Skip to content
Featherweight · “The Machine”

Mark Hominick

20-12-0 UFC 3-4-0
Hard To Hit Striker Gets Dropped
5'8"Height
68"Reach
OrthodoxStance
44Age
1KO wins
1Sub wins
66.7%Finish rate
11:12Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Average, rated 55.9 of 100 Accuracy — Below avg, rated 34.7 of 100 Striking D — Below avg, rated 41.4 of 100 Durability — Weak, rated 20.0 of 100 Wrestling — Weak, rated 10.8 of 100 TD Defense — Average, rated 46.6 of 100 Grappling — Below avg, rated 30.1 of 100 Control — Weak, rated 18.1 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Striking Average 56
  2. TD Defense Average 47
  3. Striking D Below avg 41
  4. Accuracy Below avg 35
  5. Grappling Below avg 30
  6. Durability Weak 20
  7. Control Weak 18
  8. Wrestling Weak 11

Built on 78 minutes of tracked cage time across 7 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Hard To Hit opponents land only 33% of what they throw
Striker average striking — rates 56 of 100 among UFC veterans
Gets Dropped knocked down 4 times in 78 minutes of cage time
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min3.75
Sig. strikes absorbed / min4.27
Striking accuracy42.6%
Striking defense67.3%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.57
Takedowns / 15 min0.38
Takedown accuracy66.7%
Takedown defense63.6%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.19
Control time7.6%
Record vs .500+ opponents1-1

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 7 fights · green = win
March 4, 2006 vs Yves Edwards — 3.2/min (W) Mar '06 June 28, 2006 vs Jorge Gurgel — 2.87/min (W) Jun '06 January 22, 2011 vs George Roop — 6.14/min (W) — only 1.5 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Jan '11 April 30, 2011 vs Jose Aldo — 2.84/min (L) Apr '11 December 10, 2011 vs Chan Sung Jung — 0.0/min (L) — only 0.1 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Dec '11 April 21, 2012 vs Eddie Yagin — 7.33/min (L) Apr '12 November 17, 2012 vs Pablo Garza — 2.6/min (L) Nov '12

Fight history

7 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Pablo Garza 11-3 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 154: St-Pierre vs Condit · November 17, 2012
39/66Sig. strikes
83/197Absorbed
1/1Takedowns
1:00Control
1Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Eddie Yagin 0-1 walk-in Decision - Split · R3 5:00 — UFC 145: Jones vs Evans · April 21, 2012
110/210Sig. strikes
84/284Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Chan Sung Jung 1-0 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 0:07 — UFC 140: Jones vs Machida · December 10, 2011
0/1Sig. strikes
6/10Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Jose Aldo 18-1 walk-in TITLE Decision - Unanimous · R5 5:00 — UFC 129: St-Pierre vs Shields · April 30, 2011
71/181Sig. strikes
94/215Absorbed
1/2Takedowns
4:18Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W George Roop 11-6-1 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 1:28 — UFC Fight Night: Fight for the Troops 2 · January 22, 2011
9/16Sig. strikes
12/32Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:08Control
2Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Jorge Gurgel 9-1 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night 5 · June 28, 2006
43/158Sig. strikes
36/211Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:12Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Yves Edwards 30-9-1 walk-in Submission · R2 1:52 — UFC 58: USA vs Canada · March 4, 2006
22/58Sig. strikes
20/74Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:22Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
20-12-0Pro record
Adrenaline Training CenterGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 8
Submission 8
Decision 4
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 3
Submission 5
Decision 4
Other 0

Fights by organization

TKO 12
UFC 7
WEC 5
UCC 3
Affliction 1
ROF 1
Extreme Challenge 1
TFC 1

+ 1 more organizations in the full career list

Full career — 32 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
L Pablo Garza Decision (unanimous) UFC 154
November 17, 2012
UFC 3 5:00
L Eddie Yagin Decision (split) UFC 145
April 21, 2012
UFC 3 5:00
L Jung Chan-sung KO (punches) UFC 140
December 10, 2011
UFC 1 0:07
L José Aldo Decision (unanimous) UFC 129
April 30, 2011
UFC 5 5:00
W George Roop TKO (punches) UFC: Fight for the Troops 2
January 22, 2011
UFC 1 1:28
W Leonard Garcia Decision (split) WEC 51
September 30, 2010
WEC 3 5:00
W Yves Jabouin TKO (punches) WEC 49
June 20, 2010
WEC 2 3:21
W Bryan Caraway Submission (triangle armbar) WEC 46
January 10, 2010
WEC 1 3:48
W Savant Young Submission (armbar) Affliction: Banned
July 19, 2008
Affliction 2 4:25
L Josh Grispi Submission (rear-naked choke) WEC 32: Condit vs. Prater
February 13, 2008
WEC 1 2:55
W Danny Martinez Decision (unanimous) TKO 31: Young Guns
December 14, 2007
TKO 3 5:00
W Ben Greer KO (punches) TKO 30: Apocalypse
September 28, 2007
TKO 1 1:14
L Rani Yahya Submission (rear-naked choke) WEC 28
June 3, 2007
WEC 1 1:19
L Hatsu Hioki Decision (majority) TKO 28: Inevitable
February 9, 2007
TKO 5 5:00
W Doug Edwards Submission (rear-naked choke) ROF 27: Collision Course
December 9, 2006
ROF 2 4:08
W Samuel Guillet Decision (unanimous) TKO 27: Reincarnation
September 29, 2006
TKO 3 5:00
W Jorge Gurgel Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night 5
June 28, 2006
UFC 3 5:00
L Hatsu Hioki Technical Submission (triangle choke) TKO 25: Confrontation
May 5, 2006
TKO 2 5:00
W Yves Edwards Submission (triangle armbar) UFC 58: USA vs. Canada
March 4, 2006
UFC 2 1:52
W Naoji Fujimoto Technical Submission (rear-naked choke) TKO 24: Eruption
January 28, 2006
TKO 3 2:23
W Ryan Diaz TKO (punches) TKO 22: Lionheart
September 30, 2005
TKO 3 4:25
W Stephane Vigneault Submission (punches) TKO 20: Champion vs Champion
April 2, 2005
TKO 1 4:35
W Shane Rice TKO (leg kicks and punch) TKO 19: Rage
January 29, 2005
TKO 1 4:16
L Shane Rice Submission (rear-naked choke) TKO 17: Revenge
September 25, 2004
TKO 1 1:46
W David Guigui TKO (punches) TKO 15: Unstoppable
February 28, 2004
TKO 2 4:26
W Ryan Diaz TKO (punches) TKO 13: Ultimate Rush
September 6, 2003
TKO 2 0:42
L Tommy Lee TKO (slam) Extreme Challenge 51
August 2, 2003
Extreme Challenge 1 0:18
L Mike Brown Submission (heel hook) TFC 8: Hell Raiser
June 6, 2003
TFC 3 4:27
L Stephen Palling TKO (doctor stoppage) SuperBrawl 29
May 9, 2003
SuperBrawl 1 0:16
W Stephane Laliberte Submission (armbar) UCC 12: Adrenaline
January 25, 2003
UCC 1 4:43
W Steve Claveau Submission (punches) UCC 11: The Next Level
October 11, 2002
UCC 2 3:24
W Richard Nancoo TKO (punches) UCC 10: Battle for the Belts 2002
June 15, 2002
UCC 3 3:23

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Mark Hominick) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 130 qualified Featherweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 3.8 avg 3.6
Strikes absorbed /min 4.3 avg 3.6
Striking accuracy 42.6% avg 45.0%
Striking defense 67.3% avg 55.4%
Takedowns /15 min 0.4 avg 1.5
Takedown accuracy 66.7% avg 36.9%
Takedown defense 63.6% avg 59.8%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.2 avg 0.6
Control time 7.6% avg 20.2%
Finish rate 66.7% avg 45.1%