Skip to content
Lightweight · “The Turn”

Rafael Alves

22-12-0 UFC 1-3-0
Precision Striker Submission Grappler
5'8"Height
68"Reach
OrthodoxStance
35Age
0KO wins
1Sub wins
100.0%Finish rate
10:49Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Weak, rated 22.2 of 100 Accuracy — Average, rated 63.9 of 100 Striking D — Average, rated 57.8 of 100 Durability — Below avg, rated 34.9 of 100 Wrestling — Weak, rated 18.4 of 100 TD Defense — Below avg, rated 25.9 of 100 Grappling — Average, rated 60.6 of 100 Control — Below avg, rated 25.7 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Accuracy Average 64
  2. Grappling Average 61
  3. Striking D Average 58
  4. Durability Below avg 35
  5. TD Defense Below avg 26
  6. Control Below avg 26
  7. Striking Weak 22
  8. Wrestling Weak 18

Built on 43 minutes of tracked cage time across 4 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Precision Striker average accuracy — rates 64 of 100 among UFC veterans
Submission Grappler average grappling — rates 61 of 100 among UFC veterans
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min1.82
Sig. strikes absorbed / min3.23
Striking accuracy49.7%
Striking defense58.2%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.35
Takedowns / 15 min0.35
Takedown accuracy25.0%
Takedown defense37.5%
Sub attempts / 15 min1.39
Control time9.0%
Record vs .500+ opponents1-2

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 4 fights · green = win
May 22, 2021 vs Damir Ismagulov — 2.0/min (L) May '21 November 13, 2021 vs Marc Diakiese — 3.33/min (W) — only 1.8 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Nov '21 July 30, 2022 vs Drew Dober — 3.22/min (L) Jul '22 February 25, 2023 vs Nurullo Aliev — 0.4/min (L) Feb '23

Fight history

4 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Nurullo Aliev 7-0 walk-in Decision - Majority · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Muniz vs. Allen · February 25, 2023
6/17Sig. strikes
19/45Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
1:18Control
0Knockdowns
2Sub attempts
L Drew Dober 24-11 walk-in KO/TKO · R3 1:30 — UFC 277: Pena vs. Nunes 2 · July 30, 2022
37/68Sig. strikes
62/151Absorbed
1/3Takedowns
2:21Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Marc Diakiese 14-4 walk-in Submission · R1 1:48 — UFC Fight Night: Holloway vs. Rodriguez · November 13, 2021
6/11Sig. strikes
3/13Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
L Damir Ismagulov 20-1 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Font vs. Garbrandt · May 22, 2021
30/63Sig. strikes
56/126Absorbed
0/1Takedowns
0:16Control
1Knockdowns
1Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
22-12-0Pro record
Main street Boxing and Muay ThaiGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 7
Submission 10
Decision 5
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 4
Submission 6
Decision 2
Other 0

Fights by organization

Jungle Fight 6
UFC 4
Fight Time 4
Titan FC 3
Lenox Fight Competition 2
Gamebred Bareknuckle MMA 1
Peak Fighting 1
Dana White's Contender Series 1

+ 12 more organizations in the full career list

Full career — 34 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
W Anthony Njokuani Submission (inverted hammerlock) Gamebred Bareknuckle MMA 10
May 1, 2026
Gamebred Bareknuckle MMA 1 0:31
W Marcos Vinicius Submission (rear-naked choke) Peak Fighting 32
October 14, 2023
Peak Fighting 1 2:25
L Nurullo Aliev Decision (majority) UFC Fight Night: Muniz vs. Allen
February 25, 2023
UFC 3 5:00
L Drew Dober KO (punch to the body) UFC 277
July 30, 2022
UFC 3 1:32
W Marc Diakiese Submission (guillotine choke) UFC Fight Night: Holloway vs. Rodríguez
November 13, 2021
UFC 1 1:48
L Damir Ismagulov Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: Font vs. Garbrandt
May 22, 2021
UFC 3 5:00
W Alejandro Flores Submission (guillotine choke) Dana White's Contender Series 30
August 25, 2020
Dana White's Contender Series 2 2:55
W Felipe Douglas KO (punch) Titan FC 54
April 26, 2019
Titan FC 2 2:18
W Beibit Nazarov Submission (guillotine choke) Titan FC 50
June 29, 2018
Titan FC 3 4:30
W Guilherme Miranda Decision (unanimous) Titan FC 49
April 6, 2018
Titan FC 3 5:00
W Rudy Morales Decision (unanimous) Combate 16
July 27, 2017
Combate 3 5:00
L Jason Fischer TKO (injury) WXC 65: College Throwdown 2
October 21, 2016
WXC 2 0:50
L Vagner Rocha TKO (leg kicks) Fight Time 32
August 12, 2016
Fight Time 3 2:36
W Yoislandy Izquierdo Submission (rear-naked choke) Fight Time 30
April 22, 2016
Fight Time 2 2:49
L Alexandre Pimentel Submission (guillotine choke) Fight Time 27
September 18, 2015
Fight Time 2 2:54
W Frank Carrillo Decision (split) Fight Time 25
May 29, 2015
Fight Time 3 5:00
W Samuel Paiva Submission (rear-naked choke) Jungle Fight 75
December 18, 2014
Jungle Fight 1 0:32
W Carlos Augusto da Silva Decision (unanimous) Coalizão Fight 4
November 13, 2014
Coalizão Fight 3 5:00
L Bruno Tavares Submission (armbar) Jungle Fight 68
April 5, 2014
Jungle Fight 3 1:45
W Breno Moura Submission (rear-naked choke) Jungle Fight 63
December 21, 2013
Jungle Fight 1 1:43
L Tiago Trator TKO (retirement) Jungle Fight 45
November 15, 2012
Jungle Fight 2 0:38
L Jamil Silveira Submission (kimura) Brazilian King Fighter 2
November 1, 2012
Brazilian King Fighter 3 —
W Renan Silva Submission (rear-naked choke) Jungle Fight 40
June 15, 2012
Jungle Fight 1 2:50
L Neilson Gomes Submission (arm-triangle choke) Jungle Fight 39
May 12, 2012
Jungle Fight 1 3:30
W Claudio Araujo Neves KO (front kick) Icoaraci Vale Tudo
April 14, 2012
Icoaraci Vale Tudo 1 4:19
L Paulo Robinson Submission (guillotine choke) Amazon Fight 15
March 22, 2012
Amazon Fight 1 2:00
L Reginaldo Ferreira Submission (rear-naked choke) Lenox Fight Competition 3
August 6, 2011
Lenox Fight Competition 1 2:55
W Claudio Ferraz TKO (punches) Zero 2 Fight: Vale Tudo
May 5, 2011
Zero 2 2:44
W Joelson Guerra Decision (split) Lenox Fight Competition 2
April 8, 2011
Lenox Fight Competition 3 5:00
W Iranildo Conceicao KO (punches) Jacunda Fight
January 9, 2011
Jacunda Fight 1 3:12
W Arielson Silva TKO (punches) Icoaraci Rematch of the Year
December 18, 2010
Icoaraci Rematch of the Year 1 3:06
W Giliarde Cardoso KO (head kick) Goianesia Fight Combat
December 5, 2010
Goianesia Fight Combat 1 2:11
W José Vagno Soares KO (punches) Pepeta Fight Night
October 9, 2010
Pepeta Fight Night 2 2:26
W Juliano Shanghai Submission Balada Fight
September 13, 2007
Balada Fight 2 1:23

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Rafael Alves (fighter)) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 196 qualified Lightweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 1.8 avg 3.5
Strikes absorbed /min 3.2 avg 3.6
Striking accuracy 49.7% avg 43.9%
Striking defense 58.2% avg 55.7%
Takedowns /15 min 0.3 avg 1.6
Takedown accuracy 25.0% avg 38.0%
Takedown defense 37.5% avg 61.4%
Sub attempts /15 min 1.4 avg 0.6
Control time 9.0% avg 21.2%
Finish rate 100.0% avg 50.7%