Skip to content
Women's Flyweight

Mara Romero Borella

12-9-0 (2 NC) UFC 2-5-0
Hard To Hit Defensive Striker Submission-Vulnerable
5'6"Height
69"Reach
OrthodoxStance
40Age
0KO wins
1Sub wins
50.0%Finish rate
9:23Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Weak, rated 20.0 of 100 Accuracy — Weak, rated 15.3 of 100 Striking D — Above avg, rated 83.8 of 100 Durability — Below avg, rated 38.5 of 100 Wrestling — Average, rated 54.8 of 100 TD Defense — Average, rated 66.2 of 100 Grappling — Below avg, rated 41.1 of 100 Control — Average, rated 65.7 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Striking D Above avg 84
  2. TD Defense Average 66
  3. Control Average 66
  4. Wrestling Average 55
  5. Grappling Below avg 41
  6. Durability Below avg 38
  7. Striking Weak 20
  8. Accuracy Weak 15

Built on 65 minutes of tracked cage time across 7 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Hard To Hit opponents land only 29% of what they throw
Defensive Striker above avg striking d — rates 84 of 100 among UFC veterans
Submission-Vulnerable 2 of 5 losses came by submission
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min2.54
Sig. strikes absorbed / min2.48
Striking accuracy38.0%
Striking defense71.2%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min1.83
Takedown accuracy44.4%
Takedown defense66.7%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.23
Control time25.3%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-2

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 7 fights · green = win
October 7, 2017 vs Kalindra Faria — 1.03/min (W) — only 2.9 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Oct '17 January 27, 2018 vs Katlyn Cerminara — 5.27/min (L) Jan '18 February 2, 2019 vs Taila Santos — 1.93/min (W) Feb '19 August 3, 2019 vs Lauren Murphy — 1.87/min (L) Aug '19 February 15, 2020 vs Montana De La Rosa — 1.53/min (L) Feb '20 May 16, 2020 vs Cortney Casey — 1.39/min (L) — only 3.6 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought May '20 September 19, 2020 vs Mayra Bueno Silva — 2.42/min (L) — only 2.5 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Sep '20

Fight history

7 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Mayra Bueno Silva 6-1 walk-in Submission · R1 2:29 — UFC Fight Night: Covington vs. Woodley · September 19, 2020
6/9Sig. strikes
2/7Absorbed
1/2Takedowns
2:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Cortney Casey 8-7 walk-in Submission · R1 3:36 — UFC Fight Night: Overeem vs. Harris · May 16, 2020
5/7Sig. strikes
6/12Absorbed
1/2Takedowns
2:55Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Montana De La Rosa 10-5 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Anderson vs. Blachowicz · February 15, 2020
23/53Sig. strikes
27/67Absorbed
1/2Takedowns
1:48Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Lauren Murphy 10-4 walk-in KO/TKO · R3 1:46 — UFC Fight Night: Covington vs. Lawler · August 3, 2019
22/72Sig. strikes
24/123Absorbed
1/3Takedowns
0:45Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Taila Santos 15-0 walk-in Decision - Split · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Assuncao vs. Moraes 2 · February 2, 2019
29/83Sig. strikes
36/100Absorbed
2/5Takedowns
5:56Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Katlyn Cerminara 9-1 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Jacare vs. Brunson 2 · January 27, 2018
79/211Sig. strikes
68/252Absorbed
1/3Takedowns
0:35Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Kalindra Faria 18-5-1 walk-in Submission · R1 2:54 — UFC 216: Ferguson vs. Lee · October 7, 2017
3/5Sig. strikes
0/4Absorbed
1/1Takedowns
2:41Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
12-9-0 (2 NC)Pro record
American Top TeamGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 3
Submission 4
Decision 5
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 4
Submission 3
Decision 2
Other 0

No contests: 2

Fights by organization

UFC 7
Kombat League 3
WMMAF 3
Shoot Fighting Championship 2
Invicta FC 1
Mushin Fighting 1
Cage 1
Kunlun Fight 1

+ 4 more organizations in the full career list

Full career — 23 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
L Mayra Bueno Silva Submission (armbar) UFC Fight Night: Covington vs. Woodley
September 19, 2020
UFC 1 2:29
L Cortney Casey Submission (armbar) UFC on ESPN: Overeem vs. Harris
May 16, 2020
UFC 1 3:36
L Montana De La Rosa Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: Anderson vs. Błachowicz 2
February 15, 2020
UFC 3 5:00
L Lauren Murphy TKO (knee and elbows) UFC on ESPN: Covington vs. Lawler
August 3, 2019
UFC 3 1:46
W Taila Santos Decision (split) UFC Fight Night: Assunção vs. Moraes 2
February 2, 2019
UFC 3 5:00
L Katlyn Chookagian Decision (unanimous) UFC on Fox: Jacaré vs. Brunson 2
January 27, 2018
UFC 3 5:00
W Kalindra Faria Submission (rear-naked choke) UFC 216
October 7, 2017
UFC 1 2:54
W Milana Dudieva Decision (split) Invicta FC 24: Dudieva vs. Borella
July 15, 2017
Invicta FC 3 5:00
W Iren Racz Decision (unanimous) Mushin Fighting 3
February 25, 2017
Mushin Fighting 3 5:00
W Maria Casanova Submission (armbar) Kombat League: Colosseum 4
November 26, 2016
Kombat League 2 2:34
NC Lena Ovchynnikova NC (overturned by WMMAF) WMMAF 2016
May 13, 2016
WMMAF 3 5:00
W Suvi Salmimies Decision (Split) Cage 34
February 13, 2016
Cage 3 5:00
W Lucrezia Ria Submission (armbar) Kombat League: Colosseum 3
December 5, 2015
Kombat League 2 3:45
L Jin Tang TKO (punches) Kunlun Fight 33
October 31, 2015
Kunlun Fight 1 4:35
L Stephanie Egger TKO (corner stoppage) Arena Fighting Games
October 4, 2015
Arena Fighting Games 1 5:00
L Anna Elmose KO (punches) UCL 23
May 23, 2015
UCL 2 0:45
W Liubov Tiupina Submission (armbar) WMMAF 2015
April 17, 2015
WMMAF 1 1:40
W Katia Curro TKO (punches) Shoot Fighting Championship 16
March 7, 2015
Shoot Fighting Championship 1 4:18
NC Donatella Panu NC (overturned) FIGMMA: Colosseum MMA in the Cage
December 6, 2014
FIGMMA 1 4:00
W Elena Bondarenko TKO (punches) WMMAF 2014
October 18, 2014
WMMAF 2 1:30
W Ileana Bianzeno Decision (unanimous) Kombat League: Cage Fight 14
September 13, 2014
Kombat League 3 5:00
L Debi Studer Submission (guillotine choke) Max Monster 2
April 12, 2014
Max Monster 2 —
W Sara Regini TKO (punches) Shoot Fighting Championship 12
March 1, 2014
Shoot Fighting Championship 1 1:33

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Mara Romero Borella) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 55 qualified Women's Flyweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 2.5 avg 4.1
Strikes absorbed /min 2.5 avg 3.8
Striking accuracy 38.0% avg 44.2%
Striking defense 71.2% avg 56.0%
Takedowns /15 min 1.8 avg 1.3
Takedown accuracy 44.4% avg 41.6%
Takedown defense 66.7% avg 60.9%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.2 avg 0.5
Control time 25.3% avg 21.4%
Finish rate 50.0% avg 39.1%