Skip to content
Women's Bantamweight

Sara McMann

14-7-0 UFC 7-6-0
Smothering Control Positional Grappler Submission-Vulnerable
5'6"Height
66"Reach
OrthodoxStance
46Age
1KO wins
2Sub wins
42.9%Finish rate
9:31Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Weak, rated 20.2 of 100 Accuracy — Below avg, rated 44.2 of 100 Striking D — Below avg, rated 32.8 of 100 Durability — Average, rated 61.7 of 100 Wrestling — Above avg, rated 82.7 of 100 TD Defense — Below avg, rated 41.4 of 100 Grappling — Average, rated 66.2 of 100 Control — Elite, rated 98.9 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Control Elite 99
  2. Wrestling Above avg 83
  3. Grappling Average 66
  4. Durability Average 62
  5. Accuracy Below avg 44
  6. TD Defense Below avg 41
  7. Striking D Below avg 33
  8. Striking Weak 20
Smothering Control 57% of every fight spent in control position
Positional Grappler elite control — rates 99 of 100 among UFC veterans
Submission-Vulnerable 4 of 6 losses came by submission
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min2.09
Sig. strikes absorbed / min2.06
Striking accuracy44.4%
Striking defense44.1%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.12
Takedowns / 15 min3.27
Takedown accuracy56.3%
Takedown defense25.0%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.48
Control time56.8%
Record vs .500+ opponents3-5

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 8 fights · green = win
May 29, 2016 vs Jessica Eye — 1.47/min (W) May '16 December 3, 2016 vs Alexis Davis — 1.78/min (W) Dec '16 February 19, 2017 vs Gina Mazany — 5.68/min (W) — only 1.2 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Feb '17 September 9, 2017 vs Ketlen Vieira — 3.13/min (L) Sep '17 February 24, 2018 vs Marion Reneau — 1.04/min (L) Feb '18 January 25, 2020 vs Lina Lansberg — 2.53/min (W) Jan '20 January 23, 2021 vs Julianna Pena — 1.54/min (L) Jan '21 March 26, 2022 vs Karol Rosa — 1.6/min (W) Mar '22

Fight history

13 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
W Karol Rosa 15-3 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Blaydes vs. Daukaus · March 26, 2022
24/41Sig. strikes
26/43Absorbed
4/6Takedowns
10:27Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Julianna Pena 9-4 walk-in Submission · R3 3:39 — UFC 257: Poirier vs. McGregor · January 23, 2021
21/54Sig. strikes
38/76Absorbed
3/3Takedowns
7:21Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Lina Lansberg 10-4 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Blaydes vs. Dos Santos · January 25, 2020
38/50Sig. strikes
1/5Absorbed
3/5Takedowns
13:22Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
L Marion Reneau 8-3-1 walk-in Submission · R2 3:40 — UFC Fight Night: Emmett vs. Stephens · February 24, 2018
9/49Sig. strikes
23/39Absorbed
2/5Takedowns
5:10Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Ketlen Vieira 8-0 walk-in Submission · R2 4:16 — UFC 215: Nunes vs Shevchenko 2 · September 9, 2017
29/58Sig. strikes
17/21Absorbed
1/5Takedowns
5:32Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Gina Mazany 4-0 walk-in Submission · R1 1:14 — UFC Fight Night: Lewis vs. Browne · February 19, 2017
7/14Sig. strikes
0/2Absorbed
2/2Takedowns
1:02Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
W Alexis Davis 17-6 walk-in Submission · R2 2:52 — The Ultimate Fighter: Tournament of Champions Finale · December 3, 2016
14/36Sig. strikes
21/29Absorbed
2/2Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
W Jessica Eye 11-4 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Almeida vs Garbrandt · May 29, 2016
22/51Sig. strikes
10/24Absorbed
2/5Takedowns
8:00Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
L Amanda Nunes 10-4 walk-in Submission · R1 2:53 — UFC Fight Night: Teixeira vs Saint Preux · August 8, 2015
2/16Sig. strikes
27/39Absorbed
0/2Takedowns
0:06Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Miesha Tate 13-5 walk-in Decision - Majority · R3 5:00 — UFC 183: Silva vs Diaz · January 31, 2015
34/105Sig. strikes
23/60Absorbed
1/2Takedowns
4:55Control
1Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Lauren Murphy 8-0 walk-in Decision - Split · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Bader vs Saint Preux · August 16, 2014
38/80Sig. strikes
48/83Absorbed
5/9Takedowns
10:38Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Ronda Rousey 8-0 walk-in TITLE KO/TKO · R1 1:06 — UFC 170: Rousey vs McMann · February 22, 2014
13/20Sig. strikes
14/23Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Sheila Gaff 8-4 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 4:06 — UFC 159: Jones vs Sonnen · April 27, 2013
8/9Sig. strikes
7/12Absorbed
2/2Takedowns
3:48Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
14-7-0Pro record
Team Alpha MaleGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 1
Submission 5
Decision 8
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 2
Submission 4
Decision 1
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 13
Bellator 2
ProElite 2
Invicta FC 1
Titan Fighting Championships 1
BlackEye Promotions 1
Universal Cage Combat 1
Full career — 21 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
L Leah McCourt TKO (punches) Bellator 300
October 7, 2023
Bellator 1 4:30
W Arlene Blencowe Decision (unanimous) Bellator 294
April 21, 2023
Bellator 3 5:00
W Karol Rosa Decision (unanimous) UFC on ESPN: Blaydes vs. Daukaus
March 26, 2022
UFC 3 5:00
L Julianna Peña Submission (rear-naked choke) UFC 257
January 24, 2021
UFC 3 3:39
W Lina Länsberg Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: Blaydes vs. dos Santos
January 25, 2020
UFC 3 5:00
L Marion Reneau Submission (triangle choke) UFC on Fox: Emmett vs. Stephens
February 24, 2018
UFC 2 3:40
L Ketlen Vieira Submission (arm-triangle choke) UFC 215
September 9, 2017
UFC 2 4:16
W Gina Mazany Submission (arm-triangle choke) UFC Fight Night: Lewis vs. Browne
February 19, 2017
UFC 1 1:14
W Alexis Davis Submission (arm-triangle choke) The Ultimate Fighter: Tournament of Champions Finale
December 3, 2016
UFC 2 2:52
W Jessica Eye Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: Almeida vs. Garbrandt
May 29, 2016
UFC 3 5:00
L Amanda Nunes Submission (rear-naked choke) UFC Fight Night: Teixeira vs. Saint Preux
August 8, 2015
UFC 1 2:53
L Miesha Tate Decision (majority) UFC 183
January 31, 2015
UFC 3 5:00
W Lauren Murphy Decision (split) UFC Fight Night: Bader vs. St. Preux
August 16, 2014
UFC 3 5:00
L Ronda Rousey TKO (knee to the body) UFC 170
February 22, 2014
UFC 1 1:06
W Sheila Gaff TKO (punches) UFC 159
April 27, 2013
UFC 1 4:06
W Shayna Baszler Decision (unanimous) Invicta FC 2: Baszler vs. McMann
July 28, 2012
Invicta FC 3 5:00
W Hitomi Akano Decision (unanimous) ProElite 3: Da Spyder vs. Minowaman
January 21, 2012
ProElite 3 5:00
W Raquel Pa'aluhi Submission (americana) ProElite 1: Arlovski vs. Lopez
August 27, 2011
ProElite 3 2:53
W Tonya Evinger Decision (unanimous) Titan Fighting Championships 19
July 29, 2011
Titan Fighting Championships 3 5:00
W Julie Malenfant Submission (punches) BlackEye Promotions 4
June 17, 2011
BlackEye Promotions 1 0:32
W Christina Marks Submission (rear-naked choke) Universal Cage Combat: Revolution
May 28, 2011
Universal Cage Combat 1 1:41

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Sara McMann) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 38 qualified Women's Bantamweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 2.1 avg 3.8
Strikes absorbed /min 2.1 avg 3.8
Striking accuracy 44.4% avg 46.9%
Striking defense 44.1% avg 54.0%
Takedowns /15 min 3.3 avg 1.1
Takedown accuracy 56.3% avg 37.6%
Takedown defense 25.0% avg 60.9%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.5 avg 0.4
Control time 56.8% avg 23.0%
Finish rate 42.9% avg 40.8%