Skip to content
Women's Flyweight

Rachael Ostovich

4-6-0 UFC 1-3-0
Submission Grappler Defensive Striker Submission-Vulnerable
5'3"Height
62"Reach
OrthodoxStance
35Age
0KO wins
1Sub wins
100.0%Finish rate
9:15Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Below avg, rated 26.1 of 100 Accuracy — Below avg, rated 41.2 of 100 Striking D — Average, rated 44.6 of 100 Durability — Below avg, rated 31.4 of 100 Wrestling — Below avg, rated 35.4 of 100 TD Defense — Below avg, rated 33.1 of 100 Grappling — Average, rated 45.0 of 100 Control — Weak, rated 18.2 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Grappling Average 45
  2. Striking D Average 45
  3. Accuracy Below avg 41
  4. Wrestling Below avg 35
  5. TD Defense Below avg 33
  6. Durability Below avg 31
  7. Striking Below avg 26
  8. Control Weak 18

Built on 37 minutes of tracked cage time across 4 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Submission Grappler average grappling — rates 45 of 100 among UFC veterans
Defensive Striker average striking d — rates 45 of 100 among UFC veterans
Submission-Vulnerable 2 of 3 losses came by submission
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min2.54
Sig. strikes absorbed / min3.97
Striking accuracy43.1%
Striking defense57.8%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min2.03
Takedown accuracy83.3%
Takedown defense66.7%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.81
Control time4.5%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-2

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 4 fights · green = win
December 1, 2017 vs Karine Gevorgyan — 1.8/min (W) — only 1.7 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Dec '17 July 6, 2018 vs Montana De La Rosa — 2.79/min (L) Jul '18 January 19, 2019 vs Paige VanZant — 1.46/min (L) Jan '19 November 28, 2020 vs Gina Mazany — 2.89/min (L) Nov '20

Fight history

4 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Gina Mazany 6-4 walk-in KO/TKO · R3 4:10 — UFC Fight Night: Smith vs. Clark · November 28, 2020
41/95Sig. strikes
72/162Absorbed
0/1Takedowns
0:11Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Paige VanZant 7-4 walk-in Submission · R2 1:50 — UFC Fight Night: Cejudo vs. Dillashaw · January 19, 2019
10/14Sig. strikes
17/27Absorbed
4/4Takedowns
0:51Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Montana De La Rosa 8-4 walk-in Submission · R3 4:21 — The Ultimate Fighter: Undefeated Finale · July 6, 2018
40/96Sig. strikes
56/149Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:02Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
W Karine Gevorgyan 0-0 walk-in Submission · R1 1:40 — The Ultimate Fighter: A New World Champion Finale · December 1, 2017
3/13Sig. strikes
2/10Absorbed
1/1Takedowns
0:36Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
4-6-0Pro record
Jesus Is LordGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 2
Decision 2
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 3
Submission 3
Decision 0
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 4
Invicta FC 4
X-1 1
Destiny MMA Na Koa 1
Full career — 10 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
L Gina Mazany KO (body kick) UFC on ESPN: Smith vs. Clark
November 28, 2020
UFC 3 4:10
L Paige VanZant Submission (armbar) UFC Fight Night: Cejudo vs. Dillashaw
January 19, 2019
UFC 2 1:50
L Montana De La Rosa Submission (rear-naked choke) The Ultimate Fighter: Undefeated Finale
July 6, 2018
UFC 3 4:21
W Karine Gevorgyan Submission (armbar) The Ultimate Fighter: A New World Champion Finale
December 1, 2017
UFC 1 1:40
L Christine Ferea TKO (head kick and punches) Invicta FC 21: Anderson vs. Tweet
January 14, 2017
Invicta FC 3 1:29
W Ariel Beck Decision (split) Invicta FC 17: Evinger vs. Schneider
May 7, 2016
Invicta FC 3 5:00
L Andrea Lee Submission (armbar) Invicta FC 14: Evinger vs. Kianzad
September 12, 2015
Invicta FC 3 4:58
W Evva Johnson Decision (split) Invicta FC 10: Waterson vs. Tiburcio
December 5, 2014
Invicta FC 3 5:00
W Misha Nassiri Submission (armbar) X-1: Jara vs. Vitale
September 26, 2014
X-1 3 —
L Jenny Liou Shriver TKO (knee to the body and punches) Destiny MMA Na Koa 4
January 25, 2014
Destiny MMA Na Koa 2 —

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Rachael Ostovich) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 55 qualified Women's Flyweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 2.5 avg 4.1
Strikes absorbed /min 4.0 avg 3.8
Striking accuracy 43.1% avg 44.2%
Striking defense 57.8% avg 56.0%
Takedowns /15 min 2.0 avg 1.3
Takedown accuracy 83.3% avg 41.6%
Takedown defense 66.7% avg 60.9%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.8 avg 0.5
Control time 4.5% avg 21.4%
Finish rate 100.0% avg 39.1%