Skip to content
Middleweight

Nick Maximov

14-2-0 (1 NC) UFC 2-2-0
Wrestler Positional Grappler
6'0"Height
76"Reach
SouthpawStance
28Age
0KO wins
0Sub wins
0%Finish rate
11:34Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Weak, rated 15.4 of 100 Accuracy — Below avg, rated 33.5 of 100 Striking D — Below avg, rated 28.7 of 100 Durability — Average, rated 68.5 of 100 Wrestling — Above avg, rated 70.8 of 100 TD Defense — Weak, rated 12.1 of 100 Grappling — Average, rated 45.0 of 100 Control — Above avg, rated 70.8 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Wrestling Above avg 71
  2. Control Above avg 71
  3. Durability Average 68
  4. Grappling Average 45
  5. Accuracy Below avg 34
  6. Striking D Below avg 29
  7. Striking Weak 15
  8. TD Defense Weak 12

Built on 46 minutes of tracked cage time across 4 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Wrestler above avg wrestling — rates 71 of 100 among UFC veterans
Positional Grappler above avg control — rates 71 of 100 among UFC veterans
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min1.75
Sig. strikes absorbed / min3.39
Striking accuracy40.9%
Striking defense45.9%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min4.86
Takedown accuracy46.9%
Takedown defense35.7%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.32
Control time39.3%
Record vs .500+ opponents1-1

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 4 fights · green = win
September 25, 2021 vs Cody Brundage — 0.93/min (W) Sep '21 February 5, 2022 vs Punahele Soriano — 1.93/min (W) Feb '22 May 14, 2022 vs Andre Petroski — 3.16/min (L) — only 1.3 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought May '22 October 15, 2022 vs Jacob Malkoun — 2.27/min (L) Oct '22

Fight history

4 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Jacob Malkoun 6-2 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Grasso vs. Araujo · October 15, 2022
34/102Sig. strikes
83/164Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:04Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Andre Petroski 7-1 walk-in Submission · R1 1:16 — UFC Fight Night: Blachowicz vs. Rakic · May 14, 2022
4/11Sig. strikes
1/10Absorbed
0/1Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Punahele Soriano 8-1 walk-in Decision - Split · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Hermansson vs. Strickland · February 5, 2022
29/45Sig. strikes
45/63Absorbed
11/16Takedowns
8:45Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
W Cody Brundage 6-1 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 266: Volkanovski vs. Ortega · September 25, 2021
14/40Sig. strikes
28/53Absorbed
4/15Takedowns
9:21Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
14-2-0 (1 NC)Pro record
Nick Diaz AcademyGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 4
Submission 4
Decision 6
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 1
Decision 1
Other 0

No contests: 1

Fights by organization

Urijah Faber's A1 Combat 5
UFC 4
KOTC 2
559 Fights 1
Fury FC 1
Dana White's Contender Series 1
LFA 1
High Desert Brawl 1

+ 1 more organizations in the full career list

Full career — 17 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
W Buddy Wallace TKO (punches) Urijah Faber's A1 Combat 34
March 27, 2026
Urijah Faber's A1 Combat 1 1:21
NC Buddy Wallace NC (accidental eye poke) Urijah Faber's A1 Combat 33
January 30, 2026
Urijah Faber's A1 Combat 1 2:22
W Renato Valente Decision (unanimous) Urijah Faber's A1 Combat 29
August 1, 2025
Urijah Faber's A1 Combat 3 5:00
W Handesson Ferreira TKO (punches) 559 Fights 115
June 14, 2025
559 Fights 1 1:07
W Said-Magomed Abdulgaziev Decision (unanimous) Urijah Faber's A1 Combat 26
February 8, 2025
Urijah Faber's A1 Combat 3 5:00
W Kevem Felipe Decision (unanimous) Urijah Faber's A1 Combat 25
November 15, 2024
Urijah Faber's A1 Combat 3 5:00
W Elias Urbina Submission (rear-naked choke) Fury FC 95
August 2, 2024
Fury FC 1 4:27
L Jacob Malkoun Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: Grasso vs. Araújo
October 15, 2022
UFC 3 5:00
L Andre Petroski Technical Submission (anaconda choke) UFC on ESPN: Błachowicz vs. Rakić
May 14, 2022
UFC 1 1:16
W Punahele Soriano Decision (split) UFC Fight Night: Hermansson vs. Strickland
February 5, 2022
UFC 3 5:00
W Cody Brundage Decision (unanimous) UFC 266
September 25, 2021
UFC 3 5:00
W Oscar Cota Decision (unanimous) Dana White's Contender Series 36
November 17, 2020
Dana White's Contender Series 3 5:00
W Johnny James Jr. Submission (rear-naked choke) LFA 91
September 11, 2020
LFA 2 4:01
W Robert Allensworth Submission (rear-naked choke) KOTC: Return to Order
January 11, 2020
KOTC 1 1:37
W William Hope TKO (punches) High Desert Brawl 14
August 10, 2019
High Desert Brawl 1 1:35
W Bruno Casillas Submission (kimura) Hard Fought Productions 1
July 27, 2019
Hard Fought Productions 2 3:44
W Nick Piecuch TKO (punches) KOTC: Terminal Velocity
October 6, 2018
KOTC 1 0:23

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Nick Maximov) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 167 qualified Middleweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 1.8 avg 3.3
Strikes absorbed /min 3.4 avg 3.3
Striking accuracy 40.9% avg 46.9%
Striking defense 45.9% avg 53.5%
Takedowns /15 min 4.9 avg 1.6
Takedown accuracy 46.9% avg 40.5%
Takedown defense 35.7% avg 61.5%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.3 avg 0.7
Control time 39.3% avg 21.7%
Finish rate 0.0% avg 60.7%