Skip to content
Lightweight

Mitch Ramirez

0-3-0
5'11"Height
71"Reach
OrthodoxStance
33Age
0KO wins
0Sub wins
0%Finish rate
7:12Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Below avg, rated 30.3 of 100 Accuracy — Below avg, rated 40.2 of 100 Striking D — Below avg, rated 25.3 of 100 Durability — Weak, rated 6.9 of 100 Wrestling — Weak, rated 17.2 of 100 TD Defense — Weak, rated 21.4 of 100 Grappling — Below avg, rated 24.8 of 100 Control — Weak, rated 20.5 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
striking decent
1 analyst read graded this phase
  • decent UFC Fight Night: Du Plessis vs Usman · July 12, 2026 watch ↗
grappling good
1 analyst read graded this phase
  • good UFC Fight Night: Du Plessis vs Usman · July 12, 2026 watch ↗
wrestling not yet read
cardio not yet read
durability not yet read
striking decent 1 read
grappling good 1 read
wrestling not yet read
cardio not yet read
durability not yet read

Built on 21 minutes of tracked cage time across 3 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min3.14
Sig. strikes absorbed / min3.47
Striking accuracy42.5%
Striking defense39.0%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min0.0
Takedown accuracy0.0%
Takedown defense33.3%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.0
Control time2.0%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-3

Insider info

1 analyst read · 138 MMA · our paraphrase, never his words
Chase Hooper favored — picked against Mitch Ramirez lean UFC Fight Night: Du Plessis vs Usman · July 12, 2026
strikingdecent grapplinggood

Picked against, with the analyst crediting him as calm under pressure but ultimately overmatched on the mat against this specific opponent.

Also returning from roughly a year off. Decent striking with decent power and a really good leg kick, though he struggles to close distance -- a particular problem against a much taller opponent. Good grappler with good top control who grinds opponents down with heavy pressure, and stays notably calm in bad positions rather than panicking or giving up something worse trying to escape.

Strengthreally good leg kick with decent power
Strengthgood top control, grinds with heavy pressure
Strengthstays calm and composed in bad positions rather than panicking
Weaknessstruggles to close distance, a specific problem against a taller opponent

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 3 fights · green = win
March 16, 2024 vs Thiago Moises — 1.56/min (L) Mar '24 July 12, 2025 vs Mike Davis — 5.58/min (L) Jul '25 July 18, 2026 vs Chase Hooper — 0.44/min (L) — only 2.2 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Jul '26

Fight history

3 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Chase Hooper 16-5-1 walk-in Submission · R1 2:15 — UFC Fight Night: Du Plessis vs. Usman · July 18, 2026
1/1Sig. strikes
3/7Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Mike Davis 4-2 walk-in KO/TKO · R2 4:08 — UFC Fight Night: Lewis vs. Teixeira · July 12, 2025
51/111Sig. strikes
47/77Absorbed
0/2Takedowns
0:05Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Thiago Moises 17-7 walk-in KO/TKO · R3 0:15 — UFC Fight Night: Tuivasa vs. Tybura · March 16, 2024
16/48Sig. strikes
25/39Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:21Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

UFC bouts in this database
0-3-0UFC record

Wins by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 0
Decision 0
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 2
Submission 1
Decision 0
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 3

Showing UFC fights only — this fighter's full pre-UFC career hasn't been synced yet. It will fill in as the weekly career backfill reaches them.

Division context

vs. 196 qualified Lightweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 3.1 avg 3.5
Strikes absorbed /min 3.5 avg 3.6
Striking accuracy 42.5% avg 43.9%
Striking defense 39.0% avg 55.7%
Takedowns /15 min 0.0 avg 1.6
Takedown accuracy 0.0% avg 38.0%
Takedown defense 33.3% avg 61.4%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.0 avg 0.6
Control time 2.0% avg 21.2%