Skip to content
Featherweight · “The Filipino Phenom”

Eddie Yagin

1-1-0
5'7"Height
—Reach
OrthodoxStance
47Age
0KO wins
0Sub wins
0%Finish rate
15:00Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Below avg, rated 26.6 of 100 Accuracy — Weak, rated 3.3 of 100 Striking D — Weak, rated 8.5 of 100 Durability — Average, rated 51.2 of 100 Wrestling — Weak, rated 7.4 of 100 TD Defense — Average, rated 47.3 of 100 Grappling — Average, rated 45.0 of 100 Control — Weak, rated 22.3 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Durability Average 51
  2. TD Defense Average 47
  3. Grappling Average 45
  4. Striking Below avg 27
  5. Control Weak 22
  6. Striking D Weak 8
  7. Wrestling Weak 7
  8. Accuracy Weak 3

Built on 30 minutes of tracked cage time across 2 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min3.13
Sig. strikes absorbed / min5.77
Striking accuracy30.3%
Striking defense42.3%
Knockdowns / 15 min1.0
Takedowns / 15 min0.0
Takedown accuracy—
Takedown defense62.5%
Sub attempts / 15 min1.0
Control time5.7%
Record vs .500+ opponents1-0

Fight history

2 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
W Mark Hominick 20-10 walk-in Decision - Split · R3 5:00 — UFC 145: Jones vs Evans · April 21, 2012
84/284Sig. strikes
110/210Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
1:28Control
2Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Junior Assuncao 12-4 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 135: Jones vs Rampage · September 24, 2011
10/26Sig. strikes
63/90Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:15Control
0Knockdowns
2Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

UFC bouts in this database
1-1-0UFC record

Wins by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 0
Decision 1
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 0
Decision 1
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 2

Showing UFC fights only — this fighter's full pre-UFC career hasn't been synced yet. It will fill in as the weekly career backfill reaches them.

Division context

vs. 130 qualified Featherweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 3.1 avg 3.6
Strikes absorbed /min 5.8 avg 3.6
Striking accuracy 30.3% avg 45.0%
Striking defense 42.3% avg 55.4%
Takedowns /15 min 0.0 avg 1.5
Takedown defense 62.5% avg 59.8%
Sub attempts /15 min 1.0 avg 0.6
Control time 5.7% avg 20.2%
Finish rate 0.0% avg 45.1%