Skip to content
Heavyweight · “The Kraken”

Juan Adams

10-6-0 UFC 1-3-0
6'5"Height
80"Reach
OrthodoxStance
34Age
1KO wins
0Sub wins
100.0%Finish rate
7:10Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Average, rated 55.1 of 100 Accuracy — Average, rated 59.1 of 100 Striking D — Weak, rated 7.4 of 100 Durability — Weak, rated 15.2 of 100 Wrestling — Weak, rated 24.2 of 100 TD Defense — Below avg, rated 29.5 of 100 Grappling — Below avg, rated 28.7 of 100 Control — Average, rated 54.3 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Accuracy Average 59
  2. Striking Average 55
  3. Control Average 54
  4. TD Defense Below avg 30
  5. Grappling Below avg 29
  6. Wrestling Weak 24
  7. Durability Weak 15
  8. Striking D Weak 7

Built on 28 minutes of tracked cage time across 4 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min6.17
Sig. strikes absorbed / min4.46
Striking accuracy51.0%
Striking defense33.0%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min1.05
Takedown accuracy66.7%
Takedown defense25.0%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.0
Control time21.0%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-1

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 4 fights · green = win
December 15, 2018 vs Chris de la Rocha — 7.84/min (W) Dec '18 May 4, 2019 vs Arjan Bhullar — 5.4/min (L) May '19 July 20, 2019 vs Greg Hardy — 4.0/min (L) — only 0.8 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Jul '19 February 8, 2020 vs Justin Tafa — 3.53/min (L) — only 2.0 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Feb '20

Fight history

4 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Justin Tafa 3-1 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 1:59 — UFC 247: Jones vs. Reyes · February 8, 2020
7/11Sig. strikes
10/15Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Greg Hardy 4-1 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 0:45 — UFC Fight Night: Dos Anjos vs. Edwards · July 20, 2019
3/7Sig. strikes
36/38Absorbed
0/1Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Arjan Bhullar 8-1 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Iaquinta vs. Cowboy · May 4, 2019
81/185Sig. strikes
41/62Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
1:25Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Chris de la Rocha 5-2 walk-in KO/TKO · R3 0:58 — UFC Fight Night: Lee vs. Iaquinta · December 15, 2018
86/144Sig. strikes
41/76Absorbed
2/2Takedowns
4:37Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
10-6-0Pro record
Paradigm Training, Jackson Wink MMA Academy (2019–present)Gym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 8
Submission 2
Decision 0
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 5
Submission 0
Decision 1
Other 0

Fights by organization

Fury FC 5
UFC 4
LFA 3
PFL 2
Paradigm Combat Sports 1
Dana White's Contender Series 1
Full career — 16 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
L Shelton Graves TKO (punches) Paradigm Combat Sports 3
June 17, 2023
Paradigm Combat Sports 2 4:33
L Matheus Scheffel TKO (punches) PFL 8 (2022)
August 13, 2022
PFL 3 3:45
W Sam Kei TKO (punches) PFL 5 (2022)
June 24, 2022
PFL 2 2:30
W Aaron Rosa TKO (punches) Fury FC 56
February 6, 2022
Fury FC 1 3:08
L Austen Lane TKO (punches) Fury FC 54
November 21, 2021
Fury FC 4 0:43
W Richard Odoms TKO (punches) Fury FC 49
August 29, 2021
Fury FC 3 5:00
W Eric Lunsford Submission (rear naked choke) Fury FC 48
July 25, 2021
Fury FC 1 3:27
W Jeremy Hardy TKO (punches) Fury FC 46
May 16, 2021
Fury FC 1 3:59
L Justin Tafa TKO (punches) UFC 247
February 8, 2020
UFC 1 1:59
L Greg Hardy TKO (punches) UFC on ESPN: dos Anjos vs. Edwards
July 20, 2019
UFC 1 0:45
L Arjan Bhullar Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: Iaquinta vs. Cowboy
May 4, 2019
UFC 3 5:00
W Chris de la Rocha TKO (punches) UFC on Fox: Lee vs. Iaquinta 2
December 15, 2018
UFC 3 0:58
W Shawn Teed TKO (punches) Dana White's Contender Series 15
July 31, 2018
Dana White's Contender Series 1 4:09
W Dwight Gipson TKO (submission to punches) LFA 32
January 26, 2018
LFA 1 4:09
W Brice Ritani-Coe TKO (punches) LFA 26
November 3, 2017
LFA 1 1:33
W Chris Rose TKO (punches) LFA 14
June 23, 2017
LFA 1 1:11

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Juan Adams) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 100 qualified Heavyweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 6.2 avg 3.4
Strikes absorbed /min 4.5 avg 3.3
Striking accuracy 51.0% avg 49.5%
Striking defense 33.0% avg 52.1%
Takedowns /15 min 1.1 avg 1.2
Takedown accuracy 66.7% avg 37.6%
Takedown defense 25.0% avg 61.8%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.0 avg 0.4
Control time 21.0% avg 21.4%
Finish rate 100.0% avg 63.7%