Skip to content
Lightweight · “King”

KJ Noons

13-9-0 (1 NC) UFC 2-3-0 (1 NC)
Durable Defensive Striker Taken Down Often
5'10"Height
70"Reach
OrthodoxStance
43Age
1KO wins
0Sub wins
50.0%Finish rate
8:57Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Below avg, rated 34.4 of 100 Accuracy — Weak, rated 18.8 of 100 Striking D — Average, rated 45.1 of 100 Durability — Average, rated 65.3 of 100 Wrestling — Weak, rated 3.9 of 100 TD Defense — Weak, rated 16.8 of 100 Grappling — Weak, rated 14.3 of 100 Control — Weak, rated 3.6 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Durability Average 65
  2. Striking D Average 45
  3. Striking Below avg 34
  4. Accuracy Weak 19
  5. TD Defense Weak 17
  6. Grappling Weak 14
  7. Wrestling Weak 4
  8. Control Weak 4

Built on 53 minutes of tracked cage time across 6 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Durable average durability — rates 65 of 100 among UFC veterans
Defensive Striker average striking d — rates 45 of 100 among UFC veterans
Taken Down Often put on his back 13 times · 3.6 per 15 min
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min3.03
Sig. strikes absorbed / min4.02
Striking accuracy38.7%
Striking defense59.9%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.28
Takedowns / 15 min0.0
Takedown accuracy—
Takedown defense59.4%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.0
Control time0.2%
Record vs .500+ opponents2-1

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 6 fights · green = win
May 25, 2013 vs Donald Cerrone — 2.8/min (L) May '13 October 19, 2013 vs George Sotiropoulos — 3.73/min (W) Oct '13 April 16, 2014 vs Sam Stout — 14.0/min (W) — only 0.5 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Apr '14 December 12, 2014 vs Daron Cruickshank — 3.32/min (NC) Dec '14 May 30, 2015 vs Alex Oliveira — 2.46/min (L) — only 2.9 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought May '15 February 6, 2016 vs Joshua Burkman — 2.2/min (L) Feb '16

Fight history

6 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Joshua Burkman 27-12 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Hendricks vs Thompson · February 6, 2016
33/63Sig. strikes
57/108Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Alex Oliveira 11-3-1 walk-in Submission · R1 2:51 — UFC Fight Night: Condit vs Alves · May 30, 2015
7/11Sig. strikes
3/13Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
NC Daron Cruickshank 16-5 walk-in Could Not Continue · R2 0:25 — The Ultimate Fighter: A Champion Will Be Crowned Finale · December 12, 2014
18/47Sig. strikes
23/59Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:02Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Sam Stout 20-9-1 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 0:30 — UFC Fight Night: Bisping vs Kennedy · April 16, 2014
7/11Sig. strikes
5/8Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:03Control
1Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W George Sotiropoulos 14-5 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 166: Velasquez vs Dos Santos 3 · October 19, 2013
56/167Sig. strikes
50/199Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Donald Cerrone 19-5 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 160: Velasquez vs Silva 2 · May 25, 2013
42/122Sig. strikes
78/152Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
13-9-0 (1 NC)Pro record
Alliance MMA, City BoxingGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 9
Submission 0
Decision 4
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 1
Submission 2
Decision 6
Other 0

No contests: 1

Fights by organization

Strikeforce 7
UFC 6
EliteXC 3
SuperBrawl 2
REF 2
DREAM 1
ShoXC 1
ICON Sport 1
Full career — 23 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
L Josh Burkman Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: Hendricks vs. Thompson
February 6, 2016
UFC 3 5:00
L Alex Oliveira Submission (rear-naked choke) UFC Fight Night: Condit vs. Alves
May 30, 2015
UFC 1 2:51
NC Daron Cruickshank NC (accidental eye poke) The Ultimate Fighter: A Champion Will Be Crowned Finale
December 12, 2014
UFC 2 0:25
W Sam Stout KO (punches) The Ultimate Fighter Nations Finale: Bisping vs. Kennedy
April 16, 2014
UFC 1 0:30
W George Sotiropoulos Decision (unanimous) UFC 166
October 19, 2013
UFC 3 5:00
L Donald Cerrone Decision (unanimous) UFC 160
May 25, 2013
UFC 3 5:00
L Ryan Couture Decision (split) Strikeforce: Marquardt vs. Saffiedine
January 12, 2013
Strikeforce 3 5:00
L Josh Thomson Decision (unanimous) Strikeforce: Tate vs. Rousey
March 3, 2012
Strikeforce 3 5:00
W Billy Evangelista Decision (unanimous) Strikeforce: Melendez vs. Masvidal
December 17, 2011
Strikeforce 3 5:00
L Jorge Masvidal Decision (unanimous) Strikeforce: Overeem vs. Werdum
June 18, 2011
Strikeforce 3 5:00
L Nick Diaz Decision (unanimous) Strikeforce: Diaz vs. Noons II
October 9, 2010
Strikeforce 5 5:00
W Jorge Gurgel TKO (punches) Strikeforce: Houston
August 21, 2010
Strikeforce 2 0:19
W Conor Heun Decision (split) Strikeforce: Los Angeles
June 16, 2010
Strikeforce 3 5:00
W Andre Amade Decision (unanimous) DREAM 13
March 22, 2010
DREAM 2 5:00
W Yves Edwards TKO (punches and elbows) EliteXC: Return of the King
June 14, 2008
EliteXC 1 0:48
W Nick Diaz TKO (doctor stoppage) EliteXC: Renegade
November 10, 2007
EliteXC 1 5:00
W James Edson Berto KO (knee) ShoXC: Elite Challenger Series
July 27, 2007
ShoXC 3 0:45
L Charles Bennett KO (punch) EliteXC: Destiny
February 10, 2007
EliteXC 1 3:43
W Harris Sarmiento TKO (punches) ICON Sport 44
October 28, 2005
ICON Sport 3 4:37
W Bryson Kamaka KO (head kick) SuperBrawl 41
July 23, 2005
SuperBrawl 1 1:20
W Malik Williams TKO (punches) SuperBrawl 39
April 9, 2005
SuperBrawl 1 2:43
L Buddy Clinton Submission (heel hook) REF 11
October 12, 2002
REF 1 0:25
W Raul Guerra TKO (corner stoppage) REF 11
October 12, 2002
REF 2 —

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (K.J. Noons) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 196 qualified Lightweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 3.0 avg 3.5
Strikes absorbed /min 4.0 avg 3.6
Striking accuracy 38.7% avg 43.9%
Striking defense 59.9% avg 55.7%
Takedowns /15 min 0.0 avg 1.6
Takedown defense 59.4% avg 61.4%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.0 avg 0.6
Control time 0.2% avg 21.2%
Finish rate 50.0% avg 50.7%