Skip to content
Featherweight · “Pitbull”

Marcelo Rojo

0-3-0
Forward Pressure
5'8"Height
71"Reach
OrthodoxStance
38Age
0KO wins
0Sub wins
0%Finish rate
10:51Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Below avg, rated 40.6 of 100 Accuracy — Weak, rated 22.9 of 100 Striking D — Weak, rated 14.1 of 100 Durability — Weak, rated 3.8 of 100 Wrestling — Weak, rated 16.9 of 100 TD Defense — Average, rated 46.0 of 100 Grappling — Weak, rated 22.1 of 100 Control — Weak, rated 16.8 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. TD Defense Average 46
  2. Striking Below avg 41
  3. Accuracy Weak 23
  4. Grappling Weak 22
  5. Wrestling Weak 17
  6. Control Weak 17
  7. Striking D Weak 14
  8. Durability Weak 4

Built on 32 minutes of tracked cage time across 3 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Forward Pressure 4.9 landed and 6.4 absorbed per minute — he turns fights into firefights
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min4.92
Sig. strikes absorbed / min6.42
Striking accuracy39.6%
Striking defense55.1%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min0.46
Takedown accuracy50.0%
Takedown defense66.7%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.0
Control time3.0%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-1

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 3 fights · green = win
March 13, 2021 vs Charles Jourdain — 5.1/min (L) Mar '21 February 12, 2022 vs Kyler Phillips — 4.66/min (L) Feb '22 December 3, 2022 vs Francis Marshall — 4.97/min (L) Dec '22

Fight history

3 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Francis Marshall 0-0 walk-in KO/TKO · R2 1:14 — UFC Fight Night: Thompson vs. Holland · December 3, 2022
31/47Sig. strikes
23/81Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Kyler Phillips 9-2 walk-in Submission · R3 1:48 — UFC 271: Adesanya vs. Whittaker 2 · February 12, 2022
55/153Sig. strikes
80/164Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:30Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Charles Jourdain 10-3-1 walk-in KO/TKO · R3 4:31 — UFC Fight Night: Edwards vs. Muhammad · March 13, 2021
74/204Sig. strikes
106/220Absorbed
1/2Takedowns
0:28Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

UFC bouts in this database
0-3-0UFC record

Wins by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 0
Decision 0
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 2
Submission 1
Decision 0
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 3

Showing UFC fights only — this fighter's full pre-UFC career hasn't been synced yet. It will fill in as the weekly career backfill reaches them.

Division context

vs. 130 qualified Featherweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 4.9 avg 3.6
Strikes absorbed /min 6.4 avg 3.6
Striking accuracy 39.6% avg 45.0%
Striking defense 55.1% avg 55.4%
Takedowns /15 min 0.5 avg 1.5
Takedown accuracy 50.0% avg 36.9%
Takedown defense 66.7% avg 59.8%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.0 avg 0.6
Control time 3.0% avg 20.2%