 min 0.0 avg 1.7
Takedown defense 100.0% avg 60.9%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.0 avg 0.7
Control time 0.0% avg 19.8%